enda

Simon & the oaks

Lisa Ohlin, Norway, 2011

122 min.Feature

'Simon' is based on Marianne Frederick's beloved novel of the same name. The book was an international bestseller and now finally we have the first adaptation of her books. The film is about Simon, who grows up in a working-class family, who lives in the outskirts of Gothenburg during The Second World War. Despite a loving upbringing he feels different and left out. Simon is gifted and against his parents wishes, he seeks admission to the only high school in the town. There he meets Isaac, the son of a successful Jewish bookseller, who has fled from persecution in Germany. The two boys and their families' lives are woven together while war rages in Europe. At the end of the war, Simon begins to understand that secrets run deep in his family - dark secrets that takes him travelling through Europe and will change his life for ever.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Simon och ekarna
Danish title Simon
Other titles Simon & ekarna, Simon & the oaks
Director Lisa Ohlin
Screenplay Lisa Ohlin, Marnie Blok
Based on Roman af Marianne Fredriksson.
Producer Per Holst, Christer Nilsson
Director of Photography Dan Laustsen
Editor Kasper Leick, Anders Nylander, Michal Leszczylowski
Sound Jason Luke
Composer Annette Focks
Production designer Anders Engelbrecht, Lena Selander, Folke Strömbäck
Casting Anette Mandoki, Cecilia Torquato
Appearances Bill Skarsgård, Helen Sjöholm, Jan Josef Liefers, Stefan Gödicke
Production country Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands
Production companies Asta Film ApS
DFI subsidy Minor

Companies

Production companies Asta Film ApS
Co-producer Götafilm, Filmkameratene, Film i Väst, Sveriges Television, FilmFyn, Danmarks Radio, Flinck Film, Avro Television
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Svenska Filminstitutet, Norwegian Film Institute, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, DFFF Deutscher Filmförderungs, Media i2i Audiovisual

Direction

Direction Lisa Ohlin
Technical director Andreas Lønø
Technical director Jan Svalland
1st assistant director Bamse Ulfung
2nd assistant director Emma Salekärr
2nd assistant director Sandra Carlsson
2nd assistant director Karolina Johansson
Continuity Marnie Blok
Continuity Lillie Aleksandrov
Casting Anette Mandoki
Casting Cecilia Torquato
Casting: Germany Heta Mantscheff
Casting assistant Björn Hjälmén
Casting: children Simon Gunnarsson
Casting assistant: extras Björn Hjälmén
Casting assistant: extras Tom Steen
Casting: extras, Germany Julia Scheizer
Casting: extras, Germany Antje Mews
Extras coordinator: Germany Stephan Neidert
Extras coordinator: Germany Roksana Kotulla

Script

Screenplay Lisa Ohlin
Screenplay Marnie Blok
Script consultant Linda Aronson
Script: research Oskar Söderlund
Script supervisor Lillie Aleksandrov
Dramaturge Oskar Söderlund
Dialogue coach Christina Braun
Dialogue coach Ingrid Gustafsson

Production

Producer Per Holst
Producer Christer Nilsson
Producer (Germany) Leander Carell
Producer (Germany) Marc-Daniel Dichant
Producer (Germany) Patrick Knippel
Producer (Germany) Steffen Reuter
Producer: Norway John M. Jacobsen
Producer: Norway Sveinung Golimo
Line producer Malin Kraft
Line producer Malin Söderlund
Associate producer Michiel de Rooij
Unit manager: Germany Julia Klusendick
Post-production manager Olle Wirenhed
Production manager: Germany John Tichatschek
Production manager: Germany Domenik Raabe
Post-production supervisor Steffen Reuter
Post-production supervisor Christian Zipperle
Technical supervisor Michael Sevholt
Production coordinator Klas Ankelstam
Production coordinator Anders Claesson
Production coordinator: Germany Elnas Isrusch
Location manager Mia Welin
Location scout Maria Magnusson
Loctaion scout: Germany Christian Meineke
Location assistant Staffan Fischer
Production assistant Jon Blåhed
Production assistant Josef Persson
Production assistant Emma Karlsson
Production assistant: Germany Christian Zipperle
Production consultant Marina Ignatjuk
Research Erika Norén
Producer's assistant Esben Staun-Olsen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Dan Laustsen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Johan Heurgren
Cinematographer: 2. unit Nicklas Karpaty
Steadicam Paul Blomgren
Steadicam Karsten Jacobsen
Steadicam Johan Phillips
Camera assistant Anna Lundin
Camera assistant John Frimann Rasmussen
Camera assistant: 2. unit Olle Asplund
Camera operator Alexander Palm
Key grip Ronald Holmberg
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
First assistant camera Mikaël Meisen-Dietmann
Clapper/loader Anna Lundin
Video assistant: Germany Boris Burgous Becker

