enda

In Love & War

Kasper Torsting, Denmark, 2018

135 min.DK/Feature

When Esben flees the trenches of WWI, after three years at the front, it's so he can return to his beloved wife Kirstine and son Karl. But everything at home has changed. A charming German Officer, Gerhard, has done everything he can to win Kirstine's heart and replace Esben's role as Karl's father. As Esben's family tries to adjust to his return from the front, the bonds of love and loyalty are stretched to the breaking point. From his hideout, Esben becomes a witness to a horrific nightmare watching his family slowly disappear in front of him as he fights for their love and survival and as he tries desperately to save his family.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Danish title I krig & kærlighed
Other titles In Love & War
Director Kasper Torsting
Screenplay Kasper Torsting, Ronnie Fridthjof
Producer Ronnie Fridthjof
Director of Photography Jesper Tøffner
Composer Mikkel Maltha, Leslie Ming
Casting Karin Jagd
Appearances Sebastian Jessen, Rosalinde Mynster, Tom Wlaschiha, Morten Brovn
Production country Denmark,Germany,Czech Republic
Subtitles No
Audio description No
Production companies Fridthjof Film A/S, Fridthjof Film
Domestic distribution United International Pictures, UIP, Mis. Label, Fridthjof Film
International sale Fridthjof Film A/S / Skofabrikken / Spontinisvej 7, 2. / 2450 København SV / t +45 3618 0880 / c +45 3141 2121 / mail@f-film.com / www.f-film.com
Danish theatrical release 15.11.2018
Cinemas
Comment Feature debut by Kasper Torsting. The film is the first Danish feature to be set during World War I. Apart from directing documentaries and commercials, the director recently created the TV series 'Ø' for Canal+ in France.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Fridthjof Film A/S, Fridthjof Film
Co-producer Film United, Tamtam Film GmbH, Nordfilm
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Fabrikant Mads Clausens Fond, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, FilmFyn, Sønderborg Kommune, Tønder Kommune, Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR), Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Nordmedia, Czech Cinematography Fund, TV 2 Norge, Creative Europe
Domestic distribution United International Pictures, UIP, Mis. Label, Fridthjof Film

Direction

Direction Kasper Torsting
Casting Karin Jagd
Continuity Mia Nan Guldborg
1st assistant director Martin Sebík
2nd assistant director Jakub Strangmüller
3rd assistant director Anne-Marie H. Qvortrup
Casting assistant Astrid Faarup
Extras coordinator Tommy Duus
Assistant extras coordinator Emil Toft Jacobsen

Script

Screenplay Kasper Torsting
Screenplay Ronnie Fridthjof
Additional screenplay Astrid Ströher
Storyboard Frank Ruszkai
Script consultant Karsten Skov
Historical consultant Kåre Johannessen
Historical consultant Søren H. Schauser

Production

Producer Ronnie Fridthjof
Associate producer Stephanie Wiese
Line producer Tina Winholt
Line producer: Czech Republic Veronika Lencova
Line producer: Germany Jan Philip Lange
Co-producer: Czech Republic Rick McCallum
Co-producer: Czech Republic Martin Sebík
Co-producer: Germany Christian Friedrichs
Co-producer: Germany Kerstin Ramcke
Co-producer: Germany Andrea Schütte
Location scout Mia Hagner Fridthjof
Location manager Mia Hagner Fridthjof
Post-production supervisor Toke Rude Trangbæk
Post-production supervisor Tina Hedegaard
Production manager Kir Laustsen
Producer: development Mille Bjørke
Production coordinator Nadia Kvist
Production assistant Nanna Lyhne
Production manager Benjamin Mathiesen
Location assistant Mie Vig Dyhrberg
Production assistant: pre-production Asta Emilie Stuhr Andersen
Production assistant: pre-production Coco Amalie Guldsborg
Production assistant: pre-production Emilie Bredtved Hansen
Production assistant: pre-production Kasper Suder
Production assistant: pre-production Kasper Schlüter
Production assistant: pre-production Anders Berg
Post-production assistant Mie Vig Dyhrberg

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jesper Tøffner
Camera operator Lars Peen Rodt
Drone operator Alex Suhr
DIT supervisor Tina Hedegaard
DIT Line Bjerg Jensen
DIT Anna Gedde Løvkvist
First assistant camera: 2. unit Henrik Lyngbo
Key grip: 2. unit Michael Tøt
VFX cinematographer Flemming Nissen

