enda

The Absent One

Mikkel Nørgaard, Denmark, 2014

119 min.DK/FeatureThriller

In 1994, two young twins are found brutally murdered in a summer cottage. A number of clues points in the direction of a group of young upper class students from a nearby boarding school, but the case is closed as a local outsider pleads guilty and is convicted for the murders. When the case ends up on Carls Mørck's desk 20 years later, he soon realises that something is terribly wrong. As Carl and Assad start investigating the case, they are led on to an old emergency call from a desperate girl who seems to know the secrets of the murders. Soon they are plunged into an intense search for the girl, Kimmie, who has been missing since the murders happened. However, Carl and Assad are not the only ones trying to track her down.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Fasandræberne
Danish title Fasandræberne
Other titles The Absent One
Director Mikkel Nørgaard
Screenplay Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg
Based on Baseret på romanen "Fasandræberne" af Jussi Adler-Olsen (2008).
Producer Louise Vesth, Jonas Bagger, Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Director of Photography Eric Kress
Editor Morten Egholm, Frederik Strunk
Sound Hans Møller
Composer Johan Söderqvist, Patrik Andrén, Uno Helmersson
Production designer Rasmus Thjellesen
Casting Anja Philip, Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Fares Fares, Pilou Asbæk, David Dencik
Production country Denmark, Germany, Sweden
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Technical info Scope, Dolby 5.1
Danish theatrical release 02.10.2014
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Imperial, Albertslund Biograferne, Birkerød, Reprise Teatret, Grand, Ishøj Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio, Atlas Biograferne (Rødovre Centrum) samt 106 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Co-producer Zentropa Entertainments Berlin, Zentropa International Sweden, Film i Väst
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Eurimages, Deutsche Filmförderfonds, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, MEDIA (EU)
In collaboration with TV2 Danmark, ZDF German Television Network, ZDF Enterprises, TV4 Sverige, TV 2 Norge
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Mikkel Nørgaard
Casting Anja Philip
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
2nd assistant director Carina Svendsgaard Jeppesen
Continuity Lillian Rype Fokdal
Assistant director Jeanette Nordahl
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator Kirsten Schultz
Extras coordinator Katrin Olbertz
Casting Rie Hedegaard

Script

Screenplay Nikolaj Arcel
Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg
Concept Nikolaj Arcel
Concept Mikkel Nørgaard
Storyboard Anders Huulgaard
Consultant Peder Ladefoged

Production

Producer Louise Vesth
Producer Jonas Bagger
Producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Doris Schrenner
Executive producer Wolfgang Feindt
Executive producer Peter Nadermann
Co-producer Jessica Ask
Co-producer Maria Köpf
Co-producer Madeleine Ekman
Associate producer Ida Harder Palmbo
Associate producer Julie Friis Walenciak
Line producer: Germany Björn Eggert
Production manager: Denmark Anne Rudbæk
Production coordinator Louise Kjær-Madsen
Production coordinator Christoph Heitmann
Producer's assistant Emily Nicoline Quist
Location manager Martin Bagger
Location manager Marten Riese
Location scout Lars Valentin
Location scout Anders Mangaard Jacobsen
Location scout Rasmus Christoffersen
Location scout Michael Bruns
Location scout Hagen Diercksen
Location scout Marcus Kadl
Location assistant Mads August Grarup Hertz
Runner André Wolf
Production coordinator: pre-production Pernille Grøndahl Hoppe
Production assistant Katja Vermehren
Production assistant Ulrike Lanz
Production assistant Judica Schrammeck
Production assistant: pre-production Thomas Lindqvist Winther-Schmidt
Runner Jeppe Koudal Frostholm
Runner Kristian Dalby Arbs
Set runner Tim Viakowsky
P.A. to Mikkel Nørgaard Sanne Tatjana
Production assistant Alexander Skaarup Nielsen
Post-production supervisor Charlotte Buch
Technical supervisor Simon Lytting
Head of tecnical unit Lars "Lalo" Werner
Post-producton coordinator Tine Clasen
Coordinator Henning Lind Eriksen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Eric Kress
First assistant camera Daniel Parmo
Camera assistant Søren Pedersen
Camera assistant Gero Alexander Görke
2nd cinematographer Andreas Winding
2nd cinematographer Rasmus Arrildt
2nd cinematographer Henrik Kristensen
Key grip Mikael K. Kristensen
Key grip Arne Schwiers
Best boy grip Jan Thye Nielsen
Best boy grip Michel Weber
Best boy grip Kevin Ukena
Poster Christian Geisnæs
Helicopter photographer Thomas Kristensen
Helicopter photographer Rasmus Videbæk
Logger/loader Daniel Brinck
Behind the scenes shooting Frederik Louis Hviid
DIT Kasper Schultz Simonsen

