enda

Summer of '92

Kasper Barfoed, Denmark, 2015

93 min.DramaDK/Feature

In 1992, the Danish national football team had failed to qualify for the European Championship in Sweden. The players were already on holiday when they were called up in their summer residences with a surprising message: Yugoslavia was disqualified because of the war, and the Danes were set to replace them. The rest is history: Denmark went on to surprise the experts and upset the odds by winning the tournament, beating the reigning European and World Champions in the process.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Sommeren '92
Other titles Summer of '92
Director Kasper Barfoed
Screenplay Anders Frithiof August, Kasper Barfoed
Producer Kris Thykier, Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen, Nina Bisgaard
Director of Photography Marcel Zyskind
Composer Nis Bøgvad
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Ulrich Thomsen, Henning Jensen, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Cyron Melville
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Meta Film, PeaPie
Domestic distribution SF Studios, SF Film A/S
Danish theatrical release 27.08.2015
Cinemas
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Meta Film, PeaPie
Co-producer Film Väst
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, TV2 Danmark, Nordisk Film & TV Fond
In colaboration with HanWay Films, Red Rental, Kong Gulerod Aps, SVT, SF Film A/S
Domestic distribution SF Studios, SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Kasper Barfoed
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
2nd assistant director Andreas Vinther Christensen
Extras coordinator Tommy Duus
Extras coordinator Signe Müller
Extras coordinator: Sweden Karolina Johansson
Extras coordinator: Sweden Pär Brundin
Extras coordinator assistant: Sweden Josefin Lindvall
Extras coordinator assistant: Sweden Ida Hejdenberg
Extras coordinator assistant: Sweden Madeleine Edling

Script

Screenplay Anders Frithiof August
Screenplay Kasper Barfoed
Storyboard Simon Bang

Production

Producer Kris Thykier
Producer Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Producer Nina Bisgaard
Executive producer Kenneth D. Plummer
Executive producer Alimorad Marandi
Executive producer Tamilla Marandi
Associate producer Stine Meldgaard Madsen
Associate producer Pip Williams
Production manager Kim Arnt Torp
Line producer Sanne Glæsel
Production coordinator Nana Fagerholt
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Producer's assistant Camilla Hagen Albrechtsen
Producer's assistant Lucia Julie P. Westh
Producer's assistant Johannes Rothaus Nørregaard
Producer's assistant Sofie Rørdam
Producer's assistant Maja Toft Andersen
Producer's assistant Mette Valbjørn Skøtt
Producer's assistant Peter Højholt
Producer's assistant Veronika Tromborg
Production assistant Trine Nadia
Production assistant Josefine Mathiassen
Location scout Jesper Ray Manley
Location assistant Camilla Brydensholt Rasmussen
Post-producton coordinator Lina Wichmann
Production manager: Sweden Malin Söderlund
Production manager: Sweden Martina Eriksdotter
Production coordinator: Sweden Erika Bolinder
Location manager Anders Mangaard Jacobsen
Location scout: Sweden Nina Natri
Location assistant: Sweden Marita Lobler

Cinematography

Director of Photography Marcel Zyskind
Steadicam operator Anders Holck Petersen
1st assistant camera Kasper Loft Bylov
1st assistant camera Mikkel Find
2nd assistant camera Ronni Husmand
Best boy grip Mark Mavrinac
VFX cinematographer Mikkel Nielsen
Key grip: Sweden Martin Hartland
Key grip: Sweden Torgny Johansson
Key grip: Sweden Claudio Fransson
DIT: Sweden Charles Patrick Andersson
Video assistant: Sweden Carl Olsson

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Assistant lighting technician Morten Boserup
Assistant lighting technician: Sweden Spike Jonzon

Editing

Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Editor Benjamin Binderup
Editing supervisor Anders Refn
Editing supervisor Molly Malene Stensgaard
B-editor Mikael Kloster Ebbesen
B-editor Rasmus Gitz-Johansen
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen
Trailer editor Martin Schade

