enda

Winter Brothers

Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark, 2017

93 min.DK/FeatureDrama

A brother odyssey set in a worker environment during a cold winter. We follow two brothers, their routines, habits, rituals and a violent feud that erupts between them and another family. The film is a lack-of-love story, focusing on the younger brother Emil and his need to be loved and desired.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Vinterbrødre
Danish title Vinterbrødre
Other titles Winter Brothers
Director Hlynur Pálmason
Screenplay Hlynur Pálmason
Producer Julie Waltersdorph Hansen, Hlynur Pálmason
Director of Photography Maria von Hausswolff
Editor Julius Krebs Damsbo
Sound Lars Halvorsen, Lars Halvorsen, Asbjørn Derdau, Christian Scheuer, Johannes Rose
Composer Toke Brorson Odin
Production designer Gustav Pontoppidan
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Elliott Crosset Hove, Simon Sears, Victoria Carmen Sonne, Lars Mikkelsen
Production country Denmark, Iceland
Subtitles Yes
Production companies Masterplan Pictures
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis
International sales New Europe Film Sales / Czerniakowska 73/79 / 00-718 Warsaw / jan@neweuropefilmsales.com / neweuropefilmsales.com
Danish festival release 05.10.2017, Grand Teatret
Danish theatrical release 07.12.2017
Cinemas Grand Teatret, Gloria Biograf, Empire Bio (alle KBH); Øst for Paradis (Aarhus); Café Biografen (Odense); Biffen (Aalborg); Nicolai Biograf og Café (Kolding); Valby Kino; Apollon (Struer);
Biograf Kanten (Faxe); Victoria Teatret (Sorø); Reprise Teatret (Holte); Værløse Bio; Ishøj Bio; Havnar Bio (Tórshavn, Færøerne); Park Teatret (Frederikssund);
Comment Feature debut by Hlynur Pálmason. The film world premiered in competition at the Locarno Festival 2017, where Elliott Crosset Hove won the Best Actor award. The film has since experienced a warm reception at festivals in Sao Paolo, Thessaloniki, Los Angeles and Tallinn, among others.
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Masterplan Pictures
Co-producer Join Motion Pictures
With support from New Danish Screen, The Icelandic Film Centre, RÚV, Nordisk Film & TV Fond
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis

Direction

Direction Hlynur Pálmason
1st assistant director Tommy Oksen
Casting Rie Hedegaard

Script

Screenplay Hlynur Pálmason
Script consultant Tommy Oksen
Script consultant Julius Krebs Damsbo
Script consultant Laurits Flensted-Jensen

Production

Producer Julie Waltersdorph Hansen
Producer Hlynur Pálmason
Co-executive producer Anton Máni Svansson
Executive producer Per Damgaard Hansen
Line producer Thomas Schindel
Production manager Louise Caroline Castenskiold
Associate producer Marianne Christensen
Production assistant Christense Skousen
Producer's assistant Zire Schucany
Producer's assistant Silke Stryhn
Producer's assistant Camille Béatrix
Post-producton coordinator Rasmus Wittrup
Post-production supervisor Peter Steincke
Post-producton coordinator Tine Højgaard Nielsen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Maria von Hausswolff
First assistant camera Magnus Sort Eidemak
Clapper/loader Jesper Rønn Hansen
Camera assistant Frederik Haslund
Key grip Rune A. Egegaard
Scanning Rob Wickings
Scanning Jim Wren
Logger/loader Andreas Wejs Hansen
First assistant camera Christian Helskov
First assistant camera Kenneth Skovgaard Clausen
First assistant camera Jonathan Guldberg Elsborg
Clapper/loader Thue Garde Finnich
Key grip Henry E. Williams

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Niclas Fusager
Assistant lighting technician Sebastian Lyding
Electrician assistant Kristoffer Bruhn

Editing

Editor Julius Krebs Damsbo
Assistant editor Noa Victor Vedde
Editing supervisor Peter Steincke

Music

Composer Toke Brorson Odin

Production design

Production designer Gustav Pontoppidan
Property master Josefine Else Larsen
Construction manager David Munch Christensen
Assistant Jens Marott Rasmussen

Wardrobe

Costume on set Nina Grønlund
Costume assistant Sarah Thaning
Costume assistant Gabrielle Pontoppidan

Makeup

Makeup artist Katrine Tersgov
Makeup assistant Jannie Ankjær Knudsen

Sound

Sound designer Lars Halvorsen
Sound recordist Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Sound engineer Lars Halvorsen
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Pietu Korhonen
Sound engineer Asbjørn Derdau
Sound engineer Christian Scheuer
Sound engineer Johannes Rose

Special effects

SFX Hummer Højmark
SFX assistant Carl Oscar Højmark
SFX technician Anders Nylander
SFX: weapon Mark Hedegaard

Visual effects

Poster artwork Daniel Imsland
Colourist Kaj Ivanovic
Supervisor Roger Harlow
VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Sune Reinhardt
Compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Colourist Paul Dean

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunts Rasmus Hedegaard
Stand-in Stephanie Brand Weichel

Appearance

Emil Elliott Crosset Hove
Johan Simon Sears
Anna Victoria Carmen Sonne
Carl Lars Mikkelsen
Daniel Peter Plaugborg
Michael Michael Brostrup
Langhåret mand Anders Hove
August Lauritz Honore Rønne
Soldat Jannik Jensen
Arbejder Christopher Lillman

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Director 2018 Transilvania International Film Festival 2018
Best Film - Forward Future Section 2018 Beijing International Film Festival 2018
Best Film 2018 Vilnius International Film Festival 2018
Best Actor 2018 Vilnius International Film Festival 2018
Grand Jury Prize 2018 Angers Premiers Plans 2018
Best Cinematography Debut 2017 Torun, Camerimage 2017
Best Cinematography 2017 Sevilla Festival de Cine 2017
Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze 2017 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2017
Special Mention for the sound of the film 2017 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2017
FIPRESCI Special Mention 2017 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2017
Best Actor 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017
Special Mention, Ecumenical Jury 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017
Europa Cinemas Label distribution award 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017
Junior Jury's First Prize 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2019-07-05
Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2018-11-08
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2018-09-20
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2018-08-18
Transilvania International Film Festival 2018-05-25
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2018-04-19
Beijing International Film Festival 2018-04-15
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 2018-04-06
San Francisco Int. Film Festival 2018-04-04
New York New Directors/New Films 2018-03-28
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2018-03-19
Vilnius International Film Festival 2018-03-15
Miami International Film festival 2018-03-09
Göteborg International Film Festival 2018-01-26
Angers Premiers Plans 2018-01-12
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2017-11-17
Torun, Camerimage 2017-11-11
Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2017-11-09
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2017-11-02
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2017-10-19
Busan International Film Festival 2017-10-12
Chicago International Film Festival 2017-10-12
London Film Festival 2017-10-04
Reykjavik Film Festival 2017-09-28
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2017-09-14
Toronto International Film Festival 2017-09-07
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2017-08-19
Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017-08-02
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Ritzau 2018-09-28
Varia Berlingske Tidende Lauritzen, Kirstine Benedicta 2018-01-15
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2018-01-14
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen 2017-12-31
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2017-12-29
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2017-12-08
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2017-12-07
Anmeldelse Information Nikolajsen, Lone 2017-12-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2017-12-07
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-12-07
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-10-05