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Per Danbo
Best boy Thomas Larsen
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Best boy Anton Stielow
Best boy Patrick Fuchs

Editing

Editor Morten Egholm
Editor Frederik Strunk
Assistant editor Kasper Schultz Simonsen
AV technician Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson
AV technician Jacob Thorndal
Teaser editor Morten Højbjerg

Music

Composer Johan Söderqvist
Composer Patrik Andrén
Composer Uno Helmersson
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Orchestration Karsten Fundal
Conductor Lorenz Dangel
Recording tecnician Falko Duczmal
Protools editor Jonathan Feurich
Composer assistant Andreas Hald
Composer assistant Fredrik Möller
Mixer Dave Moore
Assistant music mixer Andreas Hald
Music coordinator Sophie Bech

Production design

Production designer Rasmus Thjellesen
Art director Zazie Knepper
Set manager Manuel Stülten
Set dresser Christian Arvad
Set dresser Steffi Lehmkul
Lead scenic artist Matthew McLemore
Scenic artist Michael Meier
Scenic artist Stephan Goldberg
Scenic artist Ann-Christin Urbarz
Illustrator Christopher Rabenhorst
Set decorator Jon Truelsen
Set dresser Michala Steiner-Rode
Set dresser Rasmus Koch
Set dresser Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Set dresser Vicki Møllgaard
Set dresser Sabine Kasch
Set dresser Tim Tamke
Set designer Ida Hoffart
Assistant art director Henning Jördens
Assistant set dresser Christian Gad
Assistant set dresser Simone Sparsø
Assistant set dresser Lena Rössger
Assistant set dresser Verena Nussbaum
Production design assistant Anna Carli Holmgren

Wardrobe

Costume designer Stine Thaning
Costume on set Pia Anthony
Costume assistant Anne-Marie Holstein Qvortup

Makeup

Makeup designer Birgitte Samson
Makeup artist Christina Dahlin

Sound

Sound designer Hans Møller
Recording engineer Rasmus Damsgaard
Recording engineer Christian H. Lund
Boom operator Lars Lund
Boom operator Lars Rasmussen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley editor Nicolai Linck
Dialogue editor Nicolai Linck
Additional dialogue editor Jakob Garfield

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX coordinator Torsten Baumann
SFX technician Anders Nylander
SFX assistant Casper Hansen

Voice

Stemme Camilla Gottlieb
Stemme Martin Hylander
Stemme Albert Rosin Hansen
Stemme Sebastian Teschemacher
Stemme Thomas Voss
Stemme Morten Hemmingsen
Stemme Adam Brix

