enda

Darkland

Fenar Ahmad, Denmark, 2017

112 min.DramaDK/Feature

Zaid is a successful surgeon and lives in a fancy apartment with his pregnant girlfriend. One night Zaid's younger brother, Yasin, knocks on his door and asks his brother for money. Zaid refuses. A few days later Yasin gets assaulted and killed. Since the police are not very helpful, Zaid feels forced to find out who did it himself and embarks on a mission to eliminate all the criminal gangs in Copenhagen. He disguises himself and takes on the criminal underworld. But Zaid's persistent battle results in serious consequences for himself and his family, and he has to decide if the price of revenge is worth it all.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Underverden
Other titles Darkland
Director Fenar Ahmad
Screenplay Fenar Ahmad, Adam August
Producer Jacob Jarek
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Appearances Dar Salim, Stine Fischer Christensen, Ali Sivandi, Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Production country Denmark
Production companies Profile Pictures
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 19.01.2017
Cinemas Albertslund Biograferne, Apollon Struer, Atlas Biograferne Rødovre, Baltoppen Bio 1-2 Ballerup, Bibliografen Bagsværd, Big Bio Herlev, Bio 1 & 2 Korsør, Bio Mors Nykøbing Mors, Biograf-Cafeen Vordingborg, Biografen 1+2 Tønder, Biografen Kanten Faxe, Birkerød Bio, Cafe Biografen Odense, Cinema 3 Skive, Cinema Center Helsingør, CinemaxX København, CinemaxX Odense, CinemaxX Århus, Den Blå Engel Kalundborg, Empire Bio København N, Film Teatret Hobro, Fotorama Viborg, Glostrup Bio, Hjørring Biocenter, Ikast Bio, Kastrup Bio, Kino 1 & 2 Grenå, Kino 1-2-3 Thisted, Kino Ro’s Torv Roskilde, Kinorama Sønderborg, Kinorama Aabenrå, Klovborg Kino, Kom-Bi Hornslet, Kosmorama 1+2 Haderslev, Kulturbiografen Frysehuset Holbæk, Kulturhuset Vig Bio, Køge Bio, Lalandia Bio Rødby, Lido Biograferne Vejle, Megascope Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer Field's, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer Imperial, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, Næstved Bio, Panorama Fredericia - Biografen ved Lillebælt,
Panorama Middelfart - Biografen ved Lillebælt, Panorama Slagelse, Rødding Bio, Rønne Bio, Scala 1-2-3-4 Svendborg, Scala Holstebro, Silkeborg Bio, Varde Bio, Victoria Teatret Sorø, Aars Teater Bio
Comment Second feature film by Fenar Ahmad. Darkland had its international premiere at the Moscow Film Festival. The director won several awards for his short film Megaheavy (2010). His debut feature Flow (2014) screened at the festivals in London and Göteborg.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Profile Pictures
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In colaboration with DR
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Instruktion

Direction Fenar Ahmad
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Casting assistant Mille Fischer Christensen
Extras coordinator Laura Hancock
Assistant director Kerren Lumer-Klabbers

Manus

Screenplay Fenar Ahmad
Screenplay Adam August
Translation Isabella Eklöf
Research Dallanda Berry

Produktion

Producer Jacob Jarek
Executive producer Caroline Schlüter Bingestam
Executive producer Ditte Milsted
Executive producer Thor Sigurjonsson
Line producer Karina Kirkeby
Unit manager Jacob Svensson
Production coordinator Nina Tipsmark
Production assistant Clara Jantzen Kreinøe
Runner Gustav Mellgren
Junior producer Siri Bøge Dynesen
Junior producer Louise Sommer
Location manager Tobias Vestergaard
Location manager Jens Lundvang
Location scout Rasmus Bøgh Hansen
Location manager Rasmus Rise
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Location manager Mikkel Schiller
Production assistant Jack Wood
Post Producer Camilla Strandskov
Post-producton coordinator Anna Hoffmann
Coordinator: post-production Louise Sommer
Coordinator: post-production Victor Cunha
Runner Anne Falkesgaard Hansen
Runner Melanie Dastmalchi

Foto

Director of photography Kasper Tuxen
1st assistant camera Ivan Molina
Clapper/loader Anthon F. Tougaard Jørgensen
Clapper/loader Gustav Meiling
DIT Anders Retsloff Pedersen
Grip Mikael Kort
2nd cinematographer Rasmus Rørbæk
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Drone operator Ian Hansen
Grip Magnus Ohmsen
Grip Philip Cooke

Lys

Gaffer Morten Boserup
Best boy Piet Hasselby Nielsen
Assistant lighting technician Kristoffer Bruhn
Gaffer David Medina
Best boy Casper Bülow Christensen

Klip

Editor Kasper Leick
B-editor Christian Einshøj
Assistant editor Noa Victor Vedde
Assistant editor Anna Lund

Musik

Composer Jens Ole Wowk McCoy
Composer assistance Morten McCoy

Produktionsdesign

Production design Sabine Hviid
Assistant set designer Clara Maria Torp Øckenholt
Set decorator Jesper Hyldested
Set dresser Joshua Beckford
Set dresser Trine Gram
Painter Marie Søegaard Tarpøe
Painter Ivar Tønsberg
Construction manager Leif Stolze
Graphic art Mark Walker
Property assistant Amalie Valentine Maké
Art department runner Anna Møller Kjeldgaard
Set dresser Shirley Beckford

