enda

Adam's Apples

Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark, 2005

97 min.DK/Feature

This comedy is a modern religious fable about belief and the struggle between good and evil. Adam, a neo-Nazi, is sent on community service to a vicarage. Here, the minister Ivan gives Adam the task of baking an apple pie with the apples from the tree growing in front of the church. Meanwhile birds, worms and lightning attack the apples. Ivan believes it is the Devil testing them. Adam believes it is God, because perhaps evil doesn't exist at all.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Adams æbler
Other titles 14 dage med frugt, Adam's Apples
Director Anders Thomas Jensen
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Producer Tivi Magnusson, Mie Andreasen
Director of Photography Sebastian Blenkov
Editor Anders Villadsen
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Mia Stensgaard
Appearances Ulrich Thomsen, Mads Mikkelsen, Nicolas Bro, Paprika Steen
Production country Denmark,Germany
Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2657, 35 mm, Cinemascope, color, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 15.04.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Imperial, Stenløse, Reprise Teatret, Drive In Bio, Ballerup Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Gentofte Kino, Albertslund Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 53 biografer i provinsen
Find more
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Anders Thomas Jensen
1st assistant director Peter Bækkel
1st assistant director Line Spanning
Continuity Rikke Deepthi Hansen
2nd assistant director Arn Lou
Director: 2. unit Peter Hjorth

Script

Storyboard artist Simon Bang
Script Anders Thomas Jensen
Script supervisor Rikke Deepthi Hansen

Production

Producer Tivi Magnusson
Producer Mie Andreasen
Production manager Sanne Arnt Torp
Pre-production Nina Lyng
Pre-production Katrine Vogelsang
Location manager Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Production assistant Jacob-Ole Remming
Production Ann-Sofie Rørsgaard
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Consultant Svend Abrahamsen
Consultant Gunnar Carlsson
Consultant Ditte Christiansen
Consultant Erik Crone
Consultant Nikolaj Scherfig

Cinematography

1st assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Cinematographer: 2. unit Mads Thomsen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Philip Forbes
Clapper/loader Linda Laage S. Olsen
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Key grip Christian Gram Knudsen
Key grip Ole Paw Madsen
Cinematography Sebastian Blenkov

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Assistant lighting technician Ole Paw Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Christian Gram Knudsen
Assistant lighting technician Claus Lauritzen

Editing

Negative cutting Helle Hansen
Negative cutting Evelyn Kristiansen
Online editor Mikkel Lindskov Hansen
Editing Anders Villadsen

Music

Music mixer Mikael Henderson
Music mixer Lars Bruun
Conductor Frans Rasmussen
Music Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Assistant set designer Theresa Bro
Property master Martin Sputnik
Set decorator Thomas Greve
Set dresser Thomas Dahl
Set dresser: apple tree and birds Benjamin Salomon
Production designer Anders Engelbrecht
Construction manager Anders Folke Andersen
Carpenter Chris Dam Jensen
Carpenter Henrik Colding
Carpenter Claus Gudbjerg
Painter Christine Bechameil
Painter Ursula Riis Møller Nielsen
Painter Matthew McLemore
Production design Mia Stensgaard

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Louise Søndergaard
Costume assistant Tina H. Gerløv
Costume assistant Camilla Stuven
Costume assistant Jette Nevers
Costume on set Anne Mette Juul
Wardrobe Jane Marshall Whittaker

Makeup

Makeup assistant Bjørg Serup
Makeup Louise Hauberg Nielsen
Makeup Thomas Foldberg

Sound

Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer Morten Degnbol
B-sound designer Lars Lund
Sound engineer: post-production Niels Arild
B-sound designer: post-production Roar Skau Olsen
Foley artist Jenni Glasdam
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound mixer Nino Jacobsen
Sound mixer Niels Arild
Dolby consultant Mark Kenna

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark
Special effects Lars Kolding Andersen
Special effects Christian Kitter
Special effects Søren Hvam
Special effects Søren Skov Haraldsted

