enda

In the Blood

Rasmus Heisterberg, Denmark, 2016

104 min.DK/FeatureDrama

It’s summer in Copenhagen. A time of endless days and carefree nights. Simon goes to medical school with his best friend Knud and they share an apartment with Søren and Esben, the last two friends in the group. The four boys party, drink and chase girls and wake up the next day only to do the whole thing all over again. But it is also a time of change between the friends and when everyone, except Simon, wants to sell their shared apartment, it creates a growing tension within the group. Simon is not ready to quit the happy-go-lucky days of no responsibility, while the others are steadily gravitating towards the safe haven of adulthood.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title I blodet
Danish title I blodet
Other titles In the Blood
Director Rasmus Heisterberg
Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg
Producer Caroline Schlüter Bingestam
Director of Photography Niels Thastum
Editor Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen
Sound Morten Green, Alex Pavlovic
Composer Jonas Colstrup, Jóhann G. Jóhannsson
Production designer Rie Lykke
Casting Gro Terp, Ditte Kiel
Appearances Kristoffer Bech, Susana Valenzuela, Nana Kirstine Bruhn-Rasmussen, Elliott Crosset Hove
Production country Denmark
Production companies Profile Pictures
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 15.09.2016
Cinemas Storkøbenhavn
CinemaxX København, Empire Bio København N, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer Field's, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Atlas Biograferne Rødovre, Baltoppen Bio 1-2 Ballerup, Kastrup Bio, Albertslund Biograferne.

Sjælland og øerne
Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Birkerød Bio, Kulturbiografen Frysehuset Holbæk.

Fyn
CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Scala 1-2-3-4 Svendborg.

Jylland
Cinema 3 Skive, CinemaxX Aarhus, Fotorama Viborg, Lido Biograferne Vejle, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, Silkeborg Bio, Øst for Paradis Aarhus, Apollon Struer, Kino 1-2-3 Thisted, Kosmorama 1+2 Haderslev, Megascope Horsens, Biffen Aalborg.
Comment Feature debut by Rasmus Heisterberg, a longstanding writing partner of director Nikolaj Arcel. The two collaborated on films such as King’s Game (2004), The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) and Oscar and Golden Globe nominee and two-time Silver Bear winner A Royal Affair (2012). In the Blood premiered at the Toronto Film Festival 2016.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Profile Pictures
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Direction

Direction Rasmus Heisterberg
Casting Gro Terp
Continuity Karina Skovgaard
Casting Ditte Kiel
1st assistant director Ida Gabrielsen
2nd assistant director Sara Vase
2nd assistant director Stine Michelsen
Extras coordinator Christian Schrold
Extras coordinator Yunus Cetiner
Acting coach Gerard Carey Bidstrup
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk

Script

Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg
Translation Jonathan Nyman

Production

Producer Caroline Schlüter Bingestam
Executive producer Jacob Jarek
Executive producer Ditte Milsted
Executive producer Thor Sigurjonsson
Unit manager Jesper Grüner
Unit manager Ida Gabrielsen
Line producer Karina Kirkeby
Production coordinator Nina Tipsmark
Producer's assistant Nete Houmand
Production assistant Karen Kristensen
Runner Stig Lyhne
Production manager Marie Østergaard Andersen
Production assistant Katrine Reumert
Location manager Rasmus Bøgh Hansen
Location manager Søren Dahl
Location scout Christoffer Harding
Location scout Simon Gleie
Location scout Mikkel Schiller
Location assistant Idris Ahmed
Location assistant Victor Hassing
Location assistant Nicholas Jørgensen
Location assistant Kasper Rebin
Runner Stine Elleby Riis
Junior producer Siri Bøge Dynesen
Producer (Thailand) Georg Peter Mueller
Production supervisor (Thailand) Panyawadee Saengchai
Location manager (Thailand) Kowit Kumon
Location assistant: Thailand Akhara Apiphanit
Location manager: Berlin Kevin Nerlich
Technical supervisor Andreas Rostock
Post-producton coordinator Emma Engberg
Post-producton coordinator Christina Jæger

Cinematography

Director of Photography Niels Thastum
Director of cinematography: 2. unit Mathias Døcker
First assistant camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
First assistant camera Thue Garde Finnich
Clapper Nicholas Bluff
Camera assistant Kristoffer Noltenius
Camera assistant Hanna Rosendahl
DIT Peter Steincke
Key grip Mikael Kort
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
Steadicam Karsten Jacobsen
First assistant camera: Thailand Chantra Wongsrikaew
Key grip: Thailand Yuttana Puttaruksa
Key grip: Thailand Kacem Malee
Key grip: Thailand Aekkaluk Patcharanan

Stills

Still photographer Thomas Marott

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Gaffer Morten Boserup
Best boy Morten Boserup
Best boy Allan Rune Køldal
Best boy Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Assistant lighting technician Niels-Kristian Bærentzen
Assistant lighting technician Piet Hasselby Nielsen
Assistant lighting technician Emil Kaae
Assistant lighting technician Astrid Neumann
Assistant lighting technician: Thailand Pichai Burananaron

Editing

Editor Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen
Assistant editor Noa Victor Vedde
Assistant editor Ejner Seidelin
Trailer editor Jeppe Bødskov
Avid assistant Louis Bertelsen

Music

Composer Jonas Colstrup
Composer Jóhann G. Jóhannsson

Production design

Production designer Rie Lykke
Property master Trine Jensen
Assistant set dresser Andreas Feldfos
Set decorator Line Snitker

Wardrobe

Key costumer Pernille Holm
Costume assistant Sarah Thaning
Stylist Sasia Paludan

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Louise Hauberg Lohmann
Makeup artist Sasia Paludan

Sound

Sound engineer Morten Green
Sound engineer Alex Pavlovic
B-sound designer Lars Gonzalez
Sound engineer: post-production Morten Green
B-sound designer Jens de Place Bjørn
B-sound designer Lars Rasmussen
B-sound designer Jakob Garfield
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley editor Peter Schiøtz

Visual effects

VFX artist Jeppe Bingestam
CGI Jeppe Bingestam
Conforming Lasse Marcussen
Conforming Hannibal Lang
Colourist Lasse Marcussen
Final assemble Bjørn Munch
Final assemble Sammy H. Larsen
Online mastering Isac Hessellund
Online mastering Olesya Kireeva

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunts Mads Møller
Stunts Niels Thanild

Appearance

Simon Kristoffer Bech
Pige på diskotek Susana Valenzuela
Pige på diskotek Nana Kirstine Bruhn-Rasmussen
Knud Elliott Crosset Hove
Søren Aske Bang
Esben Mads Reuther
Mia Lea Gregersen
Rune Esben Dalgaard
Barejer Steen Henriksen
Charlotte Caroline Lüthje
Emilie Victoria Carmen Sonne
Karen Rikke Lylloff
Anders David Péronard
Kirurg Gerard Carey Bidstrup
Lægefagligt hold, leveroperation Renee Bøgeskov
Lægefagligt hold, leveroperation Jonas Linneke
Lægefagligt hold, leveroperation Henrik Rindom
Emilies ven Maria Amtoft
Emilies ven Katrine Gjerding
Emilies ven Jesper Groth
August Aske Kildegaard
Pige på bar Emma Browning
Pige i Berlin Anastasia Vitiello Norrild
Pige i Berlin Carlotta Meyer
Pige i Berlin Iza Mortag Freund
Katrine Zinnini Elkington
Sørens mor Pernille Holst
Cecilie Julie Andresen
Mor, kejsersnit Kamilla Vinding
Far, kejsersnit Bruno Povlsen
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Diana Bach
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Sussie Hinze Glenstrøm
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Birgit Lassen
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Kim Pernille Lundmark
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Annette Thorsen-Meyer
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Ane Troelstrup
Lægefagligt hold, kejsersnit Pia Ledgaard Werdelin
Sara Nanna Skaarup Voss
Louise Anne Plauborg
Overlægen Trine Runge

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Transilvania International Film Festival 2017-06-02
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2017-04-25
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2017-04-11
Santa Barbara Int. Film Festival 2017-02-01
Göteborg International Film Festival 2017-01-27
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2016-11-04
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2016-11-03
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2016-11-02
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2016-10-20
Warsaw International Film Festival 2016-10-09
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2016-09-29
Toronto International Film Festival 2016-09-08
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Information Monggaard, Christian 2016-12-30