Music

Composer Lorne Balfe
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Music supervisor Nis Bøgvad
Conductor Adam Klemens
Orchestration Thomas Bryla

Production design

Production designer Lars Nielsen
Art director Anja Wessel
Property master Trine Weber Sundstrup
Set dresser Thomas Willemoes
Set dresser Maria Grieg Rüsz
Set dresser Thomas Bremer
Set dresser Michala Steiner-Rode
Property assistant Jeppe Koudal Frostholm
Property assistant Viktor Walbom
Property assistant Marc Holland Andersen
Property assistant Thore Davies
Set dresser: Sweden Anna-Karin Cameron
Set dresser: Sweden Gilles Balabaud
Property assistant: Sweden Daniel Zorman
Property assistant: Sweden Eva Enström
Property assistant: Sweden Åsa Thureborn
Property assistant: Sweden Nels Andersen Ohrt

Wardrobe

Costume designer Katja Watkins
Costume on set Anna Ågren
Costume on set Rikke Simonsen
Costume on set Soraya Alydrus
Costume assistant Lucie-Marie Layers
Wardrobe assistant Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume coordinator: Sweden Gabriella Ekman
Costume assistant: Sweden Anna Melin
Costume assistant: Sweden Hanna Christensson
Costume assistant: Sweden Lisa Elverfors

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Louise Hauberg Nielsen
Makeup artist Christina Dahlin
SFX makeup Thomas Foldager
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup artist assistant: Sweden Camilla Eriksen
Makeup artist assistant: Sweden Märta Gassländer
Makeup artist assistant: Sweden Ann-Sofie Hammer

Sound

Sound designer Mick Raaschou
Sound designer Rasmus Winther Jensen
Sound engineer Mick Raaschou
B-sound designer Kasper Munck-Hansen
Mixer Lars Ginzel
Foley supervisor Heikki Kossi
Foley mixer Toivo Kallio
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen

Visual effects

VFX design Thomas Dyg
Grading Peter Hjorth
Compositing Patrick O'Casey
Compositing Alexander Schepelern
3D Kim Fersling
Compositing Simon Möller
Graphic design Jan Rasmussen
Online mastering Olesya Kireeva

Other credits

Football coach Christian "Krølle" Schultz Nielsen
Goalkeeper coach Morten Cramer

Appearance

Richard Møller Nielsen Ulrich Thomsen
Kaj Johansen Henning Jensen
Kim Vilfort Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Brian Laudrup Cyron Melville
John 'Faxe' Jensen Esben Smed Jensen
Peter Schmeichel Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Kim Christofte Jon Lange
Flemming Povlsen Allan Hyde
Kent Nielsen Johannes Lassen
Henrik Andersen Morten Vang Simonsen
Hans Bjerg Pedersen Hans Holtegaard
Frits Ahlstrøm Lars Brygmann
Jonna Møller Nielsen Lene Maria Christensen
Annette Jensen Julie Zangenberg
Minna Vilfort Birgitte Hjort Sørensen
Line Vilfort Selma Neveu
Michael Laudrup Niclas Vessel Kølpin
Morten Stig Christensen Caspar Phillipson
Arnesen Jacob Lohmann
Larsen Anders Budde
Line Baum Danielsen Åse Andersson
Steen Ankerdal Per Kaae
Tommy Møller Nielsen Ulrik Nykjær Jeppesen
Birgitte Møller Nielsen Karoline Brygmann
Christian Møller Nielsen Michael Lundbye Slebsager
Vest Kasper Leisner
Blazer Claus Friis
Ølvom Michael Asmussen
Erik Claus Flygare
Erling Christian Mosbæk
Engelsk journalist Anthony Straeger
Fransk journalist Sabrina Ruiz
Græsk journalist Georgios Chrysanidis
Italiensk journalist Walter Clerici
Russisk journalist Mikhail Belinson
Spansk journalist Alvin Olid Bursøe
Læge Morten Staugaard
Werge Rune Antonio Bro
Schmeichels assistent Lukas Hansen
Lars Elstrup Marc Sander Jensen
Lars Olsen Andreas Jensen
Torben Piechnik Jeppe Fischer
John Sivebæk Lasse Bo Kronborg Brøns
Peter Nielsen Anders Hvelplund
Torben Frank Adam Fischer
Johnny Mølby Nicklas Brustad
Mogens Krogh Johan Kirkegaard
Henril "Store" Larsen Mads Bak Moritzen
Claus Christiansen Jonas Madsen
Jan Bartram Anders Nielsen
Jan Heintze Philip Garder
Troels Rasmussen Elias Munk
Erik Sandvad Asbjørn Berg
John Larsen Søren Bo
John Helt Jonas Kisby Jørgensen
Kommentator Flemming Toft
Kommentator Preben Elkjær
Kommentator Jes Dorph-Petersen
Kommentator Niels Christian Holmstrøm
Kommentator Jørn Mader
Kommentator Morten Stig Christensen
Kommentator Frank Arnesen
Kommentator Sepp Piontek
Kommentator Line Baun Danielsen
Kommentator Tommy Troelsen
Kommentator Svend Gehrs