Stills

Still photographer Andreas Bastiansen
Still photographer: Czech Republic Stanislav Honzík
Still photographer: poster and teaser Gordon Timpen
Still photographer: poster and teaser Andreas Bastiansen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Martin Lerche

Editing

Editor Simon Borch
Editor Søren B. Ebbe
Assistant editor Emma Düring
Assistant editor Jesper Mark Hansen
Trailer editor Nils Zidore
Behind the scenes editor Mia Nan Guldborg
Behind the scenes editor Siri Katzenelzon
Behind the scenes editor Anna Gedde Løvkvist
Behind the scenes editor Emma Düring

Music

Composer Robin Hoffmann
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Music supervisor Leslie Ming
Scoremixer Nico Berthold

Production design

Production designer Anja Wessel
Art director Jon Truelsen
Property master Trine Weber Sundstrup
Property master: pre-production Katrine Hyllegaard
Set decorator Jeannine Ulrich
Construction manager Chris Dam Jensen

Wardrobe

Costume designer Jane Marshall Whittaker
Costume assistant Mia Ströbech
Costume assistant Djamilla Falck Borg
Costume assistant Majbrit Frederiksen
Costume assistant Bodil Carstensen
Costume assistant Julaika Jensen
Costume assistant Line Astrid Henriksen
Costume assistant Pernille Lund

Makeup

SFX makeup Stefanie Gredig
Hair and makeup artist Pia Paprzik
Makeup artist assistant Karina Hansen
Makeup artist assistant Alberthe Jakobsen
Makeup artist assistant Mie Mathiesen

Sound

Sound designer Henrik Gugge Garnov
Sound designer Henry Michaelsen
Boom operator Henrik Skov
Boom operator Lars Gerrild
Sound engineer: 2. unit Jens de Place Bjørn
Foley recordist Kim Dalum
Foley artist Torben Greve
Dubbing Linda Hornbøll
Sound consultant Lars Mitch Fischermann
Mixer Rune Klausen

Special effects

SFX supervisor Hummer Højmark
Models Rasmus Broe
Models Aviaja Skotte
Models Poul-Erik Witzel

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Daniel French
VFX production manager Toke Rude Trangbæk
VFX coordinator Martin Nielsen
Visual effects Emma Düring
Visual effects Line Bjerg Jensen
Lead compositing Sammy H. Larsen
Compositing Ayham Marak
Compositing Emma Lidé
Compositing Christian Bechmann
Compositing Gustav Berg Pedersen
Compositing Kasper Kjær Hjelmager
Compositing Matias Brandt Møller
Compositing Mathias Nicolaj Daneholm Gjelstrup
Compositing Mathias Valentin Hansen
Compositing Niels Träff
FX artist Matias Brandt Møller
3D artist Ayham Marak
3D artist Gustav Berg Pedersen
3D artist Matias Brandt Møller
Miniature effects Silas Puls
Graphic design Nikolaj Hoe Lundahl
Title sequence Nikolaj Hoe Lundahl
Colorgrading Norman Nisbet
Online Emma Düring
Supervisor Tino Zidore
Mastering Tina Hedegaard
Mastering Emma Düring
DCP mastering Simon Lytting
Poster artwork Nikolaj Hoe Lundahl

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen

Choreography

Choreographer Rebekka Lund Lindbirk

Appearance

Esben Sebastian Jessen
Kristine Rosalinde Mynster
Gerhard Tom Wlaschiha
Jes Morten Brovn
Hansen Thure Lindhardt
Müller Ulrich Thomsen
Marie Natalie Madueño
Ingeborg Schmidt Hedi Kriegeskotte
Wilhelm Schmidt Veit Stübner
Karl (6 år) Aksel Sass Homann
Karl (3 år) Axel Emil Speich Ravn
Læge Karel Dobry
Oberholz Alexander Wüst
Sergei Anton Faber
Schuster Werner Wölbern
Werner Kristo Ferkic
Tobias Jacob Agermose Pedersen
Fængselsvagt Morten Holst
Præst Robert Landeværn Ryholt
Tysk pilot Tommasco Cacciapuoti
Tysk soldat Lennard Eberlein
Færgemand Günter Herrmann

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2018-10-30
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2018-09-27
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.