enda

Long Story Short

May el-Toukhy, Denmark, 2015

90 min.Comedy, DramaDK/Feature

The story of Ellen and her friends, all in their late thirties/early forties, and their more or less self-inflicted complicated love life and longing for romantic redemption. The story is a summary of three years of love-related highs and lows for the group of friends told through eight chapters, each of them set at a party: a New Year's Eve, a housewarming, a Midsummer's Eve, a wedding, a surprise party, a naming ceremony, an anniversary and a round birthday. It is an ensemble story about a group of people who struggle with the conception of the perfect relationship and are bound to re-evaluate their take on what true love is.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Lang historie kort
Other titles Long Story Short
Director May el-Toukhy
Screenplay Maren Louise Käehne, May el-Toukhy
Producer Caroline Blanco, Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Director of Photography Rasmus Videbæk
Composer Mikkel Maltha, Mikael Kærsgaard
Appearances Mille Hoffmeyer Lehfeldt, Jens Albinus, Trine Dyrholm, Peter Gantzler
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish,Swedish
Production companies Miso Film, SF Film A/S
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 07.05.2015
Cinemas København:
CinemaxX
Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer
Empire
Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer
Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer
Park Bio
Øvrige Sjælland:
Albertslund
Allerød
Bagsværd
Ballerup
Birkerød Bio
Fakse
Frederikssund
Frederiksværk
Gentofte
Glostrup
Helsingør
Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer
Holte
Hobro
Holbæk
Humle Bio
Hvalsø
Ishøj
Kastrup
Kalundborg
Korsør
Køge
Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer
Lynge, Drive-In
Næstved Bio
Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringsted
Roskilde
Rødovre, Atlas
Rødovre, Viften
Salgelse
Sorø
Tåstrup, Nordisk Film Biografer
Valby Kino
Vig Bio
Vordingborg
Værløse
Jylland:
Bjerringbro
Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fredericia
Frederikshavn
Grenå
Haderslev
Hadsund
Haslev
Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer
Hjørring
Holstebro
Hornslet
Horsens
Ikast
Karup
Klovborg
Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer
Lemvig
Malling
Odder
Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringkøbing
Rødding
Silkeborg
Skanderborg
Skive
Struer
Sønderborg
Thisted
Toftlund
Tønder
Varde
Vejle
Viborg
Åbenrå
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ålborg, Metropol
Århus, Metropol
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer
Århus, CinemaxX
Århus, Øst For Paradis
Fyn og øerne:
Assens
Fåborg
Middelfart
Nyborg
Nykøbing F, Nordisk Film Biografer
Nykøbing Mors
Odense, CinemaxX
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, Café
Rødby, Lalandia
Rønne
Svendborg
Søllested
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Miso Film, SF Film A/S
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, MEDIA (EU)
In colaboration with TV2, FilmFyn
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction May el-Toukhy
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
2nd assistant director Andy Vinther
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting: children Karin Jagd
Casting assistant Malene Rugaard
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator Marie-Louise Munk Hansen
Extras coordinator Jannich Grønnemose
Research Jørgen Worm
Dialogue coach: Ola Rapace Klaus Møller
Research Sorel Kurbegovic
Assistant director: pre-production Jennifer Vedsted
Research Steen Vigh Buch

Script

Screenplay Maren Louise Käehne
Screenplay May el-Toukhy
Script consultant Rasmus Heisterberg
Script consultant Christoffer Boe
Script consultant Mikael Olsen
Research Jakob Danker Linnet

Production

Producer Caroline Blanco
Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Executive producer Jonas Allen
Executive producer Peter Bose
Line producer Marianne Christensen
Associate producer Claudia Siesbye Halsted
Production coordinator Per Damgaard Hansen
Production assistant Carina S. Jeppesen
Production assistant Kristian Dalby Arbs
Production assistant Jette Bitten Glibstrup
Producer's assistant Emilie Spliid Clausen
Producer's assistant Gitte Klein
Producer's assistant Sofie Brandt
Producer's assistant Marie Katrine Jessen
Runner Axel Wirth Carlsen
Runner Gitte Holmeskov Jørgensen
Runner Emilie Bro Lindhardt
Runner Iben Wirth Carlsen
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location scout Kenneth Berg
Location manager Erik Crone
Location scout Erik Crone
Location scout Anne Magnér
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Post-production consultant Charlotte Buch
Location scout: pre-production Søren Dahl

Cinematography

Director of Photography Rasmus Videbæk
First assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
Clapper/loader Neffi Kristensen
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Key grip Thomas Kristensen
Key grip Philip Kristensen
DIT Christian Helskov Nielsen
DIT Andreas Weis
Clapper/loader Katharina Juul-Andersen
Cinematographer: 2nd camera Adam Wallensten
First camera assistant, Second Camera Franz A. Borde
First camera assistant, Second Camera Emil Heinsen
Clapper/loader Kristian Dalby Arbs

Stills

Still photographer Søren Kirkegaard
Still photographer Thomas Marott
Stills Per Arnesen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jens Lund Larsen
Best boy Thomas Menzer
Assistant lighting technician Niels Christian Bærentzen
Best boy Morten Kildegaard
Best boy Jacob Østergaard
Best boy Morten Boserup
Best boy Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Janus Hajslund

Editing

Editor Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen
Avid supervisor Simon Harder
Avid assistant Jesper Bækdal
Editing supervisor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Editing supervisor Peter Winther

Music

Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Music supervisor Mikael Kærsgaard
Choir arrangement Gertrud Dühring
Musical consultant Peter Albrechtsen

Production design

Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Property master Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Set decorator Magnus Kasting
Assistant set dresser Henrik Wilson Malmqvist
Assistant set dresser Kristian Blomstrøm Johansson
Assistant set dresser Niklas Christian Majland Bruhn
Assistant production designer Helle Lygum Justesen
Assistant set dresser Maria Grieg Rüsz
Assistant set dresser Bo Eggert Dahl Pedersen
Assistant set dresser Jacob Wirth Carlsen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Rebecca Richmond
Costume on set Mette Meinicke
Costume assistant Marie Hegelund Kleis
Costume assistant Zanitha Conchas
Costume supervisor Gabi Humnicki

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Fatima Louborg
Chief makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Lene Larsen
Makeup artist Pernelle Caspersen
Makeup artist Henrik Torp
Makeup artist Marianne Rud
Makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup artist Malene Immerkær
Makeup artist Marlene Rosenlund
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen

Sound

Sound designer Morten Groth Brandt
Sound designer Nicolai Linck
A-sound engineer Rasmus Damsgaard
Sound engineer Johannes Elling Dam
Sound engineer Kjetil Mørk
Boom operator Sune Kaarsberg
Boom operator Oskar Skriver
Boom operator Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Foley recordist Christoph Oertel
Sound effects recordist Jakob August Valentin Drenck
B-sound designer Jakob Garfield
B-sound designer Philip Gabriel Petersen

Visual effects

Online Daði Jónsson
Colorgrading Thomas Therchilsen
Compositing Martin Madsen
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Appearance

Ellen Mille Hoffmeyer Lehfeldt
Max Jens Albinus
Anette Trine Dyrholm
Rolf Peter Gantzler
Bolette Dya Josefine Hauch
Sebastian Ola Rapace
Adam Janus Nabil Bakrawi
Dina Marijana Jankovic
Maya Danica Curcic
Eva Cecilie Stenspil
Rebekka Tilde Maja Fredriksen
Ester Annika Holm Remmer
Hugo Leonard Georg Antonakakis
Folke Victor Skov Dahl Christiansen
Gæst Nadia Auda
Rolf og Bolettes mor Ingeborg Duus
Tvillingbaby #1 Angus Linnet
Tvillingbaby #2 Vincent Linnet
Adams nye kæreste Laura Wilhelmi Ljungdalh
Fillipa Norma Omega Mengers Andersen
Bordherre #1 Christopher Læssø
Bordherre #2 Kasper Østerholdt Jensen
Max' bordherre Magnus Bruun
Sangdame Anne-Vibeke Mogensen
Bryllupsband Bilal Irshed
Bryllupsband Adam Woer
Bryllupsband Alexander Kraglund
Bryllupsband Rasmus Møldrup
Bryllupsband Yohan Ramon

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Leading Actress 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016
Best Screenplay 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Bitola International Cinematographers Film Festival Manaki Brothers 2017-09-23
Sao Paulo, Nordic Bridge Film Festival 2016-08-25
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2016-08-19
Kilkenny European Subtitle Film Festival 2015-11-23
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2015-10-01
Reykjavik Film Festival 2015-09-24
Shanghai International Film Festival 2015-06-13
Göteborg International Film Festival 2015-01-23
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2016-03-06
Varia BT Ritzau 2016-01-08
Varia BT Ritzau 2016-01-08
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-05-08
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2015-05-08
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-05-07
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2015-05-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2015-05-07
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2015-05-07
Varia Politiken Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2015-05-07
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2015-05-02
Interview Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2015-05-01