enda

Across the Waters

Nicolo Donato, Denmark, 2016

90 min.DK/Feature

The year is 1943. Arne Itkin is a famous Jewish jazz musician living in Copenhagen with his wife Miriam and their son Jakob. Rumours are starting to spread that the Germans are planning to deport all Danish Jews, and as the raid on the Jewish community begins, the family barely manages to escape from their central Copenhagen apartment. They are told they could be sailed across the strait to Sweden by local fishermen, but collaborators and the Gestapo are soon on their track. Now it is all about survival for the small family. Can they rely on the people who would actually be able to help them?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Fuglene over sundet
Other titles Across the Waters
Director Nicolo Donato
Screenplay Nicolo Donato, Per Daumiller
Producer Peter Bech
Director of Photography Aske Alexander Foss, Jesper Hansen
Composer Rasmus Thord
Production designer Søren Gam
Casting Jette Termann
Appearances Danica Curcic, David Dencik, Laura Bro, Jakob Cedergren
Production country Denmark
Production companies SF Film Production ApS
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 27.10.2016
Cinemas København
CinemaxX
Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer
Empire
Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer
Grand
Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer
Park Bio

Øvrige Sjælland
Albertslund Biograferne
Allerød Bio
Bagsværd(Gladsaxe) Bibliografen
Ballerup Baltoppen Bio 1-2
Birkerød Bio
Fakse, Kanten
Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer
Frederikssund
Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer
Frederiksværk, Kosmorama
Gentofte
Helsingør
Herlev, Big Bio
Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer
Holbæk
Holte, Reprise Teatret
Humle Bio
Ishøj Bio
Kalundborg
Kastrup Bio
Korsør Bio 1 & 2
Køge
Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer
Nykøbing F., Nordisk Film Biografer
Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer
Næstved, Bio
Ringsted
Roskilde
Rødby, Lalandia
Rødovre, Atlas
Rødovre, Viften
Slagelse
Sorø, Victoria Teatret
Stege, Biografen
Søllested Bio
Tisvilde Bio
Tåstrup, Nordisk Film Biografer
Valby Kino
Vanløse Bio
Vordingborg
Værløse Bio

Fyn og øerne
Assens Bio
Middelfart
Nyborg
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, Cafebiografen
Odense, CinemaxX
Svendborg

Jylland
Bjerringbro Biograf
Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fjerritslev Kino
Fredericia
Frederikshavn
Grenå
Haderslev
Hadsten, Biografen
Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer
Hjallerup, Kinoteatret
Hjørring
Hobro, Filmteatret
Holstebro
Hornslet, Kom-bi
Horsens
Ikast Bio
Klovborg
Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer
Lemvig, BIO-huset
Malling Bio
Mørkøv Kino
Nykøbing Mors, Bio Mors
Odder, Biffen
Pandrup Kino
Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringkøbing Biograf
Rødding Bio
Silkeborg
Skanderborg, Kulturhuset
Skive
Skørping, Kinorevuen
Struer
Sønderborg
Thisted
Toftlund Biograf
Tønder
Varde
Vejle
Viborg
Åbenrå
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Aalborg, Biffen
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer, Trøjborg
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer
Århus, CinemaxX
Århus, Øst For Paradis
Aars Teaterbio

Øvrige
Gudhjem, Scala
Rønne
Comment Second feature film by Nicolo Donato. His debut Brotherhood (2010) with Thure Lindhardt, David Dencik and Nicolas Bro won Best Film at Rome Film Fest.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies SF Film Production ApS
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, TV2, NRK, Gribskov Kommune
In colaboration with Windmill, Subotica Entertainment
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Nicolo Donato
1st assistant director Antony Castle
Continuity Susanne Falck
2nd assistant director Andreas Vinther
Casting Jette Termann
Casting assistant Emilie Thejll-Madsen
Extras coordinator Christian Schrold
Assistant extras coordinator Yunus Cetiner
Extras coordinator Henrik Hjorth
PA Sofie Theill
3rd assistant director Christian Pedersen
2nd assistant director (Irland) Lisa Kelly
3rd assistant director (Ireland) John Haugh
Extras coordinator (Ireland) Ciara Lyons

Script

Screenplay Nicolo Donato
Screenplay Per Daumiller
Translation Christian Madsen
Script consultant Lars K. Andersen

