enda

Accused

Jacob Thuesen, Denmark, 2005

103 min.DK/Feature

Henrik is a likeable man, a swimming teacher and a father. One day he is arrested and charged with a serious crime, and his whole world falls apart.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Anklaget
Danish title Anklaget
Other titles Accused
Director Jacob Thuesen
Screenplay Kim Fupz Aakeson
Producer Thomas Heinesen
Director of Photography Sebastian Blenkov
Editor Per K. Kirkegaard
Sound Morten Degnbol, Morten Green
Composer Nikolaj Egelund
Production designer Mia Stensgaard
Casting Tine Miehe-Renard
Appearances Troels Lyby, Sofie Gråbøl, Paw Henriksen, Louise Mieritz
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Independent
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 28.01.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 11 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Independent

Direction

Direction Jacob Thuesen
Assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Assistant director Sigrid Jonsson Dyekjær
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting Tine Miehe-Renard
Extras coordinator Violetta Wodnicki

Script

Storyboard Lars Munck
Script Kim Fupz Aakeson

Production

Producer Thomas Heinesen
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Production manager Claus Willadsen
Line producer Christel C. D. Karlsen
Associate producer Åke Sandgren
Production assistant Leonore Skousen
Production assistant Kenneth Asmus Andersen
Location manager Martin Kildegaard Hem
Post-producton coordinator Tove Jystrup
Post-producton coordinator Christina Isabel Emdrup
Lab coordinator Thomas Schlein
Lab coordinator Marianne Jerris
Post-producton coordinator Gitte Wahl

Cinematography

First assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Clapper/loader Silla Herbst
Video assistant Jesper Mortensen
Cinematography Sebastian Blenkov
Steadicam operator Kristian Appel
Cinematographer Jens Schlosser
Steadicam operator Jakob Bonfils
Steadicam operator Lars Riis
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
Key grip Magnus Ohmsen

Stills

Stills Ole Kragh-Jacobsen

Electrical dept.

Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Gaffer Frank Omø
Assistant lighting technician Søren Sielemann
Assistant lighting technician Simon Robert Hilden
Electrical dept. Michael Sørensen

Editing

B-editor Mikael Kloster Ebbesen
Negative cutting Helle Hansen
Negative cutting Evelyn Kristiansen
Editing Per K. Kirkegaard
Trailer editor Nicolaj Monberg

Music

Music Nikolaj Egelund

Production design

Property master M. Wan Sputnick
Set decorator Thomas Greve
Set dresser Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Production design Mia Stensgaard

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Stine Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Makeup

Makeup artist Stine Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Makeup artist Camilla Clausen
Makeup artist Malin Birch-Jensen

Sound

Sound engineer Morten Degnbol
Sound engineer Morten Green
B-sound designer Lars Lund
B-sound designer: post-production Peter Albrechtsen
B-sound engineer: mix Nino Jacobsen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Synchronization Per Sidor

Visual effects

Color timing Michael Nielsen
Bestlight Anders Bloch Jensen
Bestlight Peter Diemar
Colourist Sandra Klass
Online Alexander Marthin
Digital intermediate Morten Lynge
Digital intermediate Anders Marker
Graphic design Carina Jensen
Graphic design Sidse Carstens
Trickcamera Jan-Erik Sandberg
Art work Paul Wilson

Appearance

Henrik Troels Lyby
Nina Sofie Gråbøl
Pede Paw Henriksen
Pernille Louise Mieritz
Forsvarer Søren Malling
Betjent 1 Michael Asmussen
Anklager Ditte Gråbøl
Retsbetjent 1 Claus Bue
Dommer Kirsten Olesen
Skolepsykolog Bodil Jørgensen
Miriam Charlotte Sieling
Stine Kirstine Rosenkrands Mikkelsen
Bent Kristian Halken
Far til svømmekursist Lars Kaalund
Søn 6 år svømmekursist Charlie Mather
Forsigtig kvinde Nynne Karen Nørlund
Fængselsbetjent 2 Hans Henrik Clemensen
Fængselsbetjent 3 Morten Eisner
Mand 1 Kristian Leth
Mand 2 Nicholas Dufour

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Film - World Cinema 2006 Miami International Film festival 2006
Audience Award - Wordl Cinema 2006 Miami International Film festival 2006
FIPRESCI Jury Prize 2005 Stockholm International Film Festival 2005
Best Screenplay 2005 Warsaw International Film Festival 2005

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zagreb Motovun Film Festival 2006-07-24
Taipei Film Festival 2006-06-24
Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 2006-03-24
Miami International Film festival 2006-03-03
Torun, Camerimage 2005-11-26
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2005-11-24
Stockholm International Film Festival 2005-11-17
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2005-11-04
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2005-10-21
Warsaw International Film Festival 2005-10-07
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2005-09-22
Melbourne Film Festival 2005-07-20
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005-06-17
Sydney Film Festival 2005-06-10
Berlinale 2005-02-10
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro