enda

Heartless 1

Natasha Arthy, Denmark, 2014

300 min.TV seriesYouth films

The unusual siblingsSebastian and Sofie have a mysterious, dark and fatal secret: In order to stay alive they are forced to suck the life force from the people around them, just as a vampire sucks blood. Sometimes they cannot control this instinct and their victims risk going up in flames! Where Sofie is outgoing, somewhat cynical and does whatever is necessary to keep herself and her brother alive, Sebastian is burdened with guilt over the consequences and costs of the curse. In their search for answers, they are lead to the dark and traditional boarding school, Ottmannsgård, and suddenly they find themselves juggling between everyday teen life and their instinct desire.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Heartless 1
Danish title Heartless 1
Director Natasha Arthy
Screenplay Nikolaj Scherfig, Ronnie Fridthjof, Morten Dragsted
Producer Ronnie Fridthjof, Mille Bjørke, Bo Mortensen
Director of Photography Eric Kress, Jesper Tøffner
Editor Henrik Vincent Thiesen, Martin Schade
Sound Kim Dalum, Henrik Gugge Garnov, Kim Dalum
Composer George Kallis
Production designer Felicia Bang, Charlotte Bech
Casting Anja Philip, Lisa Lents
Appearances Julie Zangenberg, Sebastian Jessen, Nicolaj Kopernikus, Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Production country Denmark
Production companies Fridthjof Film
TV release 28.04.2014, Kanal 5, 1. sæson: 5 afsnit

Companies

Production companies Fridthjof Film
Co-producer Copenhagen Film Fund
With support from Public Service Puljen
In collaboration with SBS Discovery Media

Direction

Direction Natasha Arthy
Assistant director Jacob Ditlev
Assistant director Henrik Danielsen
Director: Pilot Mikkel Munch-Fals
Assistant director Karoline Lyngbye
Technical director Martin Kildegaard Hem
Continuity Karina Skovgaard
Casting Anja Philip
Casting Lisa Lents
Extras coordinator Tilde Potoker
Extras coordinator Kasper Frederik Mortensen

Script

Screenplay Nikolaj Scherfig
Concept Thomas Glud
Screenplay Ronnie Fridthjof
Script consultant Mikkel Munch-Fals
Screenplay Morten Dragsted

Production

Producer Ronnie Fridthjof
Producer Mille Bjørke
Producer Bo Mortensen
Post Producer Jacob Clemmensen
Post Producer Sarah Brandt Talreja
Co-producer Elisabeth Victoria Poulsen
Line producer Tina Winholt
Production manager Mikkel Bussenius Kastberg
Production manager Lene Nielsen
Consultant: development Mikkel Munch-Fals
Consultant: development Eric Kress
Consultant: development Bo Mortensen
Consultant: development Thomas Lydholm
Unit manager Henrik Danielsen
Associate executive producer Eric Vogel
Production coordinator Anne Hedegaard
Production assistant Anna Juul
Production assistant Martin Fuhrman
Production assistant Chanela Noomi Andersen
Runner Mads Krause Sørensen
Runner Cæcilie Jespersen
Runner Emil Dam Seidel
Runner Ásta Soffía Pétursdóttir
Runner Laura Aller
Producer's assistant Natasha Bisgaard
Location manager Niels Okking
Location manager Rasmus Bøgh Hansen
Location scout Mia Hagner
Location scout Mikkel Schiller
Location scout Anders Jacobsen
Location assistant Lian Yang
Post Producer Sarah Brandt Talreja
Post-production supervisor Toke Rude Trangbæk
Head of tecnical unit Tina Hedegaard

Cinematography

Cinematographer Eric Kress
Cinematographer Jesper Tøffner
Camera assistant Daniel Parmo
Camera assistant Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
Steadicam operator Kristian Appel
Key grip Michael Tøt
First assistant camera Lars Krogsgaard
First assistant camera Thomas Holm Deleuran
Camera assistant Malte Greis
Key grip Christian Brøndum
DIT Sospeter Nganga
DIT Assistant Morten G. Larsen

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Martin Lerche
Best boy Michael Wils Jensen
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen
Best boy Morten Jensen
Best boy Stine Hein
Best boy Jacob Hoffmann
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Nicholas Bluff
Assistant lighting technician Neffi Kristensen
Assistant lighting technician Casper Bülow Christensen
Assistant lighting technician Mikkel Sigsgaard
Assistant lighting technician Morten Jensen
Assistant lighting technician Kim Bech
Assistant lighting technician Emil Kaae
Assistant lighting technician Mathias Klok
Assistant lighting technician Christian Laursen
Assistant lighting technician Nicholas Bluff
Assistant lighting technician William Villadsen

Editing

Editor Henrik Vincent Thiesen
Editor Martin Schade
Assistant editor Nils Zidore
Assistant editor Tina Hedegaard
Teaser editor Mikael Kloster Ebbesen
AV supervisor Kasper Folman
AV supervisor Tino Zidore
Recap Mikael Kloster Ebbesen

Music

Composer George Kallis

Production design

Production designer Felicia Bang
Production designer Charlotte Bech
Assistant production designer Lise Marker
Props Stine Ricks
Property master Jakob Drost Holm
Set decorator Mads Laursen
Set dresser Julie Mille Søbye
Set dresser Kathrine Nedergaard
Set dresser Johannes Lynge Larsen
Set dresser Maria Munkholm
Assistant set dresser Nels Andersen Ohrt
Portrait painter David Drachmann

Wardrobe

Costume designer Nanna Rosenfeldt-Olsen
Costume designer Rebecca Richmond
Costume assistant Jana Voronina

Makeup

Stylist Kenny Aleksandr
Makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Jill Arnfjord
Makeup assistant Christina Solander
Makeup assistant Pernille Huus Andersen

Sound

Sound designer Kim Dalum
Sound designer Henrik Gugge Garnov
Sound engineer Kim Dalum
Recording engineer Morten Holsted
Boom operator Mikkel Furbo
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley recordist Sune Kaarsberg
Foley recordist Morten Borgholm
Foley editor Sune Kaarsberg
Foley editor Morten Borgholm

Special effects

SFX Flemming Christensen
SFX Søren Skov Haraldsted
SFX Henrik Lundblad
Pyrotechnician Silas Puls
SFX coordinator Jakob Drost Holm

Visual effects

Compositing Daniel French
Digital compositing Thomas Biering
Digital compositing Mads H. Lund
VFX Asger Peder Mortensen
VFX supervisor Bo Scheurer
VFX coordinator Signe Vinther
VFX supervisor Jonas Ussing
Colourist Daði Jónsson
Graphic design Flemming Schmidt
Graphic design Helle Markussen
Graphic design Helle Naia Nielsen
Intro sequence Martin Schade
Graphic design Filip Lund Jensen
Online Nils Zidore
VFX artist Sune Reinhardt Fogtmann
VFX artist Mads H. Lund
VFX artist Radek Jakubiak
VFX artist Thomas Biering
VFX artist Jonas Jørgensen
VFX artist Fynn Laue
VFX artist Asger Peder Mortensen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Lasse Spang Olsen
Stunts Fiona Celeste Spang Bergsøe
Stunts Valdimar Johansson
Stunts Lasse Spang Olsen
Stunts Lea Høybye
Stunts Richo Carlsen
Fencing coordinator Martin Spang Olsen

Appearance

Sofie Julie Zangenberg
Sebastian Sebastian Jessen
Rektor Just Nicolaj Kopernikus
Ditlev Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Pieter Allan Hyde
Emilie Julie Christiansen
Frederik Thomas Ernst
Josefine Julie Grundtvig Wester
Nadja Frederikke Dahl Hansen
Grevinde Gertrud Ottmann Laura Christensen
Ane Shelly Levy
Grev Christian Ottman Lior Cohen
Ida Katrine Rosenthal
Clara Marie Boda
Gustav Christopher Læssø
Miriam Petrine Agger
Lærke Molly Blixt Egelind
Pede Morten Holst
Herrefoged Henrik Noél Olesen
Kirsten Elsebeth Steentoft
Agnete Ida Dwinger
Fyr fra rockklub Casper Steffensen
Præst Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Pedel Jens Andersen
Pedel Rikke Louise Andersson
Student Cecilia Black
White Trash Ole Dupont
Simon Rasmus Kjær Flensborg
Politimand Kristian Ibler
Bondekone Trine Runge
Mikkel Casper Sloth
Mystisk pige Sally Charmon

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Berlinale 2015-02-05
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.