enda

Valhalla

Fenar Ahmad, Denmark, 2019

105 min.DK/FeatureFantasy

The two children Røskva and Tjalfe embark on an adventurous journey to Valhalla with the two gods Thor and Loki. However, the peace of Valhalla is threatened by the monstrous Fenris wolf and the dreaded giants, the Jotnar. Together with the gods, the two young humans take on the fight to save Valhalla from the end of the world – Ragnarok.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Valhalla
Danish title Valhalla
Other titles Valhalla
Director Fenar Ahmad
Screenplay Adam August, Fenar Ahmad
Producer Jacob Jarek
Director of Photography Kasper Tuxen
Editor Kasper Leick
Sound Peter Albrechtsen
Composer Jens Ole Wowk McCoy
Production designer Peter Grant
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Cecilia Loffredo, Saxo Moltke-Leth, Roland Møller, Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Production country Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Iceland
Production companies Profile Pictures
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 10.10.2019
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg – BROEN, Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, MovieHouse, Helsingør, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Hjørring Biocenter , Holstebro, Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Middelfart, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Næstved Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Roskilde, Silkeborg, Slagelse, Svendborg, Vejle, Viborg, Albertslund, Atlas, Rødovre, Baltoppen, Dragør, Gladsaxe, Glostrup, Herlev BIG BIO, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup, Park Bio, Viften, Rødovre, Værløse, Frederikshavn, Frederikssund, Parkteatret, Grenaa, Haderslev (Kosmo), Holbæk, Hørsholm, Trommen Bio, Ikast, Klovborg, Nyborg, Ringsted, Rødby, Skive, Struer, Sønderborg, Thisted, Tønder, Varde, Vordingborg, Aabenraa, Birkerød, Fakse, Frederiksværk, Hadsund, Haslev, Hornslet, Humlebæk , Hvalsø, Lynge, Drive In Bio, Nykøbing Mors, Odder, Ringkøbing, Rødding, Rønne, Skørping, Sorø, Vig, Galten, Hammel, Løgstør, Rudkøbing Bio, Langeland, Aars, Fjerritslev, Hjallerup, Hobro, Stege, Assens, Bjerringbro, Faaborg, Helios-Teatret, Karup, Mørkøv, Skælskør, Aalestrup, Tórshavn og Havnar.
Comment The film is Fenar Ahmad’s third feature, following ’Darkland’ (2017) and ’Flow’ (2014).
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Profile Pictures
Co-producer Nordisk Film, Netop Films, Bacon OSL / Bulldozer Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Copenhagen Film Fund, The Icelandic Film Centre, Film i Skåne, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Creative Europe
In collaboration with DR, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, RÚV
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Fenar Ahmad
Assistant director Dallanda Berry
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
2nd assistant director Christian "Krølle" Pedersen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Casting: extras Emma Rachel
Extras assistant Emilie Fabricius
Acting coach Daniel Kjær

Script

Screenplay Adam August
Screenplay Fenar Ahmad

Production

Producer Jacob Jarek
Line producer Johnny Andersen
Line producer (Iceland) Tjörvi Þórsson
Line producer: Norway Mari Grundnes Paus
Co-producer Grímar Jónsson
Co-producer Magne Lyngner
Co-producer Christian Holm-Glad
Executive producer Ditte Milsted
Executive producer Martin Werner
Executive producer Lone Korslund
Executive producer Jo Røislien
Unit manager Eigil Jacobsen
Unit manager Christian "Krølle" Pedersen
Production manager Lotte Rørbye Aagaard
Production manager Tjorvi Thorsson
Production manager China Ahlander
Production manager Mari Grundnes Paus
Production coordinator Emilie Bredtved Hansen
Production assistant Jenny Sølager Mattesen
Location scout Niels Okking
Junior producer Marta Mleczek
Executive producer Thor Sigurjonsson
Executive producer Caroline Schlüter Bingestam
Production manager: Sweden China Åhlander
Post-producton coordinator Annette Averhoff
Post-producton coordinator Signe Vinther
Post-producton coordinator Marta Mleczek
Coordinator Victor Cunha
Producer (Marketing) Rebecca Knight
Producer (Marketing) Mark Lautman

Cinematography

Cinematographer Kasper Tuxen
First assistant camera Ivan Molina Carmona
Camera assistant Mark Newman
2nd cinematographer Rasmus Rørbæk
Drone operator Alex Suhr
DIT supervisor Isac Hessellund
DIT producer Alexander Leise-Hansen
DIT Mads Krogh Rosarius
DIT Casper Gaston
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Behind the scenes shooting Rasmus Rørbæk

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Østergaard Johansson
Assistant lighting technician Jonas Madsen
Gaffer Stine Hein
Best boy Kasper Mønster
Best boy Morten Kastberg
Assistant lighting technician Piet Hasselby Nielsen
Assistant lighting technician Anders Knudsen
Assistant lighting technician Andreas Holmgaard
Gaffer: 2. unit Casper Bülow Christensen
Best boy Torben Brent Wenneberg
Assistant lighting technician Mark Hansen
Assistant lighting technician Mikkel Vinther
Assistant lighting technician Lasse Strylander
Assistant lighting technician Oscar Bergholz