Production

Producer Peter Bech
Co-producer Gila Bergqvist Ulfung
Associate producer Rikke Lassen
Line producer Barbara Crone
Executive producer Lars Bjørn Hansen
Executive producer Tristan Orpen Lynch
Executive producer Peter Garde
Executive producer Birdie Bjerregaard
Post-production supervisor Charlotte Buch
Production coordinator Cecilie Anna Christiansen
Producer's assistant Sofie Theill Larsen
Production assistant Josefine Mathiassen
Production assistant Christian Dahl
Production assistant Andreas Jespersen
Pre-production coordinator Marc Louis Sutton
Runner Emma Geyti
Runner Christian Sørup Jensen
Runner Katrine Gro
Runner Merethe Vestergaard
Runner Mathias Horslund
Runner Mikael Østergaard Nielsen
Runner Ronni Husmand
Runner William Juul
Location manager Rasmus Christoffersen
Location manager Lars Valentin
Location scout Aksel Leth
Location scout Mathias Sparre-Ulrich
Location assistant Lennart Storgaard
Producer (Ireland) Tristan Orpen Lynch
Producer (Ireland) Aoife O'Sullivan
Executive producer (Ireland) Annika Cassidy
Produktionsleder (Ireland) Steven Davenport
Production assistant: Ireland Jason Cullen
Runner (Ireland) Neil Guerin
Location manager (Ireland) Grant Bobett
Location assistant: Ireland Philip O'Carroll
Post-producton coordinator (Ireland) Maura Murphy
Production manager Hans Bülow Ungfelt
Runner Martin Dam Jensen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Aske Alexander Foss
1st assistant camera Gitte Gammelgaard
1st assistant camera Mikkel Find
1st assistant camera Martin Samsøe
1st assistant camera Thue Garde
1st assistant camera Mads Hoppe
Cinematographer Jesper Hansen
2nd camera operator Andreas Krohn
2nd camera operator Jesper Tøffne
Clapper/loader Jesper Hansen
Grip Henry E. Williams
DIT Alexander Marthin
Camera assistant (Ireland) Richard Lacey
DIT (Ireland) Zianna Pfeiffer
Grip (Ireland) Paddy Treanor
1st assistant camera Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
1st assistant camera Christian Parker
Camera operator Nicolo Donato

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer Gustav Meiling

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Martin Lerche
Lighting assistant Neffi Kristensen
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Best boy Kenneth Andersen
Assistant lighting technician Frederik Møller-Bendixen
Assistant lighting technician Kasper Mønster
Assistant lighting technician Phillip Jørgensen
Assistant lighting technician Kim Bech
Assistant lighting technician Neffi Kristensen
Assistant lighting technician Jonas Wentzlau Martinsen
Gaffer Patrick Juhl Petersen
Assistant lighting technician Gabriel Tzafka
Assistant lighting technician Kristian Sejrbo Lidegaard
Gaffer (Ireland) Tim Fletcher
Best boy (Ireland) Simon Magee
Best boy (Ireland) Howard Gibson Steele
Genny operator (Ireland) Mick Frawley

Editing

Editor Morten Egholm
Editor Frederik Strunk
Editing supervisor Molly Malene Stensgaard
Assistant editor Daniel Brinck
Assistant editor Line Gellert
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn

Music

Composer Jesper Mechlenburg
Music supervisor Rasmus Thord

Production design

Production design Søren Gam
Property master Jacob Stig Olsson
Set dresser Joshua Beckford
Set dresser Magnus Kasting
Property assistant Thore Davies
Property assistant Rasmus Hasle Jørgensen
Art department runner Jonas Wentzlau Martinsen
Scenic artist Birgitte Thiesen
Scenic artist Søren Simonsen
Scenic artist Max Christensen
Scenic artist Lise Lotte Møller
Art director (Ireland) Tracey O'Hanlon
Graphic designer (Ireland) Damian Byrne
Art director assistant (Ireland) Michael Casey
Art director assistant (Ireland) Mary Doherty
Property master (Ireland) Jim Walsh

Wardrobe

Key costumer Ole Kofoed
Costume on set Jane Haagensen
Costume on set Stine Terp
Costume assistant Soraya Alydrus
Costume assistant Mette Meincke
Costume assistant Rebekka C. Leve
Costume assistant Ninna Hensel
Costume assistant Vibe Knoblau
Costume assistant Lone Hermann
Costume assistant Helle Nielsen
Seamstress Birgitte Fükstnow
Seamstress Grith Deleuran
Seamstress Neel Deleuran
Costume deigner (Ireland) Clodagh Deegan
Costume assistant (Ireland) Gwen Jaffares Hourie

