enda

Brothers

Susanne Bier, Denmark, 2004

116 min.DK/Feature

Michael has a wife, family and career. He is off to war in Afghanistan to command a special unit. His younger brother Jannik, just out of prison, has never been able to get his act together. When Michael is reported killed in Afghanistan, Jannik offers to help Michael's wife Sarah with the children and other practical tasks. Gradually Jannik and Sarah fall in love. When Michael is found and returns home, none of them can adapt to their former roles.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Brødre
Danish title Brødre
Other titles Brothers
Director Susanne Bier
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen, Anders Thomas Jensen
Based on Efter en historie af Susanne Bier og Anders Thomas Jensen.
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Director of Photography Morten Søborg
Editor Pernille Bech Christensen, Adam Nielsen
Sound Per Streit, Anne Jensen
Composer Johan Söderqvist
Production designer Viggo Bentzon
Casting Jette Termann, Lene Seested
Appearances Connie Nielsen, Ulrich Thomsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Sarah Juel Werner
Production country Denmark, United Kingdom, Sweden, Norway
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments14
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 3167 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 27.08.2004
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Palladium, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Drive In Bio, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, Bio Værløse, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 44 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments14
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Susanne Bier
Assistant director Joakim Höglund
Behind the camera director Michael Sandager
Continuity Linda Daae
Casting Jette Termann
Casting Lene Seested
Casting: UK Kahleen Crawford
Casting: UK Des Hamilton
Voice coach Sofie Gråbøl
Voice coach Keld Thaarup
2nd assistant director: Spain Henrik Henziger

Script

Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Voice over Lars Kjeldgaard
Script Anders Thomas Jensen
Voice over Jens Christian Grøndahl

Production

Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Peter Garde
Line producer Karen Bentzon
Co-producer Gillian Berrie
Co-producer Anna Anthony
Co-producer Aagot Skjeldal
Consulting producer Per Nielsen
Production manager Ingrid Kofoed
Producer's assistant Sofie Saxild
Unit manager William Knuttel
Location scout Nanna Sylvest
Location scout Carsten Sparwath
Production manager: England Carrie Comerford
Producer's assistant: England Anna Duffield
Production coordinator Sanni Sylvester Petersen
Production coordinator Anders Barlebo
P.A. to Connie Nielsen Christina Gurewitsch
Production assistant Jarl Axel Hansen
Production assistant Thomas Engedal Sørensen
Production assistant Samanou Acheche
Production assistant Astrid Søndberg
Production assistant Malina Terkelsen
Runner Morten Rosenmeier
Runner Jacob-Ole Remming
Runner: UK Beth Allan
Production consultant Kurt Ulrich
Production consultant Lars Henriksen
Production consultant Per Byrdorf
Production consultant Niels Keil
Post Producer Anne Katrine Andersen
Production coordinator: post-production Julie Klitgaard
Production supervisor: post-production Pia Nielsen
Production assistant: post-production Mette Walter
Production assistant: post-production Caroline Blanco
Production assistant: post-production Mette Høst Hansen
Technical advisor Lars Dela
Production consultant Henrik Hansen

Cinematography

First assistant camera Michael Rosenløv
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Cinematography Morten Søborg
Clapper/loader Peter Daniel Zeuthen
Camera operator Thomas Caspersen

Stills

Still photographer Erik Aavatsmark

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Otto Stenov
Best boy Morten Nyboe

Editing

Online editor Justin Legg
Assistant editor Peter Harry
Online editor Mads Nybo Jørgensen
Assistant editor Torben Andersen
Assistant editor Carsten Dyhr
Editing Pernille Bech Christensen
Trailer editor Jacob Thuesen
Editing Adam Nielsen

Music

Composer: title song Jesper Winge Leisner
Conductor Paul Talkington
Music mixer Eddie Simonsen
Music Johan Söderqvist

