enda

The ugly duckling and me

88 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films, Animation

Hans Christian Andersen's classic fairy tale about an ugly duckling who turns into a beautiful swan is the subject of this 3D animated comedy. The tale is updated in unorthodox fashion as Ratso, a success-starved rodent impresario persuades everyone that he is the duckling's dad. Ratso and the world's ugliest duckling set off on a perilous journey towards their big breakthrough, but dangerous foes, teenage problems and unexpected paternal feelings lie ahead.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Den grimme ælling og mig
Danish title Den grimme ælling og mig
Other titles The ugly duckling and me
Director Michael Hegner, Karsten Kiilerich
Screenplay Karsten Kiilerich, Michael Hegner, Mark Hodkinson
Based on Inspireret af H.C. Andersens eventyr
Producer Irene Sparre Hjorthøj, Moe Honan, Gladys Morchoisne
Editor Per Risager
Sound Guido Zettier
Composer Jacob Groth
Production country Denmark, France, Ireland, Germany
Production companies A. Film, Magma Films, Futurikon SA, Ulysses GmbH
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales M6 Droits Audiovisuels Paris / 89 av Charles de Gaulle / 92575 Neuilly sur Seine Cedex / cdessagnes@m6.fr
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2454 meter, Dolby
Danish festival release 08.09.2006, Palads, Buster
Danish theatrical release 06.10.2006
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 57 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies A. Film, Magma Films, Futurikon SA, Ulysses GmbH
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Michael Hegner
Direction Karsten Kiilerich
Voice director Steffen Addington
Technical director Jakob Steffensen

Script

Storyboard supervisor Thorbjørn Christoffersen
Storyboard supervisor Michael Helmuth Hansen
Story Per Holst
Translation into Danish Søren Lampe
Storyboard Jørgen Lerdam
Storyboard Anders Sørensen
Storyboard Christian Kuntz
Script Karsten Kiilerich
Script Michael Hegner
Script Mark Hodkinson
Storyboard Martin Madsen
Storyboard Kasper Kruse
Storyboard Lars Hornemann
Storyboard Stefan Fjeldmark
Storyboard Snorre Krogh
Storyboard Martin Skov
Script consultant Claus Flygare
Script consultant Lars C. Detlefsen
Script consultant Philip LaZebnik
Script consultant John Kenworthy
Script consultant Stefan Fjeldmark
Script consultant Frédéric Lenoir
Script editor Linda O'Sullivan
Script editor Grainne McNamara

Production

Producer Irene Sparre Hjorthøj
Producer Moe Honan
Producer Gladys Morchoisne
Executive producer Anders Mastrup
Executive producer Ralph Christians
Executive producer Philippe Delarue
Executive producer Daina Sacco
Line producer Therese Sachse
Post-production manager Lise Ann Mangino
Production assistant Paulina Sundén
Production assistant Charlotte Müller
Production manager Christian Schiller
Production coordinator Antje Range
Production coordinator Lorraine Morgan
Production manager Eric Sinson
Production coordinator Anne Sergent
Producer's assistant Caroline Blin
Producer's assistant Berengère Fouillé
Production coordinator Pascal Dodemont
Production coordinator Evelyne Marcin
Production coordinator: pre-production Cyril Zajac
Production coordinator: pre-production Juia Weber
Animation producer Frédéric Thonet
Production manager Delphine Blaineau
Production assistant Anne Göhler

Cinematography

Film recording Gerhard Spring
Film recording Philipp Eckel

Editing

Assistant editor Virgil Kastrup
Assistant editor Thorbjørn Christoffersen
Editing Per Risager

Music

Composer Jacob Groth
Music producer Jacob Groth
Music technician Ed Kenehan
Musical arrangement J. Rose Moth
Musical arrangement O.B. Petersen

Production design

Set supervisor Sten Mesterton

Sound

Dubbing and mix assistant Oskar Skriver
Coordinator Tine Clasen
Sound mixer Flemming Christensen
Sound mixer Steffen Addington
Recording engineer Keith O'Gairbhin
Recording engineer Colm Daly
Sound editor Philip Murphy
Sound editor Garret Farrell
Supervising sound editor Guido Zettier
Sound designer Guido Zettier
Re-recording mixer Stefan Korte
Sound effect editor Alexander Buck
Sound effect editor Tobias Poppe
Sound effect editor Emil Klotzsch
Foley artist Joern Poetzl
Foley recordist Philipp Sellier
Recording engineer Manfred Plenter
Sound technician Jens Kriegel
Sound technician Markus Münz
Sound technician Phillipp Ueffing
Coordinator Marita Skrotkötter
Dolby consultant Hubert Henle

Voice

Rotto Søren Fauli
Verner Troells Toya
Fritz Peter Zhelder
Max Morten Lorentzen
Doris Hella Joof
Esmeralda Klaus Bondam
Pip Olga Pernille Højmark
Dina Kaya Brüel
Grimme Molly Hegner
Freja Laura Christensen
Teen Grimme Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Ejnar Lars Hjortshøj
Volmer Peter Frödin
Voice Esben Pretzmann
Voice Puk Scharbau
Voice Sofus Addington
Voice Markus Borg
Voice Andrea Damgaard Hegner

