enda

Wildland

Jeanette Nordahl, Denmark, 2020

90 min.DK/FeatureDrama

Following the tragic death of her mother, Ida falls into the care of her estranged aunt Bodil and Bodil’s three grown sons. Ida initially finds comfort in their home, which is filled with physical tenderness and a strong sense of unity. But the darker reality of her family's criminal way of life and toxic dynamics slowly pushes her to accept violence, addiction and intimidation as normal. As the situation spirals out of control, Ida realises that love and violence are impossible to separate. Doubting if she really belongs with this loyal, but dangerous matriarch and a brotherhood on the edge, Ida faces the same question her mother once faced before her: Just how far are you willing to go for your family?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Kød & blod
Danish title Kød & blod
Director Jeanette Nordahl
Screenplay Ingeborg Topsøe
Producer Eva Jakobsen, Katrin Pors, Mikkel Jersin
Director of Photography David Gallego
Editor Michael Aaglund
Sound Philip Nicolai Flindt
Composer Frederikke Hoffmeier
Production designer Helle Lygum Justesen
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Sandra Guldberg Kampp, Sidse Babett Knudsen, Elliott Crosset Hove, Besir Zeciri
Production country Denmark
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S, Scanbox
International sales BAC Films International / Rue de la Folie Méricourt 88 / 75011 Paris / t +33 1 5353 5252 / david@bacfilms.fr / www.bacfilms.fr
Danish theatrical release 28.05.2020
Cinemas Cinemaxx KBH, Cinemaxx Århus, Cinemaxx Odense, Grand Teatret, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Tåstrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing F, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Ålborg Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Århus, Atlas Biograferne, Moviehouse Hellerup, Moviehouse Ringsted, Moviehouse Hjørring, Empire Bio, Nykøbing Mors, Cafebiografen Odense, Helios-Teatret i Faaborg, Øst For Paradis, Panorama Biograferne Ved Lillebælt, Panorama Biograferne Middelfart, Panorama Biograferne Slagelse, Gloria Biograf, Kosmorama i Haderslev, CinemaCenter i Helsingør, Kulturbiografen Frysehuset, Kino Ro’s Torv, Næstved Bio, Bio Silkeborg, Scala Svendborg, Megascope Horsens, Lido Biograferne i Vejle, Havnar Bio, Baltoppen Bio, Værløse Bio, Birkerød Bio, MusikTeatret Albertslund, Valby Kino, Ishøj Bio, Klovborg Kino 1-2-3, Apollon i Struer, Kom-Bi i Hornslet, Løgstør BIO, Palads Teatret i Frederikshavn, Korsør Biograf Teatret, Gilleleje Bio, Biffen Aalborg, Hadsund Bio 1 + 2, Reprisen Holte, Ikast Bio, Kinovino i Nyborg, Haslev Bio, Kinorama i Borgen, Kulturhuset Skanderborg, Varde Bio, Rødding Biograf, Nicolai Biograf i Kolding, Aars Teater Bio, Scala Gudhjem, Biografen Kanten i Faxe, Biografen 1 & 2 i Tønder, Kinorevuen i Skørping, Bio Aalstrup og Lalandia Bio.
Comment Feature debut by Jeanette Nordahl. World premiere at the Berlin Film Festival in the Panorama section.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Executive Producer Snowglobe ApS
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, FilmFyn
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S, Scanbox

Direction

Direction Jeanette Nordahl
Casting Anja Philip
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting: extras Anne Magnér

Script

Screenplay Ingeborg Topsøe
Storyboard Sune Elskær

Production

Producer Eva Jakobsen
Producer Katrin Pors
Producer Mikkel Jersin
Line producer Kir Laustsen
Associate producer Giulia Triolo
Associate producer Maria Ekerhovd
Associate producer Rebecka Lafrenz
Associate producer Mimmi Spång
Production coordinator Clara Jantzen Kreinøe
Production assistant Anna Dammegaard Søllested
Location scout Anne Magnér
Location manager Benjamin Mathiesen
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Production manager: 2. unit Maria Møller Kjeldgaard
Post Producer Christina Palmegaard
Post Producer Signe Vinther

Cinematography

Cinematographer David Gallego
First assistant camera Julian Lalinde Martinez
2nd assistant camera Theis Emil Christensen
Steadicam Guillermo Garcia Meza
DIT Peter Bjerggaard
Key grip Rune Wedel-Heinen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Low loader Philip Cooke
First assistant camera: 2. unit Thue Garde Finnich

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Torben Brent Wenneberg
Assistant lighting technician Claus Lauritzsen
Best boy: 2. unit Claus Preis

Editing

Editor Michael Aaglund
Assistant editor Jacob Weiss

Music

Composer Frederikke Hoffmeier

Production design

Production designer Helle Lygum Justesen
Set dresser Trine Weber Sundstrup
Production design assistant Jeanett Brahe
Assistant set dresser Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Set dresser: 2. unit Asta Salicath Brandt

Wardrobe

Costume designer Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume assistant Kirstine Høiberg Jensen

Makeup

Makeup designer Birgitte Samson
Makeup artist Maria Møller
Makeup artist assistant Lena Hansen
Makeup artist assistant Ulla Asbjørn-Damsted

Sound

Sound designer Philip Nicolai Flindt
Sound recordist Jakob Garfield
Boom operator Stefan Garfield Rasch Holm
Boom operator Christian Dalsgaard
Sound design assistant Adrian Aurelius
Sound design assistant Thomas Arent
Sound mixer Philip Nicolai Flindt
Sound mixer Adrian Aurelius
Foley artist Torben Greve
Sound effects recordist Gregers Maersk Moeller

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard

Visual effects

Online Steen Bech
Colourist Lasse Marcussen
VFX Bjørn Munch
Technical supervisor Andreas Rostock
Graphic design Danni Riddertoft

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander

Appearance

Ida Sandra Guldberg Kampp
Bodil Sidse Babett Knudsen
David Elliott Crosset Hove
Mads Besir Zeciri
Jonas Joachim Fjelstrup
Anna Carla Philip Røder
Marie Sofie Torp
Omar Omar Shargawi
Hanne Maria Esther Lemvigh
Sofia Frida Mai Mammen Sejersen
Sarah Marie Knudsen Fogh
Sofias far Henrik Vestergaard
Politibetjent Jonathan Benjamin Kitter
Sygeplejerske #1 Rikke Bilde
Sygeplejerske #2 Gitte Gry Bech Ballesheim

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2020-11-05
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2020-11-05
Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2020-10-15
Zürich Film Festival 2020-09-24
Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2020-08-20
Sarajevo Film Festival 2020-08-14
Transilvania International Film Festival 2020-07-31
Berlinale 2020-02-20
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.