enda

Psychosia

Marie Grahtø, Denmark, 2019

87 min.DK/FeatureDrama

Viktoria is an odd and extremely self-disciplined researcher in the field of suicide. She is invited to a psych ward to treat the suicidal patient Jenny. Through intimate nocturnal conversations, they form a tight bond. Viktoria slowly opens up to experience closeness with another for the first time in her life, but the closer the two women get, the more it becomes clear that something is not as it seems.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Psykosia
Danish title Psykosia
Other titles Psychosia
Director Marie Grahtø
Screenplay Marie Grahtø
Producer Amalie Lyngbo Quist, Julie Friis Walenciak
Director of Photography Catherine Pattinama Coleman
Editor Linda Man
Sound Mathias Dehn Middelhart
Composer Pessi Levanto
Production designer Josephine Farsø
Appearances Lisa Carlehed, Victoria Carmen Sonne, Trine Dyrholm, Bebiane Ivalo Kreutzmann
Production country Denmark, Finland
Production companies Beo Starling
International sales Beo Starling / Wildersgade 32 / 1408 København K / t +45 2986 4890 / amalie@beofilm.dk / www.beofilm.dk
Comment Feature debut by Marie Grahtø. The director has garnered success with her short films ’Daimi’ (2012), ’Yolo’ (2013) and her graduation film ’Teenland’ (2014).

Companies

Production companies Beo Starling
Co-producer Bufo
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, New Danish Screen
In collaboration with Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Finnish Film Foundation, YLE

Direction

Direction Marie Grahtø
Assistant director Signe Marie Clemmesen
Consultant Mikkel Reher-Langberg
Voice coach Klaus Møller
Voice coach Lene Kleinschmidt

Script

Screenplay Marie Grahtø
Storyboard Tobias Gundorff Boesen
Script consultant Mikkel Bak Sørensen
Script consultant Molly Malene Stensgaard

Production

Producer Amalie Lyngbo Quist
Producer Julie Friis Walenciak
Executive producer Peter Hyldahl
Co-producer Mark Lwoff
Co-producer Misha Jaari
Line producer Clara Thyssen
Unit manager Christian Pedersen
Producer's assistant Catharina Bigler
Production manager Maria Møller Kjeldgaard
Production coordinator William Juul
Location scout Jens Lundvang
Location scout Anders Giversen
Post-producton coordinator Inés Europa Crespo
Post-production manager Edoardo Rebecchi
Producer's assistant Catharina Bigler
Producer's assistant Nanna Lykke
Producer's assistant Catalina Portillo
Producer's assistant Anna Isabelle Fischer

Cinematography

Cinematographer Catherine Pattinama Coleman
First assistant camera Erik Thal-Jantzen
First assistant camera Morten Jensen
First assistant camera Martin Samsøe
2nd assistant camera Johannes Sprogøe Fletting
Steadicam Kristian Appel
Steadicam Kim Jensen
Key grip Rune Wedel-Heinen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Key grip Emil Taasinge

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Niclas Fusager
Best boy Andreas Holmgaard
Assistant lighting technician Sebastian Lyding
Assistant lighting technician Christian Hvass Birkebæk
Assistant lighting technician Kasper Serup Christensen

Editing

Editor Linda Man
Assistant editor Laura Skiöld Østerud
Editing supervisor Molly Malene Stensgaard

Music

Composer Pessi Levanto
Music supervisor Leslie Ming
Music clearing Mikkel Maltha

Production design

Production designer Josephine Farsø
Property master Anne Oddershede
Set dresser Mina Lejbølle
Assistant Thilde Ammitzbøll
Assistant Catalina Portillo

Wardrobe

Costume designer Charlotte Scheffmann Weber
Key costumer Nina Grønlund

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Salla Yli-Luopa
Makeup artist Sara Sofia Kasper
Makeup artist assistant Pernille Bellfield
Makeup artist assistant Cecilie Do
SFX makeup Salla Yli-Luopa

Sound

Sound engineer Mathias Dehn Middelhart
Additional sound Anne Gry Friis Kristensen
Sound consultant Lars Halvorsen
B-sound designer Kevin Koch
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley mixer Kari Vähäkuopus
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Foley editor Anne Tolkkinen
Foley assistant Onni Kossi
Sound mixer Olli Pärnänen

Special effects

SFX Hummer Højmark
SFX Carl Oscar Højmark

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
Colourist Edoardo Rebecchi
Graphic design Åsmund Sollihøgda
VFX production manager Henrik Bach Christensen
VFX artist Mario Maruska
VFX artist Sunit Parekh-Gaihede

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen

Appearance

Viktoria Lisa Carlehed
Jenny Victoria Carmen Sonne
Anna Klein Trine Dyrholm
Zarah Bebiane Ivalo Kreutzmann
Elaine Clara Dessau
Elias Kristoffer Bech
Sygeplejerske Bo Carlsson
Sygeplejerske Sally Mærsk

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Busan International Film Festival 2019-10-03
Venice International Week of Film Critics 2019-08-28
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.