enda

When Animals Dream

Jonas Alexander Arnby, Denmark, 2014

84 min.HorrorDK/Feature

Marie is a beautiful and lonely 16-year-old who lives in an isolated village on a small island of the west coast of Denmark. Marie's mother is seriously ill, suffering from an unknown disease - on medication, mentally absent and tied to a wheelchair. Marie's father, Thor, runs the small grocery store and tries to make life as normal as possible for the small family. On the surface, everything seems fine - and yet, Marie can't help feeling that Thor is hiding something about her mother's illness.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Når dyrene drømmer
Other titles When Animals Dream
Director Jonas Alexander Arnby
Screenplay Rasmus Birch
Producer Ditte Milsted, Caroline Schlüter Bingestam
Director of Photography Emil Heinsen
Composer Christian Møller, Rune Mortensen
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Gro Metha Therp, Ditte Kiel
Appearances Sonia Suhl, Lars Mikkelsen, Sonja Richter, Jakob Oftebro
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Alphaville Pictures Copenhagen
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale Gaumont / 30 Av. de Charles-de-Gaulle / 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine / classic@gaumont.com
Technical info Dolby 5.1
Danish theatrical release 12.06.2014
Cinemas Palads, Grand, BioCity (Tåstrup), CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 27 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Alphaville Pictures Copenhagen
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, MEDIA (EU), YLE, Gaumont
In colaboration with DR, B Media Global, Backup Media, Nordisk Film Production
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Instruktion

Direction Jonas Alexander Arnby
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Casting Gro Metha Therp
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting Ditte Kiel

Manus

Screenplay Rasmus Birch
Concept Christoffer Boe
Concept Jonas Alexander Arnby
Concept Rasmus Birch
Script consultant Lars C. Detlefsen
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Translation Jonathan Nyman

Produktion

Producer Ditte Milsted
Producer Caroline Schlüter Bingestam
Executive producer Tine Grew Pfeiffer
Executive producer Christoffer Boe
Executive producer David Atlan-Jackson
Executive producer Joel Thibout
Executive producer Jean-Baptiste Babin
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Line producer Jacob Jarek
Production coordinator Lina Bach Christensen
Production coordinator Charlotte Andersen
Production assistant Krestine Nøddesbo
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location scout Finn Richardt
Location scout Jesper Ray
Location scout Andreas Winding
Producer's assistant Siri Dynesen
P.A. to executive producer Anna Fogh
P.A. to executive producer Simone Bager
Runner Christian Dahl
Runner Ole Jørgensen
Runner Anne-Mette Madsen
Coach: Sonia Suhl Marijana Jankovic
Head of tecnical unit Andreas Rostock
Post-producton coordinator Sara Emilie Johansen
Post-producton coordinator Tine Højgaard Nielsen

Foto

Director of photography Niels Thastum
1st assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
Cinematographer Emil Heinsen
Video assistant Emil Heinsen
DIT Andreas Wejs Hansen
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
Grip Bo "Bowie" Craner
Steadicam operator Kristian Appel
Steadicam operator Malte Udsen
B-camera operator Niels Buchholzer
1st assistant camera Franz A. Borde
Video assistant Anthon Tougaard

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Lys

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Best boy Noah Lynnerup
Assistant lighting technician Morten Kastberg
Assistant lighting technician Isabell Dahlén
Best boy Claus Preis
Prelight Claus Preis
Assistant lighting technician Denise Kræmer Jacobsen
Prelight Denise Kræmer Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Kim Beck
Prelight Kim Beck

Klip

Editor Peter Brandt
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Olesya Kireeva

Musik

Composer Mikkel Hess
Music supervisor Christian Møller
Music supervisor Rune Mortensen
Conductor Adam Klemens
Lead recordist Petr Pycha
Musical consultant Jens Bjørnkjær
Musical consultant Nikolaj Hess
Musical consultant Grace Yu

Produktionsdesign

Production design Sabine Hviid
Art director Helle Lygum Justesen
Set decorator Trine Gram
Property assistant Jesper Hyllested
Drawings Mark Walker

Kostumer

Key costumer Jane Marshall Whittaker
Costume assistant Camilla Nordbjerg Olsen
Costume assistant Sabina Bakkegaard Hansen
Costume on set Clara Maria Torp Øckenholt

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Louise Hauberg Lohmann
Special effects makeup Thomas Foldberg
Special effects makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup assistant Katrine Tersgov
Special effects makeup Lauge Voigt

Lyd

Sound engineer Sylvester Holm
Sound engineer Frank Mølgaard Knudsen
B-sound designer Kjetil Mørk
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Foley mixer Christoph Wieczorek
Foley assistant Uli Himstedt
Foley editor Lea Korsgaard
Additional voice FX Nanna Schaumburg-Müller
Additional sound FX Thomas Huus
Additional sound FX Bo Asdal Andersen
Sound consultant Hans-Erik Philip

Special effects

SFX supervisor Christian Schandorph
SFX technician Brian Svensson
SFX technician Søren Hvam
SFX assistant Søren Hald
SFX assistant Birk Andersson
SFX assistant Michael Kjær

Visual effects

Graphic design Mark Walker
Colorgrading Lasse Marcussen
Conforming Bjørn Munck
VFX co-supervisor Martin Madsen
VFX co-supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
VFX producer Morten Sylvest Arnoldus
Compositing Michael Holm
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Lasse Strøm
Colorist Thomas Therchilsen
Digital mastering Jens Lilledal Sørensen
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen
Creature movement director Yael Gaathon
Intro sequence Jeppe Bingestam
Intro sequence Toke Blicher Møller
Dream sequence Jeppe Bingestam
Dream sequence Toke Blicher Møller

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Sidsel Jensen
Stunts Jeppe Rask Ankerstjerne
Stunts Thea Sofie Haahr
Stunts Anders Rasmussen

Medvirkende

Marie Sonia Suhl
Thor Lars Mikkelsen
Mor Sonja Richter
Daniel Jakob Oftebro
Dr. Larsen Stig Hoffmeyer
Felix Mads Riisom
Bjarne Esben Dalgaard Andersen
Esben Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Ib Benjamin Boe Rasmussen
Jonna Tina Gylling Mortensen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Director 2014 Athens International Film Festival 2014

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Cinemateket 2015-08-16
Kristiansand filmfestival UNG 2015-04-14
Malmö, BUFF 2015-03-09
Malaga International Fantastic Film Festival 2014-11-20
Torun, Camerimage 2014-11-15
Razor Reel Fantastic Film Festival 2014-11-06
Stockholm International Film Festival 2014-11-05
Kiev Molodist Int. Film Festival 2014-10-25
Morelia International Film Festival 2014-10-17
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2014-10-16
Open St. Petersburg Student Film Festival “Beginning” 2014-10-10
London Film Festival 2014-10-08
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2014-10-03
Bergen International Film festival 2014-09-24
Austin Fantastic Fest 2014-09-18
Helsinki Film Festival 2014-09-18
Athens International Film Festival 2014-09-17
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2014-08-16
Melbourne Film Festival 2014-07-31
Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2014-07-17
Wellington - New Zealand Film Festival 2014-07-17
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2014-07-17
VOICES Festival, Vologda 2014-07-04
München International Film Festival 2014-06-27
Sydney Film Festival 2014-06-04
Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2014-05-15
Cannes, Festival de 2014-05-14
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2014-06-13
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2014-06-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2014-06-13
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2014-06-12
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2014-06-12
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2014-06-12
Anmeldelse Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2014-06-12
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2014-06-12
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-06-12
Artikel BT Soeren Hoey 2014-06-12
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2014-06-12
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2014-06-12
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2014-06-08
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-05-20
Varia Berlingske Tidende Jesper Eising 2014-05-20
Interview Politiken 2013-06-06