enda

Before the Frost

Michael Noer, Denmark, 2018

104 min.DK/FeatureDrama

As winter approaches in rural 1850s Denmark, an old farmer, Jens, and his family face starvation. With the harsh circumstances and the prospect of yet another tough winter, Jens agrees to ally with the neighbour family in a marriage between his daughter and their son. However, when the rich farmer at a nearby farm wants to buy Jens’s land, he sees a chance to provide him and his family with an even better life.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Danish title Før frosten
Original title Før frosten
Other titles Before the Frost
Director Michael Noer
Screenplay Jesper Fink, Michael Noer
Producer Matilda Appelin, René Ezra, Tomas Radoor
Director of Photography Sturla Brandth Grøvlen
Editor Adam Nielsen
Sound Morten Green, Nino Jacobsen, Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Composer Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Jesper Christensen, Clara Rosager, Ghita Nørby, Elliott Crosset Hove
Production country Denmark
Subtitles Yes
Audio description No
Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 10.01.2019
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet
Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar
Empire
Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr
Nordisk Film Biografer Fields
Grand Teatret
Nordisk Film Biografer Palads
Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup
Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby
Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus
CinemaxX Aarhus
Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg
Øst for Paradis
Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg
Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd
Biffen Aalborg
Nordisk Film Biografer Odense
Café Biografen
CinemaxX Odense
Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg
Fredericia
Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund
Nordisk Film Biografer Waves
Helsingør
Nordisk Film Biografer Herning
Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød
Hjørring Biocenter
Holstebro
Horsens
Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding
Nordisk Film Biografer Køge
Middelfart
Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster
Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved
Næstved Bio
Nordisk Film Biografer Randers
Roskilde
Silkeborg
Slagelse
Svendborg
Vejle
Viborg
Albertslund
Atlas, Rødovre
Baltoppen
Gentofte
Gladsaxe
Glostrup
Herlev BIG BIO
Ishøj Bio
Kastrup
Park Bio
Reprise T, Holte
Viften, Rødovre
Værløse
Frederikshavn
Grenaa
Haderslev (Kosmo)
Holbæk
Hørsholm, Trommen Bio
Ikast
Kalundborg
Klovborg
Nyborg
Ringsted
Rødby
Skive
Struer
Sønderborg
Thisted
Tønder
Varde
Vordingborg
Aabenraa
Birkerød
Fakse
Frederiksværk
Gilleleje
Grindsted
Hadsund
Haslev
Hornslet
Humlebæk
Malling
Nykøbing Mors
Odder
Ringkøbing
Rødding
Rønne
Skanderborg
Skørping
Sorø
Vig
Galten
Hadsten
Hammel
Nicolaj - Kolding
Korsør
Lemvig
Løgstør
Tisvilde
Aars
Hjallerup
Hobro
Kerteminde
Stege
Assens
Bjerringbro
Faaborg, Helios-Teatret
Karup
Mørkøv
Søllested
Toftlund
Aalestrup
Comment Jesper Christensen won for best actor at the festivals in Chicago and Tokyo for his lead performance. Michael Noer made his feature debut with 'R' (2010). His international debut 'Papillon' (2017) premiered at Toronto Film Festival.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In colaboration with DR
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Michael Noer
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Extras coordinator Marlene Weybøll
2nd assistant director Christian "Krølle" Pedersen
Continuity Emilie Appelin
Consultant Frank Erichsen
Consultant Mikkel Vendeborg
Consultant Else Marie Kofod
Research Charlotte Riis Noer
Extras coordinator Mathias Helt
Extras coordinator Anders Krøll
2nd assistant director Amalie Andersen

Script

Screenplay Jesper Fink
Screenplay Michael Noer
Storyboard Sune Elskær

Production

Producer Matilda Appelin
Producer René Ezra
Producer Tomas Radoor
Line producer Anne Rudbæk
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Lena Haugaard
Production manager Susanne Stranddorf
Production coordinator Merethe Vestergaard
Production assistant Julie Skov Dalsgaard
Location manager Christian Dahl
Unit manager Eigil Jacobsen
Post-producton coordinator Charlotte Buch
Post-producton coordinator Birgitte Ilm
Producer's assistant Maria Fogt
Producer's assistant Laura Frederikke Kragholm
Producer's assistant Emma Sonne-Hansen
Line producer: Development Maj-Britt Paulmann Dalsgaard
Location assistant Lars Valentin
Location scout Claus Nielsen
Location scout Mikkel Schiller
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location manager Kim Sutherland
Production manager: 2. unit Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production coordinator: 2. unit Thomas Yong
Production assistant: 2. unit Ilze Frimodt-Møller

Cinematography

Cinematographer Sturla Brandth Grøvlen
First assistant camera Gitte Gammelgaard
Camera assistant Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Clapper Anton Underbjerg
DIT Anders Bloch-Rose
DIT Helle Hansen
DIT Oliver Lindboe
2nd assistant camera Kasper Bundvad
2nd assistant camera Mikkel Find
2nd assistant camera Thue Garde Finnich
Video assistant Johannes Sprogøe Fletting
Video assistant Shila Sloth
Key grip Philip Christensen
Key grip Denise Kræmer Jacobsen
First assistant camera: 2. unit Lars Nørlund
2nd assistant camera Mikkel Husted Mørup
Clapper: 2. unit Sospeter Nganga

