enda

Super brother

Birger Larsen, Denmark, 2009

93 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

10-year-old Anton is desperate to have a 'real' big brother. Ever so often, he has set his own needs aside for the sake of his autistic big brother Buller, and Anton longs for him to be the brother he never had, strong and daring and one to defend him against the bullies at school. But the only thing Buller can think of is space. Though, when a Super Trip Remote from outer space lands nearby, Buller suddenly becomes the super brother Anton has always dreamt of, and powerful forces are unleashed.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Superbror
Danish title Superbror
Other titles Super brother
Director Birger Larsen
Screenplay Åke Sandgren
Producer Åke Sandgren
Director of Photography Eric Kress
Editor Peter Brandt
Sound Claus Lynge, Hans Christian Kock
Composer Frans Bak, Jan Rørdam
Production designer Peter de Neergaard
Appearances Lucas Odin Clorius, Viktor Kruse Palshøj, Andrea Reimer, Anette Støvelbæk
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2529 meter
Danish festival release 19.09.2009, Palads, Buster Filmfestival for børn og unge
Danish theatrical release 18.12.2009
Cinemas Palads, BioCity (Tåstrup), Park Bio, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 64 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Birger Larsen
Assistant director Christian Grønvall
1st assistant director Tue Czajkowski
Continuity Emilie Appelin
Casting: children Anja Philip
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Assistant extras coordinator Cecilie Philipsen

Script

Screenplay Åke Sandgren
Storyboard Simon Bang

Production

Producer Åke Sandgren
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Line producer Claus Willadsen
Production manager Leonore Skousen
Production coordinator Charlotte Andersen
Unit manager Tue Czajkowski
Production director Gitte Wahl
Head of tecnical unit Ivan Schmidt
Production coordinator: post-production Glennie Pettersson
Production coordinator: post-production Nanna van Elk
Post-producton coordinator Christel C. D. Karlsen
Project coordinator Goldie Møller
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location scout: 2. unit Henrik Berthelsen
Location scout Kenneth Berg
Location scout Peter Abildgård
Technical supervisor Michael Jørgensen
Producer's assistant Marie Peuliche
Producer's assistant Jakob Balslev
Runner Joakim Ingversen
Runner André Blinkilde

Cinematography

Cinematographer Eric Kress
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Videbæk
First assistant camera Daniel Parmo
First assistant camera: 2. unit Peter Topsøe-Jensen
Clapper/loader Lars Krogsgaard
Clapper/loader Kasper Bylov
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Best boy grip Philip Christensen
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
First assistant camera: 2. unit Søren Pedersen
Steadicam operator Karsten Jakobsen
Helicopter photographer Thomas Kristensen
Crane operator Lars Kolding Andersen

Stills

Still photographer Erik Aavatsmark

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Per Danbo
Best boy Mads Køngerskov
Best boy Morten Kildegaard
Best boy Claus Preis
Best boy: 2. unit Jannik Weylandt
Assistant lighting technician Noah Lynnerup
Assistant lighting technician Alex Suhr
Assistant lighting technician Morten Boserup
Assistant lighting technician Kasper Kruuse-Jensen

Editing

Editor Peter Brandt
Assistant editor Niels Ladefoged
Editing supervisor Liv Lynge

Music

Composer Frans Bak
Composer Jan Rørdam
Conductor Jørgen Lauritsen
Engineer Jan Holzner
Music mixer Jørgen Knub

Production design

Production designer Peter de Neergaard
Property master Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Set dresser Mads Koppel
Drawings Niels Valentine
Set decorator Mikael Pedersen
Set decorator Christina Lorentz
Set dresser Tine Gybel
Drawings Niels Valentine
Models Joakim Zacho Weylandt
Models Ole Paikær

Wardrobe

Key costumer Susie Bjørnvad
Costume on set Rebekka C. Leve

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kamilla Bjerglind
Makeup artist assistant Tilde Maja Fredriksen

Sound

Sound recordist Niels Arnt Torp
B-sound designer Lars Lund
B-sound designer John Nielsen
B-sound designer: post-production Mikkel Sørensen
Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound designer Hans Christian Kock
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley editor Asser Borgen
Coordinator Tine Clasen

Special effects

SFX Esben Horn
SFX Christian Kitter

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Thomas Dyg
VFX Christian Schwanenflügel
VFX Michael Holm
VFX Alexander Marthin
Graphic design Simon Højby Hansen
Title sequence Jan Rasmussen
Title sequence Kristian Eskild Jensen
Lead compositing Patrick O'Casey
Compositing Roberto Mensa
Compositing Simon Möller
Compositing Peter Nyrell
Compositing André Hedtoft
Compositing Rachel Uwa
Compositing Sam Basset
3D artist Peter Lorenz Marselis
3D artist Kian Ejlertsen
Conforming Tobias Bach Hansen
Digital scanning Anders Bloch-Rose
Digital scanning Thomas Caspersen
Digital scanning Thomas Therchilsen
Colourist Norman Nisbet
Color timing Michael Nielsen
Coordinator Jesper Müller
Coordinator Birgitte Ilm

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Janek Lesniak

Choreography

Choreographer Niclas Bendixen

Appearance

Anton Lucas Odin Clorius
Buller Viktor Kruse Palshøj
Agnes Andrea Reimer
Anja, brødrenes mor Anette Støvelbæk
Max Nicolai Borch Kelstrup
Henrik Frank Thiel
Ali Janus Nabil Bakrawi
Støttelærer Petrine Agger
Antons lærer Vibeke Ankjær
Nabo Michael Moritzen
Anjas kollega Tilde Maja Frederiksen
Legetøjsingeniør Ebbe Trenskow
Helseheks Lone Lindorff
Læge Hans Henrik Clemensen
Appearance Anders Valentinus Dam
Appearance Philippe L. Christiansen
Appearance Josef Chheiber
Appearance August Kiplev
Appearance Tobias Kamper
Appearance Emil Kamper
Appearance Oliver Lønstrup

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
CIFEJ prize 2010 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2010
Special Mention 2010 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2010
Audience Award 2010 Tokyo Kinder Film Festival - Kineko 2010
Sydsvenskans & BUFF Award 2010 Malmö, BUFF 2010

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2011-11-21
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2010-11-19
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2010-11-15
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2010-11-03
London Film Festival 2010-10-13
Warsaw International Film Festival 2010-10-08
Tokyo Kinder Film Festival - Kineko 2010-08-19
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2010-07-15
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2010-05-30
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2010-04-27
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2010-04-19
Malmö, BUFF 2010-03-16
Berlinale 2010-02-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2010-02-16
Anmeldelse BT 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-12-18
Interview Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2009-12-18
Interview Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Kirstine Krefeld 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Jacob Ludvigsen 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frederikke Lett 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2009-12-18
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2009-12-18
Interview Politiken Louise Skov Andersen 2009-12-18
Interview Politiken Louise Skov Andersen 2009-12-18
Artikel BT B.T. 2009-12-15
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-12-15
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2009-12-13
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2009-12-13
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2008-05-28