enda

The Weight of Elephants

Daniel Joseph Borgman, Denmark, 2013

83 min.DK/Feature

Adrian, 11, lives with his grandmother and his sick uncle. He has difficulty making friends, but when the mysterious Nicole moves into the house opposite his, an odd friendship develops between them. Slowly, he begins to suspect that Nicole is in fact the girl who disappeared in a neighboring town and who is all over the news.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title The Weight of Elephants
Danish title The Weight of Elephants
Director Daniel Joseph Borgman
Screenplay Daniel Joseph Borgman
Based on "Of A Boy" (2002), Sonya Hartnett.
Producer Katja Adomeit, Leanne Saunders
Director of Photography Sophia Olsson
Editor Molly Malene Stensgaard, Dan Loghin
Sound Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Production designer Kirsty Cameron
Casting Stu Turner, Joe Fisher
Appearances Demos Murphy, Matthew Sunderland, Catherine Wilkin, Angelina Cottrell
Production country Denmark, New Zealand, Sweden
Dialogue language English
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments5
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis
International sales NZFC /Wellington / Level 3 / Ghuznee St 119 / 0000 Wellington / c +64 21 911 757 / James@nzfilm.co.nz / http://www.nzfilm.co.nz/
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 2,35:1 Scope, color, Sound
Danish theatrical release 06.06.2013
Cinemas Vester Vov Vov, Ishøj Bio, Værløse Bio, Biffen (Aalborg), Gloria, Øst for Paradis (Århus), Empire, Nicolai Biograf (Kolding)
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments5
Co-producer Severe Features Ltd., Three Birds Ltd., Film i Väst
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, New Zealand Film Commission
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis

Direction

Direction Daniel Joseph Borgman
Casting Stu Turner
1st assistant director Robyn Grace
2nd assistant director Michelle Sowman
3rd assistant director Reremoana Mcleod
Extras coordinator Reremoana Mcleod
Assistant director Christian Gower
Casting coach Hori Ahipene
Casting Joe Fisher
Assistant casting director Jake Woodenhead
Assistant casting director Dot Kyle
Casting: extras Frederic Forrest
Casting: extras Robyn Patterson
Casting assistant: children Loren Taylor
Casting assistant: children Thomas Sainsbury
Additional casting coach Stephanie Wilken
Casting consultant Michael Shannon
Director: 2. unit Hori Ahipene
1st assistant director: 2. unit Michelle Sowman
2nd assistant director: 2. Unit Reremoana Mcleod

Script

Screenplay Daniel Joseph Borgman
Script supervisor Monique Knight
Script consultant Rasmus Heisterberg
Script consultant Molly Malene Stensgaard
Script consultant Behrouz Bigdeli

Production

Producer Katja Adomeit
Producer Leanne Saunders
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Louise Vesth
Executive producer Karen Bentzon
Co-producer (Denmark) Jonas Bagger
Co-producer: Sweden Jessica Ask
Co-producer Madeleine Ekman
Line producer Angela Littlejohn
Producer's assistant: Denmark Sofie Brandt
Production coordinator Desray Armstrong
Production assistant Olivia Scott
Production assistant Emma Schranz
Runner Laurelle May
Location manager Teone Taare Te Tuakana
Unit manager Carolyn Hobbs
Location scout David Walker
Location scout Phil Aitken
Location scout Hamish Skeggs
Location scout Matt Inns
Post-production supervisor (Denmark) Charlotte Buch
Post-production supervisor (New Zealand) Puck Murphy
Post-producton coordinator Tine Clasen
Head of technical unit (Denmark) Simon Lytting
Runner Rasmus Hedegaard Sørensen
Runner Carina S. Jeppesen
Runner Frederik Louis Hviid
Runner Daniel Nylander Brick

Cinematography

Director of Photography Sophia Olsson
First assistant camera Ben Rowsell
2nd assistant camera Aleshia Fraizer
Steadicam operator Grant Adams
Underwater cinematographer Murray Milne
Key grip Todd Nevill
Best boy grip Dave Mcdonald
Cinematographer: 2. unit Grant Adams
Camera assistant: 2. unit Joel Garman
First assistant camera: 2. unit Matt Tuffin
Arri laser operator Henning Lind Eriksen
Arri laser coordinator Henning Lind Eriksen
Behind the scenes shooting Logan Westwood
DIT Joel Garman

Stills

Still photographer Gareth Moon

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jo Bollinger
Best boy Max Catterick
Assistant lighting technician Leigh Chapman
Assistant lighting technician Jack Crayford
Assistant lighting technician Heath Patterson
Gaffer: 2. unit Matt Catterick
Lighting assistant: 2. unit Ash Bartlett