Stills

Still photographer Jonas Jacob Svensson
Still photographer Kenneth Nguyen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Aslak Lytthans
Best boy Stine Hein
Best boy Emil Kaae
Best boy Thomas Menzer
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen
Assistant lighting technician Kevin Pedersen
Assistant lighting technician Lasse Stryander
Gaffer: 2. unit Tobias Juhl
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Mikkel Bentzen

Editing

Editor Adam Nielsen
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Anna Bokelund

Music

Composer Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen

Production design

Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Property master Charlotte Snede Sørensen
Set dresser Lars Fog-Møller
Set dresser Liv Sandberg
Set decorator Mads Koppel
Assistant set dresser Josefine Else Larsen
Patinør Sascha Valbjørn

Wardrobe

Key costumer Louize Nissen
Costume on set Stine Terp
Costume assistant Emma Sonne-Hansen
Costume on set Anette Hvidt
Costume on set Lucie-Marie Layers
Costume on set Rikke Simonsen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Bjørg Serup
Makeup artist Elisabeth Bukkehave
Makeup artist Jeanet Keil
Makeup artist Louise Greve Kærså
Makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Marianne Rud
Makeup assistant Sevina Oline Brink Skogstad
Makeup artist: 2. unit Trine Cordes Berg
Makeup artist: 2. unit Kamilla Bjerglind

Sound

Sound designer Morten Green
Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer Kasper Janus Rasmussen
B-sound designer Lars Gonzales
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley recordist Catrine le Dous
Mixer Nino Jacobsen
Mixer Oskar Skriver
Sound engineer: 2. unit Mikkel Groos
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Hans Christian Arnt Torp

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Mads Hedegaard
SFX technician Anders Nylander

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
VFX co-supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
VFX production manager Jacob Clemmensen
Lead 3D artist Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Matte painter Sune Reinhardt
Pipeline Mads Hagbarth Damsbo
FX Asger Peder Mortensen
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Damsbo
Compositing Asger Peder Mortensen
Compositing Sammy H. Larsen
Compositing Emma Lidé
3D artist Bo Scheuer Søhøj
Online Kristian Hansen
Colorist Thomas Therchilsen
End credits Lasse Strøm
Digital mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Stunt assistant Rasmus Hedegaard
Stunt double Mads Møller

Appearance

Jens Jesper Christensen
Signe Clara Rosager
Agnes Ghita Nørby
Peder Elliott Crosset Hove
Gustav Magnus Krepper
Holger Rasmus Hammerich
Laurits Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Ole Oscar Dyekjær Giese
Mads Bertil De Lorenzi
Degnen Martin Greis
Bum Hans Clement Blach Petersen
Præst Palle Kvist
Præst (stemme) Kristian Halken
Ingolf Jens Brenaa
Karl Oskar Gustav Möller
Karl (Nyholm) Søren Christensen
Karl (Nyholm) Adam Fischer
Karl (Nyholm) Emilio Stanley Jensen
Karl (Nyholm) Oscar Amadeus Rödsgaard
Karl (Nyholm) Martin Wennike
Svensk malkepige Clara Bruun
Svensk malkepige Stine Camilla Hansen
Svensk malkepige Stine Knudtzen
Svensk malkepige Josephine Frederikke Kirstein Kuhn
Husholderske Dorrit Kjær
Roevognskusk Henrik Hansen
Bonde Eddie Emhof Brøchner
Bonde Bjarne Jønsson
Bonde Jens-Albert Degerbøl
Storbondens karl Kristian Hedegaard-Petersen
Storbonde Mogens Jensen
Smed Bo "Smed" Jørgensen
Dorthe Smilla Bay Knudsen
Folkedanser Helle Madsen
Folkedanser Leif Madsen
Kusk Carsten Brix
Kusk Anders Esbensen
Kusk Arvid Skindbjerg Kristensen
Kusk Peter Grå Nielsen
Rytter Frank Rasmussen
Rytter Mathias Blume
Musikant Jakob Koch
Musikant Jesper Koch
Musikant Keld Tachau

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Jury Award 2018 Tokyo International Film Festival 2018
Best Actor 2018 Tokyo International Film Festival 2018
Best Actor 2018 Chicago International Film Festival 2018

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Vilnius International Film Festival 2019-03-22
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2019-03-18
Göteborg International Film Festival 2019-01-25
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2018-10-30
Tokyo International Film Festival 2018-10-25
Rome International Film Festival 2018-10-18
Chicago International Film Festival 2018-10-11
Toronto International Film Festival 2018-09-06
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2019-01-11
Interview Weekendavisen Skyum-Nielsen, Rune 2019-01-11
Anmeldelse Børsen Dürr, Morten 2019-01-11
Anmeldelse BT Brunstrøm, Thomas 2019-01-10
Interview BT Brandi, Eva Maria 2019-01-10
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2019-01-10
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2019-01-10
Anmeldelse Information Nikolajsen, Lone 2019-01-10
Interview Information Monggaard, Christian 2019-01-10
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2019-01-10
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2019-01-10
Interview Politiken Thorsen, Lotte 2019-01-10
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah-Iben 2019-01-02