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Wils
Gaffer: Germany Henry Notroff
Best boy Björn Dokken

Editing

Editor Kasper Leick
Editor Anders Nylander
Editor Michal Leszczylowski
Assistant editor Amalie Westerlin Tjellesen

Music

Composer Annette Focks
Composer: add. music Matias la Cour
Conductor David Angus
Conductor Tord Svedlund
Orchestration Enrique Ugarte
Music mixer Mikkel Nymand

Production design

Production designer Anders Engelbrecht
Production designer Lena Selander
Production designer Folke Strömbäck
Art director: Berlin Benedikt Lange
Assistant art director: Germany Svenja Kuhr
Set decorator Louise Drake af Hagelsrum
Set decorator Emil Larsson
Set modelling Klas Jansson
Set modelling: Germany Christoph Klose
Props Louise Drake
Props Sara Eriksson
Props Fredrik Kuuse
Props Kristina Sandfors
Props Jennie Schubert
Props Lotta Gråberg
Props Gabriel de Knoop
Props Liv Ulfsdottir
Props Mari Persson
Props Daniel Johansson

Wardrobe

Costume designer Katja Watkins
Dresser Jennie Schubert
Dresser: Germany Mark Lobig
Costume assistant Mia Andersson
Costume assistant Kerstin Halvorsson
Costume assistant Flora Wingård
Costume assistant Sara Pertmann
Costume assistant Sigge Avander
Costume assistant Anna Jartin
Costume assistant Lisa Wrangborg
Costume assistant Britt-Marie Larsson

Makeup

Makeup artist Linda Boije af Gennäs
Makeup assistant Camilla Eriksson
Makeup assistant Bim King
Assistant hair and makeup artist Hanna Elwe
Assistant hair and makeup artist Ingela Collin
Assistant hair and makeup artist Kathrin Rother

Sound

Sound designer Jason Luke
Sound mixer Martin Saabye Andersen
Dialogue editor Matias la Cour
Recording engineer Thomas Naug
Boom operator Mads Olsen
Dolby consultant James Shannon
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley artist Jens Peter Storm Ringstrøm
Sound assistant Rune Klausen

Special effects

SFX supervisor Christian Kitter
SFX supervisor Søren Skov Haraldsted
SFX supervisor Hummer Højmark
SFX supervisor Johan Harnesk
SFX supervisor Per Uffelmann
Smoke Philipp Puls

Visual effects

VFX producer Marcus Brodersen
Matte painter Olve Askim
VFX supervisor Lars Erik Hansen
VFX supervisor Oystein Larsen
VFX supervisor Torgeir Sanders
Digital compositing Andreas Lønø
Digital compositing Alf Martin Løvvold
Digital compositing Severin Mathiesen
VFX technics Jan Svalland
VFX technics Andreas Lønø
VFX technics Severin Mathiesen
VFX technics Kjetil H. Kulander
VFX technics Lars Erik Hansen
Dailies sync Stefan Delfs
VFX Torgeir Busch
Dailies sync Michael Hanholdt Lesch
VFX Øystein Larsen
VFX Ivar Rystad
VFX Einar Martinsen
Digital intermediate Martin Knoll
Colourist Jonas Schmid
Colourist Anette König

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Martin Zetterlund

Appearance

Simon Bill Skarsgård
Karen Helen Sjöholm
Ruben Jan Josef Liefers
Erik Stefan Gödicke
Isak Karl Linnertorp
Simon som ung Jonatan S. Wächter
Isak som ung Karl Martin Eriksson
Klara Erica Löfgren
Iza Katharina Schüttler
Mona Josefin Neldén
Olga Lena Nylén
Inga Cecilia Nilsson
Naboen Klaus Jan Erik Emretsson
Naboen Åke Pär Brundin
Lærer Frederik Nilsson
Ernst Habermann Hermann Beyer
Professor Sven-Åke Gustavsson
Læge Jan Holmqvist
Skoleinspektør Iwar Wiklander
Rabbiner Peter Borenstein
Malin, 5 år gammel Dellie Kamjo
Malin, 2 år gammel Johanna Malmsten
Malin som baby Tage Wirenhed
Tilskuer Hanna Hedin Hillberg
Cykelbudet Erik Per Holtstrand
Göran Tom Lidgard
Havnearbejder Johan Nordahl
Havnearbejder Marcus Standoft
Skoleelev Johan Marenius Nordahl

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.