enda

Word of God

Henrik Ruben Genz, Denmark, 2017

108 min.DramaDK/Feature

A film about an eccentric man of the world called God who lives in an ordinary detached house with his family: his Swedish wife Gerd Lillian and his two youngest sons, Thomas and Jens. The oldest son, Mikkel, wants nothing to do with God, so called because he treats the world as his own creation. In reality, God is a man with a mild dependency on alcohol. Omniscient and inspirational, he rules his subjects with love, cunning and an iron rod – not to mention spirit.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Gud taler ud
Other titles Word of God
Director Henrik Ruben Genz
Screenplay Henrik Ruben Genz, Bo hr. Hansen
Producer Signe Leick Jensen, Morten Kaufmann
Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
Composer Mikkel Maltha
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Søren Malling, Lisa Nilsson, Marcus Sebastian Gert, Clint Ruben
Production country Denmark
Subtitles Yes
Production companies Toolbox Film
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
International sale LevelK /Over gården, 3. / Gammel Kongevej 137 / 1850 Frederiksberg C / t +45 4844 3072 / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 28.09.2017
Cinemas Storkøbenhavn:
Albertslund Biograferne, Atlas Biograferne Rødovre, Baltoppen Bio 1-2 Ballerup, Bibliografen Bagsværd, Big Bio Herlev, CinemaxX København,
Dragør Biograf, Empire Bio København, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, Grand Teatret København, Ishøj Bio 1-2-3, Kastrup Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar,
Nordisk Film Biografer Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer Field's, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup,
Park Bio København, Værløse Bio, Empire Bio København, Reprise Teatret Holte, Viften Rødovre.
Sjælland og øerne:
Bio 1 & 2 Korsør, Bio Langeland Rudkøbing, Biograf-Cafeen Vordingborg, Biografen Kanten Faxe, Cinema Center Helsingør, Den Blå Engel Kalundborg, Gilleleje Bio,
Haslev Bio, Humle Bio Humlebæk, Kino Ringsted, Kino Ro’s Torv Roskilde, Kosmorama Frederiksværk, Kulturbiografen Frysehuset Holbæk, Kulturhuset Vig Bio,
Lalandia Bio Rødby, Mørkøv Kino, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster,
Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, Næstved Bio, Panorama Slagelse, Rønne Bio, Søllested Bio, Trommen Bio Hørsholm, Victoria Teatret Sorø, Kosmorama Skælskør.
Jylland:
Apollon Struer, Biffen Odder, Biffen Aalborg, Bio Huset Lemvig, Bio Mors, Bio Ålestrup, Biografen 1+2 Tønder, Biografen i Kulturhuset Skanderborg
Bjerringbro Biograf, Cinema 3 Skive, CinemaxX Aarhus, Film Teatret Hobro, Fotorama Hammel, Fotorama Viborg, Hjørring Biocenter, Ikast bio, Karup Bio,
Kino 1 & 2 Grenå, Kino 1-2-3 Thisted, Kinorama Sønderborg, Kinorama Aabenrå, Kinorevuen Skørping, Klovborg Kino, Kom-Bi Hornslet, Kosmorama 1+2 Haderslev,
Lido Biograferne Vejle, Løgstør Bio, Malling Bio, Megascope Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding,
Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus,
Palads Teatret Frederikshavn, Panorama Fredericia, Ringkøbing Bio, Rødding Bio, Scala Holstebro, Silkeborg Bio, Varde Bio, Øst for Paradis, Aars Teater Bio.
Fyn:
Cafe Biografen Odense, CinemaxX Odense, Helios-Teatret Faaborg, Kerteminde Kino, Kino Vino Nyborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Panorama Middelfart, Scala 1-2-3-4 Svendborg.
Comment International premiere at BFI London Film Festival. Henrik Ruben Genz has directed for a number of popular television series including Better Times, The Killing and Lulu & Leon, and he was awarded the Grand Prix Crystal Globe at Karlovy Vary for his drama Terribly Happy (2008). Genz' latest film was the historical drama Satisfaction 1720 (2016).
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Toolbox Film
Co-producer Deluca Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, TV2, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje
In colaboration with Red Rental, AAR Films, Act3, FilmGEAR ApS, Tonemestrene
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Direction

Direction Henrik Ruben Genz
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Continuity Marit Falkum Enerhaug
Casting assistance Lotte Bundgaard
Extras coordinator Lotte Bundgaard
Casting: Sweden Tusse Lande
2nd assistant director Sara Vase

Script

Screenplay Henrik Ruben Genz
Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen
Script consultant Molly Malene Stensgaard
Storyboard Sune Elskær

