enda

The Shooter

Annette K. Olesen, Denmark, 2013

94 min.DK/Feature

An environmental thriller about a geophysicist and former Olympic marksman who watches political reporter Mia Moesgaard on TV saying that she, for one, wouldn't be surprised if citizens will go far to stop the risky oil drillings in Greenland and perhaps even turn to violence in the process. The geophysicist decides to form an alliance with her: You write, I shoot! He gives the Danish politicians an ultimatum: "Stop drilling in the Arctic or I will start taking lives!" Before she realizes it, Mia has become part of his master plan.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Skytten
Other titles The Shooter
Director Annette K. Olesen
Screenplay Åke Sandgren, Lars K. Andersen, Michael W. Horsten
Producer Åke Sandgren
Director of Photography Rasmus Videbæk, Jens Schlosser, Ian N. Tomkins, Adam Wallensten, Claus Rosenløv, Søren Hiorth
Editor Nicolaj Monberg
Casting Anders Nygaard, Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Trine Dyrholm, Kim Bodnia, Kristian Halken, Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info Cinemascope
Danish theatrical release 28.02.2013
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Grand, Ishøj Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 70 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film
With support from TV2, Det Danske Filminstitut
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Annette K. Olesen
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
2nd assistant director Mette Kjærholm
3rd assistant director Julie Walthersdorph
Director: 2. unit Johannes Pico Geerdsen
Casting Anders Nygaard
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Continuity Lillian Rype Fokdal
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator Maya Mai
Assistant extras coordinator Helena Faurbye Løfgren
Assistant extras coordinator Marie-Louise Munk Hansen

Script

Screenplay Åke Sandgren
Screenplay Lars K. Andersen
Screenplay Michael W. Horsten
Original script Anders Bodelsen
Original script Franz Ernst
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Translation Helle Schou Kristiansen

Production

Producer Åke Sandgren
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Lena Haugaard
Executive producer Thomas Heinesen
Line producer Christel C. D. Karlsen
Production manager Sanne Arnt Torp
Post-producton coordinator Glennie Pettersson
Location manager Jacob-Ole Remming
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Location manager Søren Dahl Nielsen
Head of tecnical unit Steffen Addington
Producer's assistant Jacob Alexander
Producer's assistant Zire Schucany
Location scout Rasmus Rise Michaelsen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Rasmus Videbæk
1st assistant camera Daniel Parmo
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Steadicam Kristian Appel
Camera operator: helicopter Thomas Kristensen
Cinematographer Jens Schlosser
Cinematographer Ian N. Tomkins
Cinematographer Adam Wallensten
Cinematographer Claus Rosenløv
Cinematographer Søren Hiorth
1st assistant camera Rasmus Gaardhøje
1st assistant camera Peter Topsøe-Jensen
1st assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Key grip Bo "Bowie" Craner
Low loader Bo "Bowie" Craner
DIT Lars Krogsgaard
DIT Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
DIT Søren Pedersen

Stills

Stills Mike Kollöffel

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Østergaard Nielsen
Best boy Jens Lund
Best boy David Medina
Best boy Morten Boserup Jakobsen
Best boy Martin Andersen
Best boy Alex Suhr
Best boy Jens Bo Fraek

Editing

Chief editor Nicolaj Monberg
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn

Music

Composer Kåre Bjerkø

Production design

Production designer Søren Gam
Property master Arvid Berg Ørnbak
Property master Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Set decorator Trine Jensen
Set dresser Kristian Boysen
Set dresser Dennis Bremholm
Set dresser Trine Padmo Olsen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Helle Nielsen
Key costumer Susie Bjørnvad
Costume on set Lone Hermann
Costume on set Stine Terp

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Bjørg Serup
Makeup artist Bettina Lervig
Makeup artist Lisbeth Rishøj Olsen
Makeup artist Pernille Holm

Sound

Sound engineer Mick Raaschou
Sound design Mick Raaschou
B-sound designer Jonas Langkilde
Sound mixer Rasmus Winther Jensen
B-sound designer: post-production Alex Pavlovic
Foley recordist Rune Palving
Foley artist Julien Naudin
B-sound designer Morten Bak Jensen

Special effects

Special effects coordinator Hummer Højmark
Special effects technician Mark Nielsen
Special effects technician Christian Kitter

Visual effects

Conforming Rasmus Toft
Visual effects supervisor Martin Madsen
Visual effects Michael Holm
Visual effects Dann Sandgren
Visual effects Lasse Strøm
Colorist Peter Diemar
Intro/Outro design Morten Skytte
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen
TV graphics Rasmus Brøndsted
Graphic design Niels Hein

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Niels Thanild
Stunts Jan Dalhoff Larsen
Stunts Jeppe Rask Ankerstjerne
Stunts Valdimar Johansson
Stunts Christoffer Cold-Ravnkilde
Stunts Jim Nygaard Hansen

Appearance

Mia Moesgaard, journalist Trine Dyrholm
Rasmus Holm Jensen, geofysiker Kim Bodnia
Steffen Husfeldt, journalistisk redaktør Kristian Halken
Thomas Borby, udenrigsminister Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Jesper Bang, jourhavende Lars Ranthe
Martin Felding, statsminister Jens Jørn Spottag
Steen Birger Brask, direktør, Dan Oil Bent Mejding
Marianne, Mias søster Marina Bouras
Adam Larsen, operativ chef, PET Carsten Bjørnlund
Christian Løvschall, klima og energimin. Henrik Prip
Henrik Hvid, chefredaktør Søren Spanning
Flemming Kure, sikkerhedschef, PET Søren Malling
Kriminalreporter Henning Valin
Fru Kamper Marie-Louise Coninck
Journalistelev Thue Ersted Rasmussen
USA's udenrigsminister Rhea Leman
Fru Løvschall Ida Dwinger
Statsminister før valg Tammi Øst
DR vært, debatprogram Mikael Bertelsen
DR vært, Deadline Adam Holm
Holger Munch Ejnar Gensøe
Detlev Olsen Peder Holm Johansen
Peter Hostrup Kasper Leisner
Peter Hostrups kæreste Katrine Engberg
Sagsbehandler Sandra Yi Sencindiver
Avisredaktion, sekretær Biljana Stojkoska
PET medarbejder Mikkel Vadsholt
PET betjent Søren Bang Jensen
PET lydtekniker Kenneth Carmon
Pægagog Meike Bahnsen
Borbys sekretær Ane Vinther
Kvinde på cykel Vicki Lauersen
Barn på cykel Andreas Pustelnik
Rasmus' far Klaus Barfod
Ekspedient i tøjforretning Preben Ravn
Indvandrerdreng Ibrahim Alex
Mariannes barn, 11 år Asta Norby Danielsson
Mariannes barn, 7 år Caroline Lausten
Mariannes barn, 4 år Oliver Bjørn Helsinghof
Operationsleder Poul Storm
PET betjent i bil Michael Brostrup
TV2 ordstyrer, partilederrunden Janni Pedersen
TV vært, Kanal A Kamilla Walsøe
TV vært, TV2 News Mikkel Beha Erichsen
TV vært, TV2 News Camilla Gottlieb
TV vært, TV2 News Steffen Eriksen
TV reporter Kathrine Crone
TV reporter Sune Kofoed
Udenrigskorrespondent Jesper Dupont
Formand for Grønlands Selvstyre Falke Mikailsen
KSN Radiooperatør Gunnar Sallov
Snigskytte Michael Bickham
Snigskytte Mikkel Dalsby
Snigskytte Alexander Ryhl
Stand-in for Kim Bodnia Henrik Waast
Mål for skytten Ole Dupont

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2014-08-20
Göteborg International Film Festival 2014-01-24
Chennai International Film Festival 2013-12-12
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2013-11-07
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013-10-30
Cinemateket 2013-10-01
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2013-07-18
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2013-05-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2013-03-10
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2013-03-06
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2013-03-05
Artikel Politiken 2013-03-01
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2013-03-01
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2013-02-28
Artikel BT 2013-02-28
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2013-02-28
Anmeldelse Børsen Brian Iskov 2013-02-28
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2013-02-28
Anmeldelse Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2013-02-28
Artikel Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2013-02-28
Artikel Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2013-02-28
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2013-02-28
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2013-02-28
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2013-02-28
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2013-02-28
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2013-02-27
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2013-02-27
Artikel Politiken 2013-02-24
Interview Weekendavisen Marianne Krogh Andersen 2013-02-08
Interview Weekendavisen Marianne Krogh Andersen 2013-02-08
Artikel Information information 2013-01-26
Artikel BT Kenan Seeberg 2012-08-01
Interview Politiken 2012-05-24
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2012-04-27
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2012-04-12