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Actor 2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Yixing Film Festival 2016-11-17
Ystad "Scalas Vänner" 2016-06-26
Shanghai International Film Festival 2016-06-11
Seattle International Film Festival 2016-05-19
Beijing International Film Festival 2016-04-08
Berlinale 2016-02-11
Göteborg International Film Festival 2016-01-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2016-01-16
Varia BT Ritzau 2016-01-08
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-13
Varia Politiken Rune Lykkeberg 2015-10-17
Interview BT Johan Lyngholm 2015-09-06
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Mikael Busch 2015-09-05
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2015-08-30
Artikel Politiken Rasmus Bech 2015-08-30
Varia BT Mads Kindberg Nielsen 2015-08-30
Artikel Politiken Bjarne Schilling 2015-08-29
Interview Politiken Poul Aaroee Pedersen 2015-08-29
Artikel BT Kurt Lassen 2015-08-28
Varia BT Jeppe Pedersen 2015-08-28
Anmeldelse Information Ralf Christensen 2015-08-28
Artikel Information Ralf Christensen 2015-08-28
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-08-28
Artikel BT Mads Kindberg Nielsen 2015-08-28
Varia Berlingske Tidende Mads Kindberg Nielsen 2015-08-28
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Mads Kastrup 2015-08-28
Anmeldelse Børsen Durr, Morten 2015-08-28
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Wivel 2015-08-27
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2015-08-26
Artikel Politiken Kristian Lindberg 2015-08-26
Artikel Politiken Benjamin Munk Lund 2015-08-26
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2015-08-26
Artikel Politiken Niels Thorsen 2015-08-25
Anmeldelse BT Morten Crone Sejersboel 2015-08-25
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-08-25
Interview BT Jan Eriksen 2015-08-24
Artikel BT Olac Skaaning Andersen 2015-08-23
Varia BT Jens Meiniche Mouvielle 2015-08-23
Artikel BT Kenan Seeberg 2015-08-22
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2015-08-22
Artikel BT Jens Mieniche Mouvielle 2015-08-22
Interview Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2015-08-21
Interview Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2015-08-21
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2015-08-18
Varia Berlingske Tidende Kurt Lassen 2015-08-14
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Finn Stilling 2015-08-14
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Finn Stilling 2015-08-14
Artikel BT Siska Simone Begntsson 2015-08-07
Varia BT Jeppe Helkov 2015-08-05
Varia Politiken Kim Skotte 2015-07-29
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2015-07-29
Varia Politiken 2015-07-28
Varia Berlingske Tidende Johnny Wojciech Kokborg 2015-07-28
Interview Ekstra Bladet Thomas Pyndt 2015-07-03