Kostumer

Key costumer Rikke Simonsen
Costume on set Sara Forghani

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Louise Hauberg Lohmann
Makeup artist Katrine Stein Brock
Special effects makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup assistant Sara Sofia Kasper

Lyd

Sound design Peter Albrechtsen
Sound engineer Jonas Langkilde
B-sound designer Lars Gerrild
Sound mixer Lars Ginzel
B-sound designer Lars Halvorsen
B-sound designer Jacques Pedersen
B-sound designer Morten Green
Sound design assistant Mikkel Nielsen
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley mixer Kari Vähäkuopus
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Sound effects Charles Maynes
Dolby consultant David Ziegler

Special effects

SFX supervisor Hummer Højmark
SFX coordinator Carl-Oscar Høimark
SFX technician Peter Madsen
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard
SFX technician Finn Thomassen
SFX technician Mads Wedel

Visual effects

Colorist Daniel de Vue
VFX supervisor Jonas Drehn
VFX supervisor Jan Tvilling
Lead compositing Per Mørk-Jensen
CG artist Christian Sjöstedt
Compositing Jacob Carlsson
Conforming Søren Knudsen
Digital conform Isac Hessellund
Digital mastering Isac Hessellund

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander Thomsen
Stunts Kristoffer Bruhn
Stunts Anders Nylander Thomsen
Stunts Frederik Nemo Andersen
Stunts Søren Hvam
Stunts Gustav Stork
Stunts Finn Thomassen
Wire Lars Andersen
Stunt assistance Flemming Christensen
Stunt assistance Marius Catalin Artimon

Medvirkende

Zaid Dar Salim
Stine Stine Fischer Christensen
Semion Ali Sivandi
Alex Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Torben Jacob Lohmann
Claus Roland Møller
Branco B. Branco
Yasin Anis Al Oubaidi
Hassan Brian Siva
Zaids far Hamza Al-Jabouri
Zaids mor Amany Turk
Helle Marianne Mortensen
Anton Joen Højerslev
Anders Christopher Læssø
Gudrun Dya Josefine Hauch
Jordemoder Maria Erwolter
Kollega Magnus Bruun
Brian Morten Ruben
Brians skygge Patrick Seest
Semions skygge Osama Hamza
Hassan Raza Ahmed
Stepz Stepz
Stormøde Gangster 1 Kassam Thedesh
Stormøde Gangster 2 Veysel Gür
Stormøde Gangster 3 Bogdan Marius Diaconu
Stormøde Gangster 4 Selcuk Gür
Stormøde Gangster 5 Karim Baajour
Lars Lars Krusaa
Thomas Jacob Guldager
Amanda Amanda Collin
Lærke Rosalinde Mynster
Nikita Nikita Kjær
Niklas Niklas Herskind
Morten Morten Holst
Emil Jonathan Harboe Moreira
Ulrikke Ulrikke Simonsen
Melanie Malanie Njoh
Zaids onkel Yoseph Kababo
Iman Azad Khidir
Politibetjent Amani Sommer
Coke dealer 1 Ahmed Ali
Coke dealer 2 Heva Sharif
Fouli Ahmed A. Aajour
Pusher Abubaker Al-Jabouri
Smadret pusher Ibrahim Raja
Smadret pushers far Kamal El-Ali
Smadret pushers mor Arjumand Bano
Anæstesilæge Theis Jensen
MMA Kæmper 1 Rhassan Muhareb
MMA Kæmper 2 Mikkel Guldbæk
MMA Træner 1 Brian Talarek
MMA TRæner 2 Steffen Weise
AKS-mand Dennis Petersen
Afhøringspar Anna von Lindholm
Afhøringspar Rasmus Ritto
Ulla Ulla Charlotte Rechnagel
Zaids baby Mira Al-ashawah
Statist Daniel Hugo Sørensen
Statist Daniel Kjær
Statist Nadir Mehmet Akin
Statist Yusef Abdi

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Cairo International Film Festival 2017-11-21
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2017-10-18
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2017-10-05
Austin Fantastic Fest 2017-09-21
Helsinki Film Festival 2017-09-14
Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2017-07-13
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2017-06-22
Berlinale 2017-02-09
Göteborg International Film Festival 2017-01-27
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Lauritzen, Kirstine Benedicta 2018-01-15
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2018-01-14
Interview Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah Iben 2017-08-31
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Holtze, Gitte 2017-02-20
Interview Børsen Heisz, Tommy 2017-01-20
Anmeldelse Information Christensen, Ralf 2017-01-20
Interview Weekendavisen Bukdahl, Lars 2017-01-20
Anmeldelse BT Lorentzen, Birgitte 2017-01-19
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2017-01-19
Interview Berlingske Tidende Funch, Anne 2017-01-19
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2017-01-19
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kastholm Hansen, Helle 2017-01-19
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2017-01-19
Anmeldelse Politiken Yde, Katrine Hornsstrup 2017-01-19
Interview Politiken Adelborg, Jeppe Korndrup 2017-01-19
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2017-01-15