enda

The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

78 min.AdventureDK/FeatureChildren's films, Animation

Life in Solby is nice and peaceful until one day Mitcho and Sebastian find a message in a bottle by the harbour. The bottle is from the missing mayor of Solby with a message that he is on a mysterious island and has made a great discovery. Now they must embark on a perilous journey to help save the mayor and bring him home, and in the process they uncover something that will bring great pleasure to the city of Solby – a giant pear.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Den utrolige historie om den kæmpestore pære
Other titles The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear
Director Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick
Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen, Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick
Producer Thomas Heinesen, Trine Heidegaard
Production country Denmark
Subtitles No
Audio description Yes
Production companies Nordisk Film Production
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale LevelK /Over gården, 3. / Gammel Kongevej 137 / 1850 Frederiksberg C / t +45 4844 3072 / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 12.10.2017
Cinemas CinemaxX, København
Empire
Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonér
Nordisk Film Biografer Fields
Nordisk Film Biografer Palads
Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup
Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby
Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus
CinemaxX, Aarhus
Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg
Øst for Paradis
Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg
Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd
Nordisk Film Biografer Odense
CinemaxX, Odense
Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg
Fredericia
Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund
Nordisk Film Biografer Waves
Helsingør
Nordisk Film Biografer Herning
Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød
Hjørring Biocenter
Holstebro
Horsens
Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding
Nordisk Film Biografer Køge
Middelfart
Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster
Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved
Næstved Bio
Nordisk Film Biografer Randers
Roskilde Kino Ro’s Torv
Silkeborg
Slagelse
Svendborg Skala 1-2-3
Vejle
Viborg
Albertslund
Atlas, Rødovre
Baltoppen
Gentofte
Gladsaxe
Glostrup
Herlev BIG BIO
Ishøj Bio
Kastrup
Park Bio
Reprise T, Holte
Vanløse Bio
Viften, Rødovre
Værløse
Frederikshavn
Grenaa
Haderslev (Kosmo)
Holbæk
Hørsholm, Trommen Bio
Ikast
Kalundborg
Klovborg
Nyborg
Ringsted
Rødby
Skive
Struer
Sønderborg
Thisted
Tønder
Varde
Vordingborg
Aabenraa
Birkerød
Fakse
Frederiksværk
Gilleleje
Grindsted
Hadsund
Haslev
Hornslet
Humlebæk
Lynge, Drive In Bio
Malling
Nykøbing Mors
Odder
Ringkøbing
Ry
Rødding
Rønne
Skanderborg
Skørping
Sorø
Vig
Galten
Hadsten
Hammel
Korsør
Lemvig
Løgstør
Rudkøbing Bio, Langeland
Tisvilde
Hobro
Kerteminde
Stege
Bjerringbro
Faaborg, Helios-Teatret
Haarby Bio
Karup Bio
Ringe Bio
Skælskør Kosmorama
Aalestrup Bio
Comment Selected for Berlin's Generation Kplus. The animation film, directed by Philip Einstein Lipski (Ronal the Barbarian), Jørgen Lerdam (The Olsen Gang) and first-time feature director Amalie Næsby Fick, is based on a highly popular children’s book by Jakob Martin Strid.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production
Co-producer Einstein Film, DR
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, MEDIA Programme of the European Union
In colaboration with A. Film, Pop Pop Productions, Level K, Gyldendal, Gyldendal Group Agency
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Philip Einstein Lipski
Direction Jørgen Lerdam
Direction Amalie Næsby Fick

Script

Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen
Screenplay Philip Einstein Lipski
Screenplay Amalie Næsby Fick
Storyboard Mads Juul
Storyboard Niels Andersen Dolmer
Storyboard Kim Hagen
Storyboard Anders Sørensen
Storyboard Lars Munck
Storyboard Thorbjørn Christoffersen
Translation Gabriel Bier Gislason
Consultant Karsten Kiilerich
Consultant Maria Einstein Biilmann

Production

Producer Thomas Heinesen
Producer Trine Heidegaard
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Lene Haugaard
Executive producer Malene Ehlers
Executive producer Anders Mastrup
Creative producer Philip Einstein Lipski
Line producer Lise Ann Mangino
Line producer Trine Heidegaard
Production manager Paulina Sundén
Post-producton coordinator Trine Heidegaard
System administrator Hans Perk
Studio manager Lise Ann Mangino
Studio assistant Britt Larsson
Production manager Kristel Tõldsepp
IT manager Helger Gustavson
System administrator Naresh Mahto
System administrator Anup Barui
Executive producer Irene Sparre
Production manager Hope Devlin Kristiansen
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen

Cinematography

Camera supervisor Niels Grønlykke

Editing

Editor Hans Perk
Editor Anders Sørensen

Music

Composer Fridolin Nordsø
Musical arrangement Fridolin Nordsø
Musical arrangement Julius Aas
Mixer Fridolin Nordsø
Mixer Oskar Skriver

Sound

Sound designer Oskar Skriver
Sound designer Bo Asdal Andersen
Dialogue recording Steffen Addington
Foley artist Torben Greve
B-sound designer Mathias Dehn Middelhart
B-sound designer Lasse Joen Sørensen
B-sound designer Valdemar Blaakilde Fink
B-sound designer Christian Dalsgaard
Sound mixer Oskar Skriver
Sound mixer Bo Asdal Andersen

Voice

Sebastian Alfred Bjerre Larsen
Mitcho Liva Elvira Magnussen
Professor Glykose Peter Frödin
Borgmester J.B. Henrik Koefoed
Viceborgmester Kvist Peter Plaugborg
Ulysses Karlsen Søren Pilmark
Piratkaptajnen Camenberg Jakob Oftebro
Bodega piraten Peter Zhelder
Oberst Rekyl Peter Aude
Oldefar Bjarne Henriksen

Visual effects

Digital layout and blocking Kåre Pelle
Digital layout and blocking Jesper Staude
Digital layout and blocking Rókur Heinason Heinesen
VFX supervisor Jakob Steffensen
Pipeline developer Jakob Steffensen
VFX Simon Jespersen
VFX Christian Gyldmark
Lighting Ida Hove-Kreutzfeldt
Lighting Kåre Pelle
Lighting Troels Christoffersen
Rendering supervisor Troels Christoffersen
Render wrangler Ida Hove-Kreutzfeldt
Render wrangler Kåre Pelle
Compositing supervisor Cédric Marquis
Compositing Jakob Steffensen
Colorgrading Niels Grønlykke
Colorgrading Cédric Marquis
Pipeline Stefan Hannibal
Compositing supervisor Mads B. Tuxen
Compositing Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Wael Bakdounes
Colorist Peter Diemar
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
CGI line producer Thup Nair
CGI line producer Ambar Nair
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Animation

Character model supervisor Björn Pedersen
Character modelling Kenneth Vandel
Character modelling Jimmy Levinsky
Character modelling Rókur Heinason Heinesen
Character blendshapes Björn Pedersen
Character blendshapes Jimmy Levinsky
Character blendshapes Kenneth Vandel
Character grooming Simon Dilling Hansen
Cloth simulation Jakob Steffensen
Set modelling Troels Christoffersen
Set modelling Kåre Pelle
Set modelling Sten Mesterton
Prop modelling Kåre Pelle
Prop modelling Desiree Hälinen
Prop modelling Karoline Sofie Eriksen
Rigging supervisor Søren Kærn
Prop rigging Kåre Pelle
Prop rigging Søren Kærn
Animation supervisor Rókur Heinason Heinesen
Character animation Michael Bech Hussein
Character animation Stine Marie Buhl
Character animation Jesper Staude
Character animation Lewis, Van Der Werf
Character animation Nanda Van Dijk
Crowd animation Karen Molin
2D animator Jens Christian Høgni Larsen
Matte painter Henry McGrane
Shading Kåre Pelle
Shading Troels Christoffersen
Shading Simon Dilling Hansen
Frame stack Hans Perk
Animation supervisor Meelis Arulepp
Character animation Dmitry Molodkovets
Character animation Margo Busch
Character animation Svetlana Bezdomnikova
Animation supervisor Supratim Knudu
Animation supervisor Shiladitya Gupta
Animation supervisor Imtiaz Ahmed
Animation supervisor Pratik Gosh
Senior animator Anish Saha
Senior animator Abu Faraz
Senior animator Snahasis Mondal
Animator Surdeb Dhar
Animator Animesh Patra
Animator Somak Ghosh
Animator Deepak Sahoo
Animator Tanmoy Sarkar
Animator Gopal Bishai
Animation consultant Karsten Kiilerich
Design Uwe Saegner
Design Thorbjørn Christoffersen
Design Kim Syberg

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2018-11-09
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2018-11-01
Haifa International Film Festival 2018-09-22
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2018-04-24
TIFF Kids 2018-03-09
Berlinale 2018-02-15
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Ritzau 2017-12-20
Interview Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-10-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2017-10-13
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-10-12
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Sauntved, Louise Kidde 2017-10-12
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2017-10-12
Anmeldelse Politiken Vinterberg, Søren 2017-10-12