enda

The Day We Died

Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark, 2020

106 min.DK/FeatureDrama

In an icy cold Europe, people are slowly moving on after the shocking terrorist attack on Charlie Hebdo. In Copenhagen, the newly released criminal Omar has his agenda. Meanwhile, filmmaker Finn, Jewish watchman Dan and the worn-out action force officer Rico live their various everyday lives unaware of their common destiny. They are all affected by a rapidly changing world while trying to make sense of their own. All too late they realise that life changes in an instant, fast and merciless, leaving only one of them left to tell the story about the tragic attack that forever changed the country.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Krudttønden
Danish title Krudttønden
Other titles The Day We Died
Director Ole Christian Madsen
Screenplay Ole Christian Madsen, Lars K. Andersen
Producer Malene Blenkov
Director of Photography John Christian Rosenlund
Editor Søren B. Ebbe, Jacob Thuesen
Sound Hans Møller
Composer Ola Fløttum
Production designer Søren Schwarzberg, Nikolaj Danielsen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lars Brygmann, Albert Arthur Amiryan, Adam Buschard
Production country Denmark, Norway
Production companies Creative Alliance
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sales REinvent Studios / Wilders Plads 8 A / 1403 København K / c +45 20605062 / info@reinvent.dk / www.reinvent.dk
Danish theatrical release 05.03.2020
Cinemas København: CinemaxX, Dagmar NFB, Empire, Falkoner NFB, Fields NFB, Grand, Nordhavn, Big Bio, Palads NFB, Park Bio, Øvrig Sjælland: Albertslund Biograferne, Bagsværd (Gladsaxe) Bibliografen, Ballerup Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Fakse, Kanten, Frederikssund NFB, Frederiksværk, Kosmorama, Gentofte, Glostrup Bio, Greve NFB, Waves, Hellerup, Movie House, Helsingør, Herlev, Big Bio, Hillerød NFB, Hillerød, Café Slotsbio, Holbæk, Holte, Reprise Teatret, Humle Bio, Ishøj Bio, Kalundborg, Kastrup Bio, Korsør Bio 1 & 2, Køge NFB, Lyngby NFB, Lynge Drive-In, Nykøbing F. NFB, Næstved NFB, Næstved, Bio, Ringsted, MovieHouse, Roskilde, Rødby, Lalandia, Rødovre, Atlas, Rødovre, Viften, Slagelse, Sorø, Victoria Teatret, Søllested Bio, Tåstrup NFB, Valby Kino, Vordingborg, Værløse Bio, Jylland: Esbjerg NFB, Broen, Fredericia, Frederikshavn, Grenå, Haderslev, Herning NFB, Hjallerup, Kinoteatret, Hjørring, MovieHouse, Hobro, Filmteatret, Holstebro, Hornslet, Kom-bi, Horsens, Ikast Bio, Klovborg, Kolding NFB, Kolding, Nicolai Biograf & Cafe, Lemvig, BIO-huset, Løgstør Bio, Nykøbing Mors, Bio Mors, Odder, Biffen, Randers NFB, Ringkøbing Biograf, Rødding Bio, Silkeborg, Skanderborg, Kulturhuset, Skive, Skørping, Kinorevuen, Struer, Sønderborg, Thisted, Tønder, Varde, Vejle, Viborg - NFB, Aalborg NFB, Aalborg NFB, (City Syd), Aalborg, Biffen, Aarhus NFB, Aarhus NFB Trøjborg (Metropol), Aarhus, CinemaxX, Aarhus, Øst For Paradis, Aars Teaterbio, Fyn: Assens Bio, Middelfart, Nyborg Kino Vino, Odense NFB, Odense, Cafebiografen, Odense, CinemaxX, Rudkøbing, Bio Langeland, Svendborg, Rønne
Comment Ole Christian Madsen has written and directed TV series and feature films, including ’Flame & Citron’ (2008), ’Superclásico’ (2011), ’Itsi Bitsi’ (2015 ) and the American series ’Banshee’ (2013-2016) for HBO, where he also served as executive producer.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Creative Alliance
Co-producer 4 1/2 Fiksjon
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Norsk Filminstitutt
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Ole Christian Madsen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Continuity Ditte Sun
1st assistant director Ida Gabrielsen
2nd assistant director Pelle Johansson
3rd assistant director Madeleine Arnstedt
Casting: extras Anita Juel Lystbæk
Acting coach Sarah Boberg
Consultant Daniel Hugo
Consultant Sebastian Kipling

Script

Screenplay Ole Christian Madsen
Screenplay Lars K. Andersen

Production

Producer Malene Blenkov
Line producer Barbara Crone
Associate producer Karen Kristensen
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Production manager Cecilie Anna Christiansen
Production manager Vigdis Roset
Producer's assistant Malou Bækgaard Jakobsen
Production assistant Stine Vesterskov
Production assistant Katrine Gro Nielsen
Production assistant Kim Hjælm
Production assistant Victor Harder Hesel
Production assistant Kristian Pedersen
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Location manager Lars Valentin
Location scout Rasmus Rise
Safety coordinator Gerrit Hensen
Post-production supervisor Gitte Wahl Folmann

Cinematography

Cinematographer John Christian Rosenlund
Cinematographer: 2nd camera Martin Otterbeck
First assistant camera Jens Patterson
2nd assistant camera Jesper Rønn Hansen
Video assistant Nick Gray
DIT Lasse Selvli
Drone operator Esben Mygind
Drone operator Rune Mygind
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
Key grip Michael Tøt
Key grip Philip Christensen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Wittrup
Cinematographer: 2. unit Fredrik Sundbye

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Catalin Calin
Best boy Stine Hein
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Assistant lighting technician Kristoffer Bruhn
Assistant lighting technician Mikkel Sigsgaard
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Østergaard
Assistant lighting technician Oscar Bergholz
Assistant lighting technician Ulrik Gani
Best boy: 2. unit Mikkel Bentzen

Editing

Editor Søren B. Ebbe
Editor Jacob Thuesen
B-editor Ida Bregninge
Editing supervisor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Assistant editor Victor Mathiesen

Music

Composer Ola Fløttum
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Music supervisor Leslie Ming

Production design

Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Property master Esben Mourier
Set dresser Karsten Holst
Set dresser Jeppe Green
Set decorator Ella Lorck
Set dresser Maria Wehlitz
Assistant set dresser Simon Halberg

Wardrobe

Key costumer Louize Nissen
Costume on set Anette Hvidt
Costume assistant Embla Robertson
Costume assistant Ragna Hatland

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Dennis Knudsen
Chief makeup artist Susanne Søbye
Makeup artist Cecilie Hvidberg

Sound

Sound designer Hans Møller
Sound recordist Mick Raaschou
Boom operator Morten Bak Jensen
Sound assistant Nick Palsdorf
Dialogue editor Tobias Lukassen
Sound Editing Kevin Bavnhøj
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Foley recordist Katrine Stolp Rolund

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Lars Andersen
Armourer Mark Hedegaard
SFX technician Nanna Brovang

Voice

Telefonstemme 1 Thomas Voss
Telefonstemme 2 Regitze Estrup
Barndomsvens mor Amany Turk
Politiradio 1 Daniel Hugo
Politiradio 2 Sebastian Kipling

Visual effects

Colourist Sandra Klass
Assistant colorgrader Lasse Selvli
VFX supervisor Alexander Marthin
Flame artist Lasse Selvli
Flame artist Kjetil Haugen
Flame artist Daniel Høstan Urrea
Flame artist Ida Marie Nordseth
Flame artist Marcus Strøbye Hansen
Flame artist Andreas Elleby Jørgensen
Conforming Peter Steincke
Graphic design Tobias Røder
Graphic design Maria Wehlitz

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Jacob Sebastian Carlsen
Stunt double Anne Rasmussen
Stunt double Kristian AK Mogensen
Stunt double Dennis Haladyn
Stunt double Morten Silverfox Petersen
Stunt double Jack Hansen
Stunt double Ilir Hasani
Stunt double Martin Coops
Stunt double Rinaldo Madiotto
Stunt double Nicklas Hansson
Stunt double Fredrik Blom
Stunt double Jan Dahlhoff

Appearance

Rico Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Finn Lars Brygmann
Omar Albert Arthur Amiryan
Dan Adam Buschard
Jan Jakob Oftebro
Janne Sonja Richter
Isam Mohamed Djeziri
Larsen, Politiinspektør Ken Vedsegaard
Læge, PET's interne Michael Brostrup
Eva Thea Bell Schok
Ricos ekskone Sidsel Siem Koch
Ven 1 Nicolaj Kopernikus
Ven 2 Martin Greis-Rosenthal
Betjent v. Jannes dør Peter Flyvholm
Producerassistent Ingrid-Marie Thorlacius Troelsen
Indsat, Finns dokumentar Anders Brink Madsen
Barn 1, dokumentar Laura Brink Madsen
Barn 2, dokumentar Jonathan Brink Madsen
BH Surush Deimkar
LE Rabuja "Kaka" Willer
MR Afshin Firouzi
Sagsbehandler Henrik Birch
Fængselsbetjent Henrik Vestergaard
Medfange Amiin Karami
Dans far Stig Hoffmeyer
Dans mor Ghita Lehrmann
Sagsbehandler Marie Louise Wille
Ny vagt Søren Højen
Synagoge vagt Christian "Krølle" Pedersen
Bat Mitzvah Caroline Juel Lystbæk-Hansen
Bat Mitzvahs mor Katrine Greis-Rosenthal
Overrabiner Jair Melchior
Lars Vilks Erik Viinberg
Helle Merethe Brix Helene Egelund
Jaleh Tavakoli Nadia Noumani
Francois Zimeray Bo Carlsson
Inna Shevchenko Maria Aarup-Sørensen
Moderen Amany Turk
Redaktør Gordon Kennedy
DR nyhedsvært Kim Bildsøe Lassen
Radioreporter Steffen Gram
Fransk nyhedsvært Jean Pierre Morales
Britisk nyhedsvært 1 Vivienne McKee
Britisk nyhedsvært 2 Adrian Mackinder
Amerikansk nyhedsvært Lara Helena
Basket-ven og slusevagt Aske Bang

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.