enda

Miss Osaka

Daniel Dencik, Denmark, 2021

90 min.DK/FeatureDrama

Who would you be, if you could be anyone? Ines gets an unexpected chance to find out and takes it in Daniel Dencik’s atmospheric, dreamlike film shot in a beautiful, enigmatic Japan. During a trip to Norway with her partner Lucas Ines meets the seductive Japanese woman Maria by chance. An encounter that ends fatally in the harsh winter wilderness, but gives Ines the chance of a fresh start in faraway Osaka. A business card with the name of a hostess club leads her into the depths of a labyrinthine parallel universe where identities are as fluid as the sound of a mellow sax solo. One of the club’s regulars turns out to be as obsessed by the missing Maria as Ines herself.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Miss Osaka
Danish title Miss Osaka
Director Daniel Dencik
Screenplay Daniel Dencik, Sara Isabella Jønsson
Producer Michael Haslund-Christensen
Director of Photography Aske Alexander Foss
Editor Olivia Neergaard-Holm, Jenna Mangulad, Per K. Kirkegaard
Sound Mikkel Groos
Composer Yasuaki Shimizu, Johan Carøe, Kwamie Liv
Production designer Jane Marshall Whitaker, Aiko Kuramoto
Casting Ko Iwagami, Anja Philip, Nina Erdal, Nathalie Cheron
Appearances Victoria Carmen Sonne, Nagisa Morimoto, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Alexander Martinsen
Production country Denmark, Japan, Norway
Subtitles Yes
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis
International sales Haslund/Dencik Entertainment ApS / Nørrebrogade 12, 1.th. / 2200 København N / t +45 20231388 / haslundfilm@gmail.com
Comment Second feature film by Daniel Dencik, who directed the documentaries ’Moon Rider’ (2012) and 'Expedition to the End of the World' (2013) and made his debut as fiction feature director with ’Gold Coast’ (2015).
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte

Companies

Executive Producer Haslund/Dencik Entertainment
Co-production Rein Film, Filmfond Nord, FilmCamp, VICE Studios, Tonemestrene, C&I Entertainment, Vice Denmark, Beo Post Production
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis

Direction

Direction Daniel Dencik
Casting Ko Iwagami
Casting Anja Philip
Creative supervisor Trine Dyrholm
Creative supervisor Dagur Kári
Creative supervisor Rumle Hammerich
Creative supervisor Tarek Abbar
Creative supervisor Maja Jul Larsen
Creative supervisor Anders Frithiof August
Continuity Michelle Laursen Koch
Casting Nina Erdal
Casting Nathalie Cheron
Continuity Lillian Rype Fokdal
Assistant director Sunniva Sollied Møller
Assistant director Toshihiro Karuishi

Script

Screenplay Daniel Dencik
Screenplay Sara Isabella Jønsson
Storyboard Simon Bang

Production

Producer Michael Haslund-Christensen
Line producer Johnny Andersen
Co-producer Mathis Ståle Mathisen
Co-producer Aleksander Olai Korsnes
Co-producer Teruhisa Yamamoto
Co-producer Peter Hyldahl
Co-producer Mikkel Bussenius Kastberg
Executive producer Linda Netland
Executive producer Gjermund Gisvold
Executive producer Kjetil Jensberg
Executive producer Svein Andersen
Executive producer Anders Berggreen
Unit manager Christian Pedersen
Line producer: Development Sune Lolk
Line producer: Development Kim Arnt Torp
Line producer (Japan) Yoshitate Kuremura
Producer's assistant Pernille Tornøe
Producer's assistant Megumi Arita
Production assistant Ane Sofie Vennize Andersen
Producer's assistant Tamon Kondo
Associate producer Masaki Miyajima
Production manager Yoshihito Nagatomi
Production assistant Marja Kivenmäki
Location manager Thomas Seppola
Location manager Masaru Sanu
Location manager Toshiharu Hamamoto
Location manager Kyozo Iseki
Production assistant Yusuke Itsuji
Post-production assistant Christian Rom Petersen
Post-production Katrine Flit
Post-production supervisor Edoardo Rebecchi
Post-producton coordinator Inés Europa Crespo
Production coordinator Pia Severin Valentine

Cinematography

Cinematographer Aske Alexander Foss
First assistant camera Emil August Bilde Fogh
DIT Casper Gaston Kehlet
First assistant camera Sondre Sandbakken
Gaffer Yasuhiro Kaneko

Stills

Still photographer Gabriela Lie Yoshimoto Cruz

Electrical dept.

Lighting designer Martin Lerche
Best boy Teizo Kakuda
Electrician assistant Matthias Bemme Emmerich
Electrician assistant Koichi Tatebe
Electrician assistant Yosuke Nuka
Electrician assistant Toshinori Ekawa
Electrician assistant Yasuhiro Okamoto
Electrician assistant Ryota Yamada
Electrician assistant Tetsu Ogawa
Best boy Olle Sundberg
Electrician assistant Dan Erik Heggelund
Electrician assistant Suzy Bentzen
Electrician assistant Anne-Berit Simonsen
Electrician assistant Hårvard Norgård

Editing

Editor Olivia Neergaard-Holm
Editor Jenna Mangulad
Avid assistant Adil Zaman
Assistant editor Gustav Nordentoft-Nissen
Editor Per K. Kirkegaard

Music

Composer Yasuaki Shimizu
Composer Johan Carøe
Composer Kwamie Liv
Music clearing Rasmus Thond
Music clearing Leslie Ming
Music clearing Diana Ristevska
Music clearing Christian Blad

Production design

Production designer Jane Marshall Whitaker
Production designer Aiko Kuramoto
Property master Lasse Bjørnvad
Property master Sango Nakamura
Set decorator Yoko Sugawara
Set dresser Ayaka Muroi
Set dresser Reinert Kiil
Assistant set dresser Yuta Hyakutake
Assistant set dresser Suguru Higashida
Assistant set dresser Runa Okubo
Assistant set dresser Riko Yokomichi
Assistant set dresser Yuki Samata
Assistant set dresser Kaho Takadera
Assistant set dresser Kazuki Nakamaru
Assistant set dresser Andreas Rørslett
Assistant set dresser Hanna Suni

Wardrobe

Costume designer Jane Marshall Whitaker
Costume designer Yayoi Koike
Costume assistant Nilssen, Rune Hennum
Costume assistant Karin Simonsen Folgerø
Costume on set Victoria Carmen Sonne
Costume assistant Anco Otani
Costume assistant Naho Kanesaki
Costume assistant Alli-Liis Vandel

Makeup

Makeup artist Lene Arentsen
Makeup artist Mari Idaka

Sound

Sound designer Mikkel Groos
Boom operator Nathanaël Gustin
B-sound designer Peter Seeba
Foley artist Peter Seeba
Foley artist Joachim Nyholm
Sound mixer Mikkel Groos

Visual effects

Graphic design Tone Jacobsen
VFX Sahand Porkar
Colorist William Løkken
Colorist Ian Bach
Colourist Edoardo Rebecchi

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Kristoffer Jørgensen
Stunts Sørensen, Martin Årnes
Stunts Sara Solheim

Appearance

Ines Victoria Carmen Sonne
Maria Nagisa Morimoto
Lukas Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Tjener Alexander Martinsen
Gartner Sondre Sandbakken
Mamasan Kaho Minami
Toru Shibata Yasuaki Shimizu
Værtinde Candy Saya Kataoka
Pianist Kiyotaka Maruno
Ayano Junko Abe
Værtinde Yuka Nori Sato
Afvisende kunde Gene Koji Yamaguchi
Værtinde Kitty Airi Kido
Efterforskningsleder Erik Smith Meyer
Præst Tatsutoshi Oiwa
Shigeru Mirai Moriyama
Tjener Akihiro Yamaoka
Værtinde Kat Kwamie Liv
Værtinde Anna Anna Tanaka
Værtinde Sara Nanami Kameda
Retsmediciner Hans-Olav Holtermann Eriksen
Portør Mathis Ståle Mathisen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.