Editing

Editor Kasper Leick
B-editor Jenna Mangulad
Assistant editor Anders Retsloff Pedersen
Facility manager Carsten Dahl
Trailer editor Maurits Malschaert
Trailer editor Mia Gregory
Assistant editor: trailer Cas De Cock

Music

Composer Jens Ole Wowk McCoy
Additional music Morten McCoy

Production design

Production designer Peter Grant
Supervising art director Cecilie Hellner
Assistant production designer Anna Møller Kjeldgaard
Art director Søren Schwarzberg
Property master Jesper Lorents
Set dresser Maria Grieg Rüsz
Assistant set dresser Graham Gaffney
Patinør Sascha Valbjørn
Assistant production designer Anna Møller Kjeldgaard
Set decorator Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Set decorator Anders Jønsson Tamberg
Set decorator Charlotte Laustsen
Set decorator Ferdinand Ludvigsen
Set dresser Mads Pallisgaard Hansen
Armourer Rasmus Bæk
Armourer Per Kapper

Wardrobe

Costume designer Margrét Einarsdóttir
Costume on set Sara Forghani
Costume assistant Marie Hegelund Kleis
Costume supervisor Zsoka Hoka
Costume assistant Hanna Erkel
Costume on set Gabor Kalacska
Costume on set Barbara Marta
Costume assistant Yolanda Bluff
Costume assistant Rebecca Sophia Morris Sigaard
Costume on set Katrine Smedegaard Humle
Costume on set Stephanie Patricia Madsen

Makeup

Makeup designer Kristin Júlla Kristjansdottir
Makeup designer Salla Yli-Luopa
SFX makeup Salla Yli-Luopa
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup assistant Malene Immerkær
Makeup assistant Susana Flores
Makeup artist Sara Sofia Kasper
Makeup artist Trine Cordes Berg
Makeup artist Lene Majgaard Arentsen
Makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup assistant Cecilie Do
Makeup assistant Jessica Sivakaran
Makeup assistant Anna Risgaard Dahl
Makeup assistant Beatrice Kamoga

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound recordist Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Sound recordist Jonas Langkilde
Boom operator Dan Isager Nielsen
Mixer Lars Ginzel
B-sound designer Mikkel Nielsen
B-sound designer Lars Halvorsen
B-sound designer Nicolai Linck
B-sound designer Morten Green
B-sound designer Thomas Pape
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Kari Vähäkuopus
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Sound effects Lars Lundehave Hansen
Sound effects Martin Stig Andersen
Sound effects Mike Sheridan
Sound effects Richard Devine
Sound effects recordist Michal Fojcik
Sound effects recordist Frank Bry
Sound effects recordist Tim Nielsen
Dolby consultant David Ziegler

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
Assistant special effect coordinator Carl-Oscar Høimark
SFX technician Flemming Christensen
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard
SFX technician Luis Bramsen
SFX technician Ilja Bak Nielsen
SFX technician Lars Andersen
SFX assistant Jack Greasser
SFX pyro technician Finn Thomassen

Voice

Sif (dansk stemme) Anna Reumert
Freja (dansk stemme) Silja Eriksen Jensen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Jonas Drehn
VFX supervisor Jan Tvilling
VFX producer Louise Bejerholm
Graphic design Sarah Gad Wøldike Sørensen
CG supervisor Jacob Børsting
CG supervisor David Ryberg Lessél
CG artist Jelle van de Weghe
Concept designer Ditte Marie Ludvigsen
Animator Gemma Aliaga
Animator Michael Hall Mauritzen
CG artist Arthur Dalvig
CG artist Johan Linde
Lead compositing Mario Maruska
Lead compositing Mikkel Hansen
Compositing David Sjödin
Compositing Dann Sandgren
Colourist Hannibal Lang
Assistant colorgrader Søren Knudsen
Matte painter Sven Sauer
Mastering Steffen Benger
Technical supervisor Anders Holck Petersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander
Assistant stunt coordinator Valdimar Jóhannsson
Stunt double Kristoffer Bruhn
Stunt double Munir Aoun
Stunt double Lasse Spang Olsen
Stunt double Klaus Hjuler
Stunt double Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Stunt double Frederik Andersen
Stunt technician Flemming Christensen
Stunt technician Lars Andersen

Choreography

Choreographer Adam Brix

Animation

Illustrator Peter Madsen

Voiceover

Fortæller, intro Nis Bank Mikkelsen

Appearance

Røskva Cecilia Loffredo
Tjalfe Saxo Moltke-Leth
Thor Roland Møller
Loke Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Quark Reza Forghani
Tyr Jacob Lohmann
Frigg Stine Fischer Christensen
Odin Asbjørn Krogh Nissen
Skrymer Ali Sivandi
Udgårds Loke Uffe Lorentzen
Balder Andreas Jessen
Freja Salome R. Gunnarsdóttir
Sif Lára Jóhanna Jónsdóttir
Elle Sanne Salomonsen
Jættedronningen Emma Rosenzweig
Mor Patricia Schumann
Far Bjørn Fjæstad

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.