Editing

Editor Molly Malene Stensgaard
Assistant editor (Denmark) Jesper Bækdal
Assistant editor (New Zealand) Natalie Johnston
Editor Dan Loghin
Avid assistant Kasper Schultz Simonsen
Avid assistant Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson

Music

Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Conductor Richard Hein
Musical recording Jan Holzner

Production design

Production designer Kirsty Cameron
Art director Gim Bon
Art director John Harding
Set dresser Lisa Dunn
Production design assistant Isobel Dryburgh
Production design assistant Ash Kaa
Production design assistant Michael Poipoi
Production design assistant Jaimee Poipoi

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Abigail Greenwood
Costume assistant Haley Caudwell

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Katie Rogers
Hairdresser Bev Ballantyne
Makeup artist: 2. unit Anne Neilson

Sound

Sound designer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Recording engineer Mark Williams
Boom operator Kyle Griffith
Recording engineer: 2. unit Logan Westwood
Boom operator: 2. unit Natalie Doherty
Sound editor Frank Mølgaard Knudsen
Assistant sound editor Kristoffer Salting
Add. dialogue recording Andy Morton
Add. dialogue recording supervisor Joost Langveld
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Julien Martin

Special effects

SFX technician Bill Falcone

Visual effects

Graphic design Åsmund Sollihøgda
Online technician Emil Eriksson
Online technician Jesper Bækdal
VFX supervisor Lars "Lalo" Werner
Graphic design Morten Juel
VFX artist Morten Juel
Graphic design Kasper Schultz Simonsen
VFX artist Kasper Schultz Simonsen
Colourist Sandra Klass
Title design Jon Baxter
Color timing Ejvind Bording

Stunt

Safety manager Keith Raymond
Stunt coordinator Steel Bronson
Stunt consultant Rodney Cook
Stunt driver Gemma Watson
Stunt driver Dennis Ryan
Stunt driver Darryl Wright
Stunt rigger Mark Whetu
Stunt rigger David McLeod

Other credits

Animal carer Peter Henderson
Animal carer Wendy Henderson
Animal trainer Mark Willis

Appearance

Adrian Demos Murphy
Uncle Rory Matthew Sunderland
Gran Catherine Wilkin
Nicole Angelina Cottrell
Joely Hannah Jones
Clinton Finn Holden
Horse girl Courtney Luskie
Paul Jimmi Knapp
Bradley Regan van Brecht
Johnny Harrison Dodd
Kane Dominic Burrows
Corbin - gang boy 1 Corbin Strong
Flynn - gang boy 2 Flynn Sinclair
Luke - gang boy 3 Luke Harris
Alex - gang boy 4 Alexander Hatton
Miss Pryor Bree Peters
Shadowy man & Nicoles dad Steven Lovatt
Substitute teacher Miranda Wilson
Aunt Martha Sophie Roberts
Mini horse girl Nicole Deans
Swimming teacher Owen Black
Giles Niko Mcrae
Father Metford Riki Crosado
Mother Metford Stayci Taylor
Nicole's mother Anna Hewlett
Mrs Tull Lucy Schmidt
Australian psychic Sarah-Jane Wright
Nicole Metford Reana Arthur
Zoe Metford Eilish Mcleod
Christopher Metford Jaylen-Blaze Daane
Thin man Steve Woller
Breakfest host Steve Gray
Girl (Sophie) Emma Mccoll
Reece Jenna Bush
Counter woman Sandra Johnson
Dog owner Paula Jones
Washing man Stewart Bull
Adrian body double Josh Titter
Nicole body double Reana Arthur

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Beijing International Film Festival 2014-04-16
Göteborg International Film Festival 2014-01-24
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2013-12-01
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2013-11-15
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2013-11-07
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013-10-30
Bergen International Film festival 2013-10-23
Valladolid International Film Festival 2013-10-19
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2013-10-18
Mumbai Film Festival 2013-10-17
London Film Festival 2013-10-09
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2013-08-22
Melbourne Film Festival 2013-07-25
Guanajuato International Film Festival 2013-07-19
Transilvania International Film Festival 2013-05-31
Berlinale 2013-02-07
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2013-06-07
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2013-06-07
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2013-06-06
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2013-06-06
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Eva Zierau 2013-06-06
Anmeldelse Politiken Soeren Vinterberg 2013-06-06
Anmeldelse Information Eva Novrup Redval 2013-06-06
Anmeldelse Politiken Soeren Vinterberg 2013-04-12