enda

Albert

Karsten Kiilerich, Denmark, 2015

70 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films, Animation

Albert is born in Kellyville, the smallest city of the world, and he is the worst scoundrel in town. Because of Albert, every day is a challenge for the inhabitants of Kellyville, and then one day Albert crashes into the city statue and smashes it into a thousand pieces. Before anybody gets another chance to complain, Albert decides to rehabilitate his "good" name. He promises the villagers and his parents to venture out into the big world and come back as a hot-air-balloon-captain, in honour of Kellyville.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Albert
Other titles Albert
Director Karsten Kiilerich
Screenplay Karsten Kiilerich
Producer Tivi Magnusson, Kim Magnusson, Anders Mastrup
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Subtitles No
Audio description No
Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Buena Vista International
International sale Sola Media / Filderhauptstrasse 49 / D-70599 Stuttgart / t +49 711 479 3666 / f +49 711 479 2658 / post@sola-media.net / sola-media.net
Danish theatrical release 26.02.2015
Cinemas Albertslund Biograferne, Atlas Biograferne, Baltoppen Bio, BioCity Hillerød, BioCity Tåstrup, Cinema Center, CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Dragør Bio, Falkoner Biografen, Gladsaxe Bio & Cafe, Glostrup Bio, Ishøj Bio, Kinopalæet, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Palads, Vanløse Bio, samt 38 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions
Co-producer A. Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In colaboration with DR
Domestic distribution Buena Vista International

Direction

Direction Karsten Kiilerich
Director: animation Jørgen Lerdam
Technical director Jakob Steffensen

Script

Screenplay Karsten Kiilerich
Storyboard Anders Brogaard Jepsen
Storyboard Mads Juul
Storyboard Anders Sørensen
Storyboard Meelis Arulepp

Production

Producer Tivi Magnusson
Producer Kim Magnusson
Producer Anders Mastrup
Executive producer Tivi Magnusson
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Executive producer Anders Mastrup
Line producer Lise Ann Mangino
Production manager Paulina Sundén
Production manager Kristel Toldsepp
IT manager Helger Gustavson
Production assistant Mie Frandsen
Production assistant Julie Konradsen
Production assistant Lasse Volfing Jacobsen
Pre-production coordinator Karen Baumbach
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen
System administrator Hans Perk

Cinematography

Camera supervisor Niels Grønlykke

Stills

Still photographer Niels Grønlykke
Still photographer Sten Mesterton

Editing

Editor Hans Perk
Editor Anders Sørensen

Music

Composer Bent Fabricius-Bjerre
Composer Frans Bak
Orchestration Keld Haaning Ibsen
Conductor Adam Klemens
Music mixer Jørgen Knub

Production design

Production designer Sten Mesterton

Sound

Sound engineer Oskar Skriver
Sound engineer Nalle Hansen
Dialogue recording Nalle Hansen
Foley recordist Nalle Hansen
Sound designer Oskar Skriver
Sound designer Flemming Christensen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley technician Lars Rasmussen
Sound mixer Flemming Christensen
Sound mixer Nalle Hansen
Sound mixer Oskar Skriver
Sound designer Steffen Addington

Voice

Albert Alfred Larsen
Egon Oscar Dietz
Jumilla Asta Nordby
Rapollo, Øvrige stemmer Peter Zhelder
Gnalle Thomas Bo Larsen
Tubbe Allan Olsen
Lange Palle, Øvrige stemmer Troells Toya
Tahira, Øvrige stemmer Bodil Jørgensen
Luftskipper Leopoldus Kurt Ravn
Alberts far Lars Ranthe
Alberts mor Vibeke Ankjær Axværd
Borgmester, Politimand #2 Erik Holmey
Gedebonden Morten Eisner
Gedepranger Kjeld Nørgaard
Politimand #1 Michael Zuckow Mardorf
Oversavet dame, Papegøje, Øvrige stemmer Pauline Rehné
Voice Andreas Buchtrup Andersen
Voice Andreas Lou Fehlend
Voice Heidi C. Nielsen
Voice Jørgen Lerdam
Voice Karsten Kiilerich
Voice Lasse Carlsen
Voice Maria Cecilie Vejlgaard
Voice Mathias Lou Fehrend
Voice Mia Lerdam
Voice Rasmus Skaarup
Voice Rebecca Rønde Kiilerich

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Daniel Silwerfeldt
Compositing supervisor Daniel Silwerfeldt
Lighting supervisor Niels Grønlykke
FX Troels Christoffersen
Pipeline developer Jakob Steffensen
Rendering supervisor Troels Christoffersen
2D color design Anders Bierberg Hald
Visual effects Christian Gyldmark
Visual effects Jakob Steffensen
Visual effects Troels Christoffersen
Lighting Kåre Pelle
Lighting Niels Grønlykke
Lighting Troels Christoffersen
Colorgrading Niels Grønlykke
Colorgrading Daniel Silwerfeldt
Colorgrading Peter Diemar
Poster artwork Niels Grønlykke
Poster artwork Sten Mesterton
Graphic design Claus Retpen
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Animation

Texture & Shading Anders Bierberg Hald
Set design Sten Mesterton
Modelling artist Sten Mesterton
2D character design Dan Harder
Character model supervisor Jimmi Levinsky
Character blendshapes Jimmi Levinsky
Character model supervisor Björn Pedersen
Rigging supervisor Søren Kærn Thomsen
Layout Christian Gyldmark
Blocking Christian Gyldmark
Layout Kåre Pelle
Blocking Kåre Pelle
Layout Niels Grønlykke
Blocking Niels Grønlykke
Character modelling Kåre Pelle
Character modelling Rokur H. Heinesen
Character blendshapes Björn Pedersen
Character blendshapes Kenneth Vandel
Hair modelling Christian Gyldmark
Cloth simulation Jakob Steffensen
Prop modelling Kåre Pelle
Prop modelling Maria Lyng Poulsen
Prop modelling Lind Nicoline
Prop rigging Søren Kærn Thomsen
Prop rigging Christian Gyldmark
Animation supervisor Kenneth Vandel
Character animation Anders Brogaard Jepsen
Character animation Björn Pedersen
Character animation Luca Fattore
Character animation Ludovic Savonniere
Character animation Maria Lyng Poulsen
Character animation Rokur H. Heinesen
Character animation Stefan Prüss
Character animation Sten Platz
Character animation Stine Sørensen
Crowd animation Belinda Larsen
Crowd animation Edith Bach
Crowd animation Kirsten Bay
Shading Anders Bierberg Hald
Shading Sten Mesterton
Shading Troels Christoffersen
Frame stack Hans Perk
Animation supervisor Meelis Arulepp
Character animation Dmitry Molodkovets
Character animation Margo Busch
Character animation Svetlana Bezdomnikova

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2015-11-16
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2015-11-06
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2015-10-23
Amsterdam Cinekid 2015-10-15
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2015-08-05
Mexico Festival Int. De Cine Para Niños 2015-08-03
Stuttgart International Animation Film Festival 2015-05-05
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Soeren Hermansen 2025-02-27
Anmeldelse BT Louise Kidde Sauntved 2025-02-26
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2025-02-26
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2025-02-26
Anmeldelse Politiken Soeren Vinterberg 2025-02-26
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2025-02-26