Visual effects

VFX coordinator Peter Hjorth
Graphic design Carina Jensen
Matte painter Thomas Dyg
Digital intermediate Anders Marker
Visual effects Lars Bjørn Hansen
Visual effects Claus Friese
Color timing Michael Frank Nielsen
Colorist Sandra Klass

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen

Appearance

Adam Ulrich Thomsen
Ivan Mads Mikkelsen
Gunnar Nicolas Bro
Sarah Paprika Steen
Khalid Ali Kazim
Dr. Kolberg Ole Thestrup
Holger Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Christoffer Emil Kevin Olsen
Poul Gyrd Løfquist
Esben Lars Ranthe
Nalle Peter Reichhardt
Arne Tomas Villum Jensen
Jørgen Peter Lambert
Pige på tankstation Solvej Christensen
Ung fyr på tankstation Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Ung fyr på tankstation Jacob-Ole Remming

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Golden Méliès 2006 Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2006
Audience Award 2006 Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2006
Best Actor 2006 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2006
Best Featurfilm 2006 Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2006
Audience Award 2006 Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2006
Young People's Jury Award 2006 Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2006
Steep & Brew Audience Award 2006 Wisconsin Film Festival 2006
First Prize, Best Fiction Feature Film 2006 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2006
Audience Award 2006 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2006
The Silver Mèliés 2006 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2006
Best Director 2006 Oporto, Fantasporto 2006
Best Actor 2006 Oporto, Fantasporto 2006
Best Featurfilm 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006
Best Screenplay 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006
Best Special Effects 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006
Audience Award 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006
Best Film 2005 Courmayeur Film Noir in Festival 2005
Audience Award 2005 Warsaw International Film Festival 2005
Audience Award 2005 Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2005

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Marrakech International Film Festival 2013-11-29
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2013-05-27
Les Arcs European Film Festival 2010-12-11
Cinemateket 2008-11-20
Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival 2007-12-07
Budapest Danish Film Week 2007-11-22
Ottawa EU-Film Festival 2007-11-16
Malaga International Fantastic Film Festival 2007-11-08
Ljubljana Slovenia Danish Film Week 2007-11-01
Pretoria EU Film Festival 2007-08-20
Ljubljana EU Film Festival 2007-05-08
Cinemateket 2007-05-04
Amsterdam Imagine Film Festival 2007-04-18
Center for Kultur og Udvikling 2007-04-16
Malta Eu festival 2007-03-14
Glasgow Film Festival 2007-02-15
Atlanta Danish Film Festival 2007-01-12
Bahamas International Film Festival 2006-12-07
Bratislava International Film Festival 2006-12-01
Torun, Camerimage 2006-11-25
Kolkata Film Festival 2006-11-10
Zagreb Film Festival 2006-10-16
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2006-10-06
Vlissingen, Film by the Sea 2006-09-15
Skopje International Film Festival 2006-09-01
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2006-08-22
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2006-07-13
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 2006-07-06
Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2006-07-03
Sydney Film Festival 2006-06-09
Seattle International Film Festival 2006-05-25
San Francisco Int. Film Festival 2006-04-20
Distributørvisning 2006-04-18
Singapore International Film Festival 2006-04-13
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 2006-04-01
Wisconsin Film Festival 2006-03-30
Vilnius International Film Festival 2006-03-24
Cleveland International Film Festival 2006-03-16
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2006-03-10
Sofia International Film Festival 2006-03-09
Aspen, US Comedy Arts Festival 2006-03-08
Oporto, Fantasporto 2006-02-24
Bangkok International Film Festival 2006-02-17
Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 2006-02-17
Berlinale 2006-02-09
Distributørvisning 2006-01-25
Sundance Film Festival 2006-01-19
Courmayeur Film Noir in Festival 2005-12-06
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2005-11-18
Marrakech International Film Festival 2005-11-11
Cardiff International Film Festival 2005-11-09
Leeds Int. Film Festival 2005-11-03
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2005-10-21
Warsaw International Film Festival 2005-10-07
Reykjavik Film Festival 2005-09-29
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2005-09-22
Helsinki Film Festival 2005-09-15
Toronto International Film Festival 2005-09-08
Cannes, Festival de 2005-05-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Varia
Senere indgået materiale