Visual effects

Compositing supervisor Rasmus Eilertsen
Compositing Tore Rex Andersen
VFX supervisor Jakob Steffensen
Lighting supervisor Christian Nerving
Lightning and shading Tore Andersen
Lightning and shading Manuel Souillac
Lightning and shading Thomas Banner
Lightning and shading Laetitia Garielli
Lightning and shading Björn Liljequist
Lightning and shading Phillip Berg
Lighting artist Niels Grønlykke
Render wrangler Johanna Meijer
Render wrangler Jimmi Mathiasen
Render wrangler Evelina Persson
Render wrangler Gabriel Brodersen
Render wrangler Poul Resen Steenstrup
Render wrangler Thomas Haas-Christensen
Rendering supervisor Jani Kuronen
Compositing supervisor Rasmus Eilertsen
Compositing Tore Andersen
Compositing Johannes S.J.E. Møgelvang
Compositing Thomas Banner
Compositing Cedrik Roger Gérard Marquis
Technical chief Hans Perk
Head of IT Peter Egehoved
Technical support Hakim Cherqui
Technical support Jesper Dahl
Technical support Jørgen Asmussen
Software developer Nikolaj Berg Amondsen
Logo design Finn Skovgaard
Digital intermediate Bernd Schulze
Coordinator Ralf Wacker
Lightning and shading Julien Cohen Bengio
Lightning and shading Alex Bernardi
Lightning and shading Thomas Capelle
Lightning and shading Anne-Cécilie Frésel

Animation

Animation supervisor Björn Pedersen
Animation supervisor Michael Helmuth Hansen
Animation supervisor Jacek Oczki
Character supervisor Henrik Thomas
Set supervisor Sten Mesterton
Character design Thomas Nøhr
Character design Jesper Colding-Jørgensen
Location design Uwe Saegner
Location design Jens Møller
Layout Michael Helmuth Hansen
Layout Kresten Andersen
Layout Thorbjørn Christoffersen
Layout Rasmus Eilertsen
Layout Phillip Berg
Layout Luca Fattore
Character blendshapes Björn Pedersen
Character blendshapes Jacek Oczki
Character blendshapes Søren Thomsen
Character blendshapes Thomasz Tadeusz
Character blendshapes Per Nyman
Rigger Søren Thomsen
Set modelling supervisor Sten Mesterton
Set modelling Per Nyman
Set modelling Phillip Berg
Set modelling Thomas Haas-Christensen
Prop modelling Thomas Fenger
Animation supervisor Björn Pedersen
Animation supervisor Michael Helmuth Hansen
Animation supervisor Jacek Oczki
Character animation Stefan Prüss
Character animation Luca Fattore
Character animation Jesper Colding-Jørgensen
Character animation Poul Riishede
Character animation Søren Thomsen
Character animation Sanne Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Character animation Claus Darholt
Character animation Simon Sonnichsen
Character animation Kim Zoll
SFX animator Laust Palbo Nielsen
SFX animator Christian Esbo Agergaard
SFX animator Jeppe Ulle-Walther
Animation supervisor Jürgen Richter
Animation Norbert Kiehne
Animation Alex M. Lehmann
Data wrangler Nico Albrecht
Character modelling Guilhem Charron
Character modelling Julien Cohen Bengio
Character modelling Fanny Le Moal
Character modelling Guillaume Barlier
Character modelling Oliver Coulon
Character modelling Pierre Génin
Character modelling Gwenaël Glon
Character modelling Ludovic Ramière
Character modelling Gaël Sabourin
Character modelling Ludovic Savonniere
Prop modelling Christine Gatto
Prop modelling Nicolas Daegelen
Prop modelling Anthony Malagutti
Prop modelling Cyril Vergne
Animation supervisor Ludovic Savonniere
Coordinator Caroline Germain
Animation Sophie Adida
Animation Marc Beaujeau
Animation Francois Cao
Animation Nicolas Dabos
Animation Guillaume Dhont
Animation Julien Hassenforder
Animation Jean Hémez
Animation Alexandre Henri
Animation Jean-Charles Laurent
Animation Alban Lelièvre
Animation Vincent Lemaire
Animation Sy Pheng Lim
Animation Patricia Magniez
Animation Marco Pacifici
Animation Philippe Penzaud
Animation Matthieu Razungles
Animation Claude Ricros
Animation Fabrice Senia
Animation Frédéric Vico
Technical coordinator Farchad Bidgolirad

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Mention 2007 Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2007

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Tel Aviv International Children's Film Festival 2007-10-10
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2007-10-09
Rio de Janeiro Brazilian Int. Children´s Film Festival 2007-09-07
Sarajevo Film Festival 2007-08-17
Melbourne Film Festival 2007-07-25
Giffoni Film Festival 2007-07-12
Annecy, Festival Int. du Film d'Animation 2007-06-11
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2007-04-24
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2007-04-15
Malmö, BUFF 2007-03-13
New York International Children's Film Festival 2007-03-02
Dubai International Film Festival 2006-12-10
Toronto International Film Festival 2006-09-07
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Børsen britta lysheim 2006-10-09
Anmeldelse BT jacob wendt jensen 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende ann lind andersen 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Børsen morten durr 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Information liselotte michelsen 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad palle schantz lauridsen 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Metroexpress soeren langelund 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten sophie engberg sonne 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Politiken soeren vinterberg 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Urban louise kidde sauntved 2006-10-06
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet niels lind larsen 2006-10-06
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten soeren hoey 2006-10-05
Artikel Metroexpress jeanette linder 2006-10-04
Artikel Børsen gro hoeyer thielst 2006-09-15
Artikel BT henning hoeeg 2006-09-14
Artikel Ekstra Bladet kim kastrup 2006-09-14
Artikel Ekstra Bladet kim kastrup 2006-09-14
Artikel Metroexpress trh 2006-08-16
Artikel BT rikke 2003-12-18
Artikel Børsen morten durr 2002-02-28