enda

The Marco Effect

Martin Zandvliet, Denmark, 2021

125 min.DK/Feature

When 14-year-old Marco, a homeless gipsy boy, is arrested at the Danish border control for possession of a missing public servant's passport, police inspector Carl Mørck and his Department Q team are tasked with finding the connection. The old case contains several suspicious elements: The public servant was accused of pedophilia shortly before he disappeared, and his case was closed unusually quickly. But the silent, traumatized Marco refuses to talk to them and it's not long before he's on the run from those who intend to kill him because of what he knows.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Marco Effekten
Danish title Marco Effekten
Director Martin Zandvliet
Producer Mikael Christian Rieks
Director of Photography Aske Alexander Foss
Editor Per Sandholt, Per K. Kirkegaard, Mette Lybæk
Sound Lars Ginzel, Martin Saabye Andersen
Composer Sune Martin
Production designer Gitte Malling
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearance Ulrich Thomsen, Zaki Youssef, Sofie Torp, Anders Matthesen
Production country Denmark
Danish audio description Yes
Production company Nordisk Film Production A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 27.05.2021
Comment Based on Jussi Adler-Olsen's Department Q bestseller of the same name. Martin Zandvliet is behind acclaimed films such as 'Applause', 'A Funny Man' and the Oscar nominated 'Land of Mine'.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15
Download PDF

Companies

Production company Nordisk Film Production A/S
Co-production ZDF, Nadcon Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, YouSee, TV2, Czech Republic State Cinematography Fund
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Martin Zandvliet
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting: Czech Republic Arwa Salmanová
Director Christian Holten Bonke
Continuity Denisa Marešová
Continuity Ditte Sun
1st assistant director Greta Varts
2nd assistant director Jette-Krõõt Keedus
3rd assistant director Jude Kimuli
Casting: extras Anne Serup Kjærhauge

Script

Main screenwriter Anders Frithiof August
Co-writer Thomas Porsager
Co-writer Martin Zandvliet
Story Jussi Adler-Olsen
Consultant Anders Thomas Jensen

Production

Producer Mikael Christian Rieks
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Co-producer Peter Nadermann
Co-producer Doris Schrenner
Co-producer Wolfgang Feindt
Line producer Sandra Foss
Production manager Madara Kalninja
Post Producer Lina Wichmann
Production manager Malou Wiesneck Garnov
Production manager Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production coordinator Mascha Ott
Production coordinator Ilze Frimodt-Møller
Producer's assistant Nawa Alani
Location scout Mikkel Schiller
Location manager Mikkel Schiller
Location manager Sofie Staal
Location scout Rasmus Rise
Production assistant Nicolai Arnholm
Production assistant Carl Emil Grandjean Halby
Line producer: Development Kristina Kornum
Production manager: development Christina Pind
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Aske Alexander Foss
First assistant camera Martin Maryška
Gaffer Daniel Kvarda
Camera assistant Mikkel Find
2nd assistant camera Johannes Sprogøe Fletting
Video assistant Asker Frølund Andersen
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Best boy grip Philip Cooke
Steadicam Kristian Appel
Steadicam focus puller Franz A. Borde
Steadicam focus puller Martin Samsøe
Drone operator Rune Johansen
Drone operator Alex Suhr
DIT Helle Hansen

Stills

Still photographer Klára Cvrcková

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Best boy Casper Bülow
Best boy Kasper Morville
Best boy Piet Hasselby Nielsen

Editing

Editor Per Sandholt
Editor Per K. Kirkegaard
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Avid supervisor Bjørn Frederik Ottosen
Editor Mette Lybæk

Music

Composer Sune Martin
Music supervisor Steven Tallamy
Music supervisor Katarina Julie Madsen

Production design

Production designer Gitte Malling
Property master Andreas Feldfos Bargmann
Property master Lene Ejlersen
Assistant set dresser Frej Kolath Jensen
Assistant set dresser Camilla Lüders Weile

Wardrobe

Costume designer Susie Bjørnvad
Costume on set Charlotte Moe
Costume assistant Emilia Imperatore Bjørnvad
Costume assistant Sascha Valbjørn

Makeup

Makeup designer Tina Helmark
Makeup artist Charlotte Hertz
Makeup artist Josefine Ranch

Sound

Sound designer Lars Ginzel
Sound engineer Martin Saabye Andersen
Boom operator Lars Allan Gerrild
Sound editor Nino Jacobsen
Sound editor Benjamin Hörbe
Sound editor Frank Kruse
Sound editor Markus Stemler
ADR editor Nino Jacobsen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Stéphane de Rocquigny
Sound assistant Andreas Sandborg
Trailer sound design Eddie Simonsen

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
Assistant special effect coordinator Carl Oscar Højmark
Armourer Mark Hedegaard
SFX technician Anders Nylander
SFX technician Flemming Christensen
SFX assistant William Nordberg Vindahl Vever

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Graphic design Tobias Røder
Online Kristian Hansen
VFX coordinator Katharina Bormann
2D visual effects Thomas Øhlenschlæger
3D VFX supervisor Dennis Bahnson
Pipeline Mads Lund Hagbarth
Compositing Simon Sandin
Compositing Johan Hansson
Compositing Christian Funder Hvistendal
Compositing Matias Brandt Møller
Compositing Sammy H. Larsen
Compositing Oscar Lilja
Compositing Lasse Strøm
Matte painter Sune Reinhardt
3D Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
3D Matias Brandt Møller
FX Asger Peder Mortensen
Colourist Peter Diemar
Mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Jacob Sebastian Malm Carlsen
Stunt double Valdimar Jóhannsson
Stunts Kristian AK Mogensen
Stunts Nina Frifelt
Stunts Jack Hansen
Stunt rigger Daniel Freyr Eliasson
Stunt rigger Flemming Jensen
Stunt rigger Kristian Eggeling

Appearance

Carl Mørck Ulrich Thomsen
Assad Zaki Youssef
Rose Sofie Torp
Teis Snap Anders Matthesen
Marco Luboš Oláh
Marcus Jacobsen Henrik Noél
Hardy Thomas Waern Gabrielsson
Mona Lisa Carlehed
Rene Eriksen Caspar Phillipson
Jeanne Louise Gammelgaard
Gordon Mads Reuther
Zola Zdenek Godla
Adrian Julius Oracko
Samuel David Oláh
Jens Brage-Schmidt Joen Bille
Thor Samuelsson Shanti Roney
Malene Marie Jondal
Thilde Lizzielou Güldenløve Corfixen
Dennis Mikkel Arndt
William Stark Karl-Oskar Olsen
Nyhedsvært Cecilie Beck
Embedsmand 1 Birger Husted
Embedsmand 2 Ole Frijs Madsen
Unge Thilde Lily Anne Vanessa Letherby
Unge Marco Ales Oláh

Download PDF

Festival screenings

Download PDF
Festival Festival date
Austin Fantastic Fest 2021-09-23
Shanghai International Film Festival 2021-06-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.