Production

Producer Signe Leick Jensen
Producer Morten Kaufmann
Co-producer Morten Rasmussen
Unit manager Bjørn Kopp
Unit manager assistant Søren Hadsund Mortensen
Production coordinator Lina Bach Christensen
Production assistant Christian Dahl
Producer's assistant Lin Jo Skytte
Location manager Merete Stubkjær
Location manager Michelle Brøndum
Location scout Rasmus Riise
Location scout Claus Nielsen
Location scout Lennart Storgaard
Post-production manager Lina Wichmann
Set runner Sara Vase

Cinematography

Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
Focus puller John Frimann Rasmussen
Best boy grip Jens Peder Pedersen
1st assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Clapper/loader Allan Legarth Nielsen
Clapper/loader Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
DIT Mikkel Sigsgaard
Drone operator Tao Adler
Best boy grip Jens Peder Pedersen
Key grip assistant Morten Jensen
Low loader Andreas Winding
2nd camera operator Lars Reinholdt
Focus puller Mads Hoppe
Behind the scenes shooting Michael Sandager
DIT Supervisor Isac Hessellund

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Otto Stenov
Best boy Theis Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Eythor Arnar Ingvarsson
Assistant lighting technician Claus Preis

Editing

Editor Kasper Leick
Assistant editor Noa Victor Vedde
Additional editing Åsa Mossberg
Assistant editor Noa Victor Vedde
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
VFX editor Rasmus Bro

Music

Composer Kåre Bjerkø
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Orchestra Budapest Art Orchestra
Orchestration Peter Due

Production design

Production designer Jette Lehmann
Property master Torben Stig Nielsen
Set decorator Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Set dresser Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Set dresser Signe Torlop Carlsen
Property assistant Kasper Elgaard

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Yolanda Bluff
Costume on set Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume assistance Stine Terp
Costume assistance Maria Dannevang
Costume assistance Madeleine Ludvigsen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kirsten Zäschke
Makeup artist Pia Ankjær Poulsen
Makeup artist assistant Noelia Paulmann
Makeup artist assistant Ann Borghelt
Makeup artist assistant Naja Jensen
Makeup artist assistant Sara Sofia Kasper
Makeup artist assistant Marianne Færch
Makeup artist assistant Christina Vestergaard
Makeup artist assistant Charlotte Hertz

Sound

Sound designer Rune Palving
Sound engineer Mikkel Groos
Boom operator Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Boom operator Jonatan Jacoby
Mixer Lars Ginzel
Sound effects Mikkel Nielsen
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Foley editor Baard Haugan Ingebretsen
Foley editor Johan Rasmus Pram

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Mads Wedel Rasmussen
SFX technician Anders Nylander
Safety coordinator Mads Møller

Voice

Radio speak Mogens Rubinstein

Visual effects

Graphic design Rasmus Lange
Coordinator Annette Averhoff
Colorist Sandra Klass
Digital conform Isac Hessellund
Digital mastering Isac Hessellund
Digital conform Steffen Benger
Digital mastering Steffen Benger
Digital conform Olesya Kireeva
Digital mastering Olesya Kireeva
Digital technician Anders Holck Petersen
Compositing supervisor Alexander Schepelern
Compositing Jesper Banner
Compositing Thomas Banner
Compositing Simon Sandin
Compositing Linus Lindbak
Compositing Gustav Törnroth
VFX producer Christina Jæger
Poster artwork Danni Riddertoft

Appearance

Gud/Uffe Søren Malling
Gerd Lillian, Uffes kone Lisa Nilsson
Jens Marcus Sebastian Gert
Thomas Clint Ruben
Mikkel Mads Langelund
Maria Miri Ann Beuschel
Ingemar Glans Jesper Asholt
Overlæge Tom Jensen
Hansi Mads Riisom
Josefine Maria Erwolter
Fyrsvampen Jacob Madsen Kvols
Patient Frederik Hauge
Pias mor Petrine Agger
Pia Kastanie Maja Parsberg Blicher
Epidemilæge Marie Askehave
Marias tante Jenny Asterius Persson
Marias far Christian Harre
Orgelspiller Peter Hellemann
Poul Post Poul Krebs

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2017-11-17
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2017-11-09
Ystad "Scalas Vänner" 2017-10-25
Stockholm, Komedifilm Festivalen 2017-10-19
London Film Festival 2017-10-04
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2017-09-29
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-09-28
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Krogsgaard Christensen, Jeppe 2017-09-28
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2017-09-28
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-09-28
Interview Politiken Bo, Michael 2017-09-28
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2017-09-27