enda

April 9th

Roni Ezra, Denmark, 2015

97 min.DramaDK/Feature

In the early morning of April 9 1940 the Danish army is alerted. The Germans have crossed the border; Denmark is at war against Europe¿s strongest army. In Southern Jutland Danish bicycle and motorcycle companies are summoned in order to hold back the forces, until the Danish reinforcements can be mobilized. During these crucial hours we follow second lieutenant Sand and his bicycle company. They will, as the first Danish soldiers, meet the enemy in combat on April 9, 1940.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title 9. april
Other titles April 9th
Director Roni Ezra
Screenplay Tobias Lindholm
Producer René Ezra, Tomas Radoor
Director of Photography Philippe Kress, Thomas Skou, Kenneth Nguyen, Daniel Balint
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Pilou Asbæk, Lars Mikkelsen, Gustav Dyekjær Giese, Martin Greis
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Subtitles No
Audio description No
Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Technical info Dolby 5.1
Danish theatrical release 12.03.2015
Cinemas Premiere i 115 biografer over hele landet.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Haderslev Kommune, VUC Syd
In colaboration with TV2
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Roni Ezra
1st assistant director Kristian Nissen
Continuity Jill Knuttel
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting assistant Anne Weinell
Actors coordinator Noah Simic
Acting coach Sarah Boberg
Dialect coach Dorte Koch
3rd assistant director Theis Mølstrøm Christensen
Extras coordinator Tommy Duus
Assistant extras coordinator Signe Müller
1st assistant director: 2. unit Jesper Grüner
Assistant director: 2. unit Matilda Appelin
Extras coordinator, 2. unit Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator, 2. unit Lea Lykke

Script

Screenplay Tobias Lindholm
Additional screenplay Jannik Tai Mosholt
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Research Elvira Lind

Production

Producer René Ezra
Producer Tomas Radoor
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Lena Haugaard
Line producer Tina Winholt
Production coordinator Liva Prescott
Production manager Melek Çaglar
Location manager Rasmus Frøkjær Justesen
Line producer: 2.unit Christel C. D. Karlsen
Production coordinator: 2. unit Cecilie Anna Christiansen
Production assistant: 2. unit Cecilie Timm
Location manager: 2. unit Jacob-Ole Remming
Post-production manager Charlotte Buch
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen
Junior producer Zire Schucany
Producer's assistant Matilda Appelin
Producer's assistant Lea Lykke

Cinematography

Director of Photography Philippe Kress
Key grip Michael Tøt
First assistant camera: 2. unit Daniel Parmo
Key grip: 2. unit Michael Tøt
Camera assistant: 2. unit Søren Pedersen
Steadicam operator: 2. unit Kristian Appel
Cinematographer Thomas Skou
Cinematographer Kenneth Nguyen
Cinematographer Daniel Balint

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jens Bo Fraek
Best boy Jacob Molberg
Assistant lighting technician Christian Warncke Nutzhorn
Assistant lighting technician Frederik Højgaard Marcussen
Rigging Lars Nielsen
Gaffer: 2. unit Jacob Østergaard
Best boy: 2. unit David Medina
Best boy: 2. unit Jens Lund
Best boy: 2. unit Janus Hajslund
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Niller Bærentzen

Editing

Editor Peter Brandt
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Olesya Kireeva
Online Daði Jónsson
Teaser editor Gregers Dohn
Trailer editor Carla Luffe Heintzelmann

Music

Composer Jonas Struck
Musical arrangement Jonas Struck
Musical arrangement Christoffer Møller
Music producer Jonas Struck
Music producer Christoffer Møller
Mixer Teis Frandsen

Production design

Production designer Thomas Greve
Property master: pre-production Jacob Stig Olsson
Set dresser Anne Marie Vagner
Set decorator Jesper Hyldested
Set decorator Anders Jønsson
Assistant set dresser Kristina Kovacs
Scenic artist Birgitte Thiesen
Property master: 2nd unit Søren Schwartzberg
Set dresser: 2. unit Rasmus Koch
Set dresser: 2. unit Jesper Hyllested
Set dresser: 2. unit Anders Jønsson

Wardrobe

Key costumer Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume assistant Katrine Gudmundsson
Costume assistant Cæcilie Ning Hage
Costume assistant Lisbet Mikkelsen
Costume assistant Lisbeth Lyngsøe Ploug
Costumes: 2. unit Katrine Gudmundsson

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Bjørg Serup
Makeup artist Deirdre Fitzgerald
Hairdresser Bettina Lervig
Hairdresser Kaj Grodt-Andersen
Artificial limb design Paul McGuinness
Makeup artist: 2. unit Charlotte Laustsen

Sound

Sound designer Morten Pilegaard
Sound engineer Oskar Skriver
Boom operator Allan Holmberg
Sound engineer: 2. unit Mick Raaschou
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Dan Isager Nielsen
B-sound designer Flemming Christensen
B-sound designer Michael Dela
B-sound designer Oskar Skriver
B-sound designer Peter Schultz
B-sound designer Nicolai Linck
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Sound assistant Lasse Joen Sørensen
Sound mixer Nalle Hansen
Sound mixer Morten Pilegaard

Visual effects

Colorgrading Peter Diemar
VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Compositing Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Michael Holm
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Lasse Strøm
VFX coordinator Morten Arnoldus
3D artist Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Appearance

Sekondløjtnant Sand Pilou Asbæk
Oberstløjtnant Hintz Lars Mikkelsen
Menig Andersen Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Løjtnant Gjermansen Martin Greis
Sergent Bundgaard Joachim Fjelstrup
Menig Gram Jannik Lorenzen
Menig Lassen Elliott Crosset Hove
Menig Nørreskov Mikkel Bentzen
Menig Justesen Ari Alexander
Menig Kolding Mathias Lundkvist
Menig Lundgren Sebastian Bull Sarning
Sergent Klostergaard Jan Jürgensen
Bondekone Mette Munk Plum
Kaptajn Holm Simon Sears
Oberst Hartz Michael Brostrup
Oberleutnant Becker Jan Dose
Ordonnans Pelle Emil Hebsgaard
Løjtnant Jepsen Jesper Hagelskær Paasch
Major Fladsaa Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Adjudant Nielsen Morten Klode
Signalofficer Lukas Schwarz Thorsteinsson
Mælkedreng Tobias Nissen
Mælkedrengens søster Emilia Staugaard
Oppasser Frederik Poulsen
Grænsengendarm Rasmus Reiersen
Ung Ordonnans Jens Malthe Næsby
Haderslev Soldat 1 Mads Ole Langelund Larsen
Haderslev Soldat 2 André Dall
Pige i vindue Sandie Kristensen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-22
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Trine Hoerlyck Bech 2015-04-10
Varia Weekendavisen Vibe Termansen 2015-04-10
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morten Vestergaard 2015-04-09
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morten Vestergaard 2015-04-09
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Elisabeth Dons Christensen 2015-04-05
Varia Berlingske Tidende Marie Krarup 2015-03-30
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Siegfried Matlok 2015-03-28
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Edith Thingstrup 2015-03-21
Artikel Børsen Susan Groenbech 2015-03-20
Artikel Politiken 2015-03-15
Varia Ekstra Bladet 2015-03-14
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2015-03-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-03-13
Artikel Politiken 2015-03-13
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-03-12
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2015-03-12
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Jacob Oersted 2015-03-12
Anmeldelse Information Tonny Vorm 2015-03-12
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Wivel 2015-03-12
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Johannes H Christensen 2015-03-12
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2015-03-12
Artikel BT Soeren Hoey 2015-03-12
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2015-03-12
Interview Information Anita Brask Rasmussen 2015-03-12
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2015-03-12
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Morten Mikkelsen 2015-03-11
Interview Kristeligt Dagblad Morten Mikkelsen 2015-03-11
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2015-03-07
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Maiken Kolby 2015-01-17
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2014-12-07
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Signe Haahr Lindegaard 2014-06-25
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kasstrup 2014-06-20
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad 2014-06-14
Artikel BT 2014-02-18
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Ritzau 2014-02-18
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2014-02-17