Production design

Production designer Viggo Bentzon
Assistant production designer: Spain Søren Skjær
Property master Lars Fog-Møller
Set decorator Lene Ejlersen
Set dresser Veronica Hodges
Set dresser Ivar Baungaard
Set dresser Tone Bonnén Oldenburg
Assistant set dresser Henrik Hjørnholm
Assistant set dresser Niels Mølgaard

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume assistant Maj-Britt Velling
Wardrobe Signe Sejlund

Makeup

Makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup Anne Cathrine Sauerberg

Sound

Sound engineer Per Streit
Sound engineer Anne Jensen
Boom operator John Nielsen
Sound assistant Kasper Munck-Hansen
B-sound designer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Music mixer Eddie Simonsen
Sound assistant Per Dybdal Jensen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound: trailer Claus Lynge

Visual effects

Title sequence Paul Wilson
Colourist Dan Konzior
Color timing Richard Pilmore
3D animation Søren Buus
Online and effects Justin Legg
Online and effects Mads Nybo Jørgensen
Title design Paul Wilson
VFX design Rasmus Lange
VFX producer Søren Tomas
VFX producer Nanna Mailand-Mercado
VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth

Animation

Animation Tine Nikali

Appearance

Sarah Connie Nielsen
Michael Ulrich Thomsen
Jannik Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Natalie Sarah Juel Werner
Camilla Rebecca Løgstrup Soltau
Henning Bent Mejding
Else Solbjørg Højfeldt
Allentoft Niels Olsen
NP Paw Henriksen
Preben 2 Lars Hjortshøj
Preben 1 Lars Ranthe
Slobodan André Babikian
Solvej Lene Maria Christensen
Ditte Laura Bro
Bartender Henrik Koefoed
Kaptajn David Ward Tom Mannion
Makmuhd Karzan Sherbayani
Samial-Tariq, Afghanistan William El-Gardi
Farid, Afghanistan Alex Caan
Wisam, Afghanistan Sam Vincenti
Hussain, Afghanistan Hossein Karimbeik
Hassan, Afghanistan Hassani Shapi
Fåborg Bjarne Antonisen
Officer 1 Morten Kirkskov
Officer 2 Claus Flygare
Fængselsbetjent 1 Niels Lund Boesen
Fængselsbetjent 2 Morten Hebsgaard
Politibetjent 1 Michael Asmussen
Politibetjent 2 Rasmus Botoft
US-Soldat 1 Alexis Rodney
US-Soldat 2 Philip Bulcock
Radartekniker Thomas Magnussen
Engelsk militærlæge Scott Farrell
Gustav Tobias Theodor Caspersen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Grand Prize 2005 Skip City International D-Cinema Festival 2005
Audience Award 2005 Sydney Film Festival 2005
Special Mention 2005 Buenos Aires, Mar Del Plata Int. FF 2005
The World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award 2005 Sundance Film Festival 2005
Critic's Prize 2004 Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2004
Best Male Actor 2004 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2004
Best Actress 2004 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2004

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Marrakech International Film Festival 2013-11-29
Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 2012-11-20
Göteborg International Film Festival 2012-01-27
Les Arcs European Film Festival 2010-12-11
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2010-12-03
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2008-11-13
Sofia International Film Festival 2006-03-09
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2005-11-18
Warsaw International Film Festival 2005-10-07
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2005-09-15
Melbourne Film Festival 2005-07-20
Skip City International D-Cinema Festival 2005-07-16
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 2005-07-07
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2005-07-01
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005-06-17
Sydney Film Festival 2005-06-10
Seattle International Film Festival 2005-05-19
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 2005-04-02
Vilnius International Film Festival 2005-04-01
Buenos Aires, Mar Del Plata Int. FF 2005-03-10
Göteborg International Film Festival 2005-01-28
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2005-01-26
Sundance Film Festival 2005-01-20
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2004-11-04
London Film Festival 2004-10-20
Montreal, Festival International Nouveau Cinema 2004-10-14
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2004-09-23
San Sebastian International Film Festival 2004-09-16
Toronto International Film Festival 2004-09-09
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview