enda

What We Become

Bo Mikkelsen, Denmark, 2016

90 min.HorrorDK/Feature

The setting is a residential street in the idyllic town of Sorgenfri. Our focus is on a family of four. Their daily life changes abruptly, when a deadly virus afflicts the town. Now, it is about survival of the fittest, and the question is whether the family is strong enough as a group to make it through the crisis.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Sorgenfri
Other titles What We Become
Director Bo Mikkelsen
Screenplay Bo Mikkelsen
Producer Sara Namer
Composer Nis Bøgvad, Peter Albrechtsen
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Mille Dinesen, Troels Lyby, Benjamin Engell, Ella Solgaard
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Meta Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sale Indiesales / Rue Washington 32 / 75008 Paris / www.indiesales.eu
Danish theatrical release 31.03.2016
Cinemas København
Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer

Øvrige Sjælland
Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer
Vordingborg

Fyn og Øerne
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer

Jylland
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Meta Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In colaboration with Katapult Film, Red Rental ApS, Kong Gulerod Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Bo Mikkelsen
Continuity Emilie Appelin
Casting Anja Philip
Extras coordinator Annie Marie Nyvold
2nd assistant director Trin Hjortkjær Thomsen
2nd assistant director Marie Skovgaard
Extras coordinator, 2. unit Pernille Tornøe
Consultant Søren Bech

Script

Screenplay Bo Mikkelsen

Production

Producer Sara Namer
Executive producer Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Executive producer Kenneth D. Plummer
Executive producer Louis Tisne
Associate producer Kirsten Langgaard
Line producer Johnny Andersen
Producer's assistant Sarah Chheiber
Unit manager Mette Kjærgaard
Production coordinator Caroline Eybye
Production assistant Sofie Rønje
Location manager Christoffer Harding
Location research Line Strandgaard
Set manager Jacob Svensson
Post-production supervisor Lina Wichmann
Post-producton coordinator Kirsten Langgaard
Runner Laura Plummer
Runner Mads Engquist
Runner Emma Stampe Fogh
Runner Gitte Holmeskov Jørgensen
Runner Nicolai Nielsen
Runner Troels Hastrup
Runner Malthe Olsen
Runner Ludvig Hilarius Brygmann
Runner Philip Søborg
Runner Laurids Peter Gymoese Strandgaard
Runner Kasper Juhl
Unit manager: 2. unit Mette Kjærgaard
Production manager: 2. unit Jacob Svensson
Runner: 2. unit Niklas Destremau
Post-production supervisor Anders V. Christensen
Post-production supervisor Lina Wichmann
Post-production coordinator: 2. unit Cilie Kragelund
Post-production coordinator: 2. unit Niels Ostenfeld
Post-production assistant Martin Munck Schmidt
Post-production assistant Thomas Irving
Post-production assistant Frederik Marbell
Post-production assistant Mikkel Munk Appel
Post-production assistant Maria Klarlund
Post-production assistant Dicki Lakha
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Mette Valbjørn Schøtt
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Maja Toft Andersen
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Luisa Minopoli
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Karim Theilgaard
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Sarah Chheiber
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Annie Marie Nyvold
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Cilie Kragegaard
Producer's assistant: 2. unit Trin Hjortkjær Thomsen

Cinematography

Director of photography Adam Philp
1st assistant camera Rasmus Gaardhøje
Steadicam operator Kristian Appel
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Clapper/loader Sine Vadstrup Brooker
Clapper/loader Lucas Daugbjerg
Cinematographer: 2. unit Adam Morris Philp
Cinematographer: 2. unit Sine Vadstrup Brooker
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Gaardhøje
Cinematographer: 2. unit Martin Samsøe
Cinematographer: 2. unit Thue Garde Finnich
Cinematographer: 2. unit Kristoffer Kofod
ENG cinematographer: 2. unit Nikolaj Villum

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer Henrik Petit
Additional still photographer Esben Garn

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Gaffer Niels Dose
Best boy Morten Boserup
Best boy Morten Kastberg
Best boy Jesper Maxwell Frederiksen
Best boy Mogens Otte
Assistant lighting technician Julius Alsinger Plambech
Gaffer Thomas Neivelt
Best boy David Medina
Best boy Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Gaffer: 2. unit Niels Dose
Gaffer: 2. unit Jakob Holst
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Mogens Otte

Editing

Editor Bo Mikkelsen
Editor Niels Ostenfeld

Music

Composer Martin Pedersen
Music supervisor Nis Bøgvad
Music supervisor Peter Albrechtsen

Production design

Production designer Thomas Bremer
Property master Charlotte Snede Sørensen
Set decorator Mads Koppel
Art department runner Jeppe Green Schelde
Art department runner Nicolai Hjerrild Nielsen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Rikke Simonsen
Costume on set Rebekka C. Leve
Costume on set Mette Meinicke
Costume on set Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
SFX makeup Thomas Foldberg
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
SFX makeup Arturo Balseiro
SFX makeup Birgitte Samson
SFX makeup Charlotte Laustsen
SFX makeup Ejvind Bundgaard
Makeup artist: 2. unit Rebekka C. Leve

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
A-sound engineer: shooting Kjetil Mørk
B-sound engineer: shooting Jonas Langkilde
Sound engineer Frank Mølgaard Knudsen
Sound engineer: 2. unit Kjetil Mørk
Sound engineer: 2. unit Jonas Langkilde
Sound mixer: 2. unit Lars Ginzel
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Lars Halvorsen
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Jacques Pedersen
Sound assistant: 2. unit Mikkel Nielsen
Foley supervisor Heikki Kossi
Foley mixer Toivo Kallio
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Foley editor Anne Tolkkinen
Sound effects Ann Kroeber
Sound effects Charles Maynes

Special effects

SFX coordinator Søren Skov Haraldsted
SFX technician Flemming Christensen
SFX assistant Henrik Lundblad
SFX assistant Søren Jeno

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
Colorgrading Norman Nisbet
Online Anders V. Christensen
Graphic design Susanne Sus Frederiksen
Lead compositing Ian Bach
VFX artist Kasper Jansen
VFX artist Ejner Fergo
Compositing Tine Nikali
Compositing Michael Ungermand
Compositing Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Compositing Alexander Schepelern
3D artist Kim Fersling
VFX coordinator Morten Sylvest Arnoldus
Compositing Dan Dirckinck Holmfeld
Compositing Michael Holm

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunts Rasmus Hedegaard
Stunts Anne Sejrsklid
Stunts Sylvester Sejrskild Andersson
Stunts Mads Møller
Stunts Anders Nylander Thomsen

Appearance

Pernille Mille Dinesen
Dino Troels Lyby
Gustav Benjamin Engell
Maj Ella Solgaard
Sonja Marie Hammer Boda
Casper Mikael Birkkjær
Anna Therese Damsgaard
Maria Diana Axelsen
Elna Rita Angela
Sonjas far Simon Papousek
Christian Hall Kristian Halken
Kvinden i Netto Laura Bro
Nyhedsoplæser Reimer Bo Christensen
Nyhedsoplæser Trine Sick
Dreng til vejfest Robert Mikkelsen
Mand i bil Dennis Albrechtsen
SWAT Team Kristian B. Sørensen
SWAT Team Kristoffer Jul
SWAT Team Peter Krag
SWAT Team Michael Molin
SWAT Team Peter Palmgren
SWAT Team Tue Bjørn
SWAT Team Theis Gottorp
Politibetjent Lars Ole Nielsen
Politibetjent Brian Conradsen
Ambulancefører 1 Benjamin Lund Lassen
Ambulancefører 2 Sven Aage Andersen
Brandmand Martin R. Nielsen
Lastbilchauffør Thomas Tamsen
Chauffør hollændervogn Marius Catalin Artimon

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2016-08-20
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2016-07-21
Zagreb Fantastic 2016-06-30
Bratislava Art Film Festival 2016-06-17
Edinburgh, Dead by Dawn 2016-04-20
Amsterdam Imagine Film Festival 2016-04-14
Lucca Film Festival 2016-04-03
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2016-03-29
Gerardmer International Fantasy FF 2016-01-25
Stockholm International Film Festival 2015-11-11
Los Cabos Film Festival 2015-11-11
Helsinki Night Visions Film Festival 2015-11-04
Copenhagen Blodig Weekend 2015-10-28
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2015-10-09
London Film Festival 2015-10-07
Austin Fantastic Fest 2015-09-24
New York Film Society of Lincoln Center 2015-02-20
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-12-21
Artikel Politiken Olsen, Mette 2016-04-07
Artikel BT Seeberg, Kenan 2016-04-01
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2016-03-31
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt jensen, Jacob 2016-03-31
Interview Berlingske Tidende Sauntved, Louise Kidde 2016-03-31
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2016-03-31
Anmeldelse Politiken Grundahl, Joakim 2016-03-31