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kirsten Zäschke
Makeup artist Pia Ankjær Poulsen
Makeup artist Naja Jensen
Makeup artist Shirley Beckford
Makeup artist Katrine Tersgov
Makeup artist Elisabeth Bukkehave
Hairdresser Maja Shahar
Makeup (Ireland) Julie-Ann Ryan
Makeup assistant (Ireland) Robyn Wheeler
Makeup artist Henrik Steen

Sound

Sound design Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound engineer Claus Lynge
Sound engineer Mikkel Sørensen
Sound technician Claus Lynge
Sound technician Mikkel Sørensen
Sound technician Martin Saabye Andersen
Boom operator Lars Lund
Foley-mixer (Ireland) Jean McGrath
Foley artist (Ireland) Eoghan McDonnell
Foley assistant (Ireland) Simon Bird

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark

Visual effects

Visual effects Martin Madsen
VFX supervisor (Ireland) Tim Morris
Colourist (Ierland) Matt Branton
VFX artist (Ireland) Alan Foley
VFX artist (Ireland) Brian O'Durnin
Colourist (Ierland) Eoghan McKenna
Graphic design Peter Frederik Skak Olufsen
Graphic design Anna Lindqvist
Mastering: Ireland Robbie O'Farrell
Mastering: Ireland Eric Goodbody
Mastering: Ireland Martin Long

Stunt

Stunts Dennis Albrechtsen

Appearance

Miriam Itkin Danica Curcic
Arne Itkin David Dencik
Katrine Ferdinansen Laura Bro
N.B. Lund Ferdinansen Jakob Cedergren
Kaj Nicolas Bro
Ellen Signe Egholm Olsen
Jørgen Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Katrine Ferdinansen Laura Bro
Julie Levy Marijana Jankovic
Pastor Kjeldgaard Lars Brygmann
Stæhr Morten Suurballe
Emmet Levy Mads Riisom
Hans Vilhelm Adolf Juhl Kristian Høgh Jeppesen
Jakob Itkin Anton Dalgård Guleryüz
Sara Levy Katinka Evers-Jahnsen
Gruppeleder Morten Holst
Mand i trenchcoat Elliott Crosset Hove
Mand i sejlerkasket Gustav Scavenius
Marcus Melchoir Ernesto Piga Carbone
Kontrabassist Jesper Riis
Guitarist Jens Fuglsang
Violinist Kristian Jørgensen
Per, jazzmand, guitarist Jesper Aron Kaplan
Taxachauffør Anders Heinrichsen
Doris Nanna Skaarup Voss
Læge Hans Henrik Voetmann
Inn-keeper Ulver Skuli Abildgaard
Ung SS officer Thomas Nørregaard
Tysk officer Basse J. Dam
Akademisk mand Danny Thykjær
Tysk soldat i skoven Karsten Eg
Else Laila Andersson
Skipper 2 Anders Mossling
Skipper 1 Morten Rose
Hysterisk pige Nana Christine Morks
Sikkerhedspolitiofficer Frederik Hjorth Simonsen
Pige med guldhalskæde Hannah Eline Christensen
Tissende soldat Niels Damstedt
Tysk officer Mikkel Mastek
Irettesættende officer Arjuna Thomassen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Film 2017 Rügen International Film Festival 2017

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Jerusalem Jewish Film Festival 2017-12-16
Ekaterinburg Jewish Film Festival 2017-11-19
Denver Film Society 2017-11-01
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2017-10-18
Rügen International Film Festival 2017-10-04
Odessa Jewish Film Festival 2017-09-16
Montone Umbria Film Festival 2017-07-05
Boca Raton Jewish Film Festival 2017-03-19
Göteborg International Film Festival 2017-01-27
Atlanta Jewish Film Festival 2017-01-24
Cinemateket 2017-01-01
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2016-11-02
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2017-01-24
Artikel BT Ritzau 2016-11-03
Anmeldelse Børsen Dürr, Morten 2016-10-28
Anmeldelse Information Christensen, Ralf 2016-10-28
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2016-10-28
Artikel Information Molin, Liva Johanne Ehler 2016-10-28
Interview Information Tschemrinsky, Kathrine 2016-10-28
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2016-10-26
Anmeldelse BT Lorentzen, Birgitte 2015-10-27
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-10-27
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2015-10-27
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2015-10-27
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Christensen, Johannes H 2015-10-27