Visual effects

Poster artwork Christopher Rabenhorst
Graphic design Hjørdis Toft
Graphic design Anders Thulin
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
VFX artist Lars "Lalo" Werner
Online Emil Eriksson
VFX supervisor Ivan Kondrup Jensen
VFX producer Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen
VFX assistant producer Frederik Meincke Larsen
VFX assistant producer Nina Strøm
Matte painter Mikael Widegren
Compositing Alexander Swahn
Compositing Rodrigo Fiallega
Animator Stefan Prüss
Input/Output Kolbrún Ósk Hálldorsdóttir
VFX supervisor Andy Alesik
VFX supervisor Christoph Schmidt
VFX producer Patricia Feldmann
VFX producer Nic Niemann
Compositing Philipp Edner
Compositing Maxi Fröhlich
Compositing Jan Hübel
Matte painter Christos Tsatsanis
Graphic design Tobias Røder
Logo design Tobias Røder
Graphic design Mikkel Lemvig
Logo design Mikkel Lemvig
Image retouch Drasko Petric

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunt coordinator Thomas Bloem
Stunt double: Sarah-Sofie Boussnina Linnéa Tullin
Stunt double: Danica Curcic Ann-Sophie Dam

Appearance

Carl Mørck Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Assad Fares Fares
Ditlev Pram Pilou Asbæk
Ulrik Dybbøl David Dencik
Kimmie Danica Curcic
Kimmie som ung Sarah-Sofie Boussnina
Rose Johanne Louise Schmidt
Ditlev som ung Marco Ilsø
Thelma Pram Beate Bille
Alberg Peter Christoffersen
Marcus Jacobsen Søren Pilmark
Børge Bak Michael Brostrup
Lars Bjørn Morten Kirkskov
Ulrik som ung Phillip Stilling
Bjarne som ung Adam Ild Rohweder
Jesper Anton Honik
Bjarne Thøgersen Kristian Høgh Jeppesen
Tine Katrine Greis-Rosenthal
Henning Jørgensen Hans Henrik Voetmann
Bent Krum Hans Henrik Clemensen
Frank Helmond Dan Zahle
Klavs Henning Valin Jakobsen
Kassandra Diana Axelsen
Milo Zeev Sevik Perl
Præfekten Kasper Løfvall Stensbirk
Betjent i arkivet Peter Damm-Ottesen
Thomas Nikolaj Groth
Marie Katrine Bruun
Pigen i skoven Emma Sehested Høeg
Nihla Marie Lydie Melono Nokouda
Griffenholm rektor Lars Thiesgaard
Kimmies roommate Elena Arndt-Jensen
Pige på Griffenholm Martine Ølbye Hjejle
Pige 2 på Griffenholm Frederikke Thomassen
Rengøringsdame Jennifer Bülow
Pædagog på legeplads Casper Steffensen
Betjent 1 Simon Papousek
Betjent 2 Stig Reggelsen Skjold
Betjent i Hennings lejlighed Anders Budde
Betjent i celle Mads Rømer Brolin-Tani
Tekniker i Albergs lejlighed Peder Bille
Hjemløs mand Klaus Barfod
Ditlevs søn Hugo Holmblad
Posedame på Hovedbanegården Lillian Albeck
Alkoholiker på Hovedbanegården Falke Mikailsen
Nyhedsvært Divya Das

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2016-04-20
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2014-10-29
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2014-09-25
Austin Fantastic Fest 2014-09-18
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2015-01-03
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Jesper Eising 2014-12-06
Artikel Politiken 2014-12-05
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2014-11-13
Artikel Politiken 2014-11-12
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Jesper Eising 2014-10-28
Artikel Politiken 2014-10-23
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2014-10-07
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2014-10-07
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2014-10-03
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2014-10-02
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2014-10-02
Anmeldelse Information Ralf Christensen 2014-10-02
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Wivel 2014-10-02
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2014-10-02
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-10-02
Interview BT Jan Eriksen 2014-09-27
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2014-09-27
Artikel BT Henning Hoeeg 2014-09-22
Interview BT Henning Hoeeg 2014-09-22
Varia BT Susanne Johansson 2014-09-07
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2013-09-23
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2013-09-07
Artikel BT 2013-08-29
Artikel BT 2013-08-22
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2013-08-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende 2013-08-21
Artikel Politiken 2010-10-07
Artikel Politiken 2010-09-03