enda

Danny's Doomsday

Martin Barnewitz, Denmark, 2014

90 min.DK/FeatureAdventure

Due to climate change, a new race of flesh eating predators arise who invade and eat everything living on earth. In a residential neighborhood in a Danish suburb, nightmare-like scenes are being experienced first-hand through the eyes of two teenage brothers, who cannot stand each other, but are now suddenly forced to barricade themselves in the basement together to avoid being eaten. From one day to another, without parents and without electricity, food, water and contact to other people, the brothers have to learn to live together in their vital protection bunker, while monsters move past the basement windows and heavy sharp claws can be heard moving around upstairs on the wooden floors.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Dannys dommedag
Danish title Dannys dommedag
Other titles Danny's Doomsday
Director Martin Barnewitz
Screenplay Søren Grinderslev Hansen
Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo, Caroline Blanco
Director of Photography Martin Top Jacobsen
Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Sound Peter Albrechtsen, Roar Skau Olsen, Kim Dalum
Composer Karsten Fundal
Production designer Trine Padmo Olsen
Casting Tanja Grunwald, Signe Mynborg
Appearances William Jøhnk Nielsen, Thomas Garvey, Peter Gantzler, Emilie Werner Semmelroth
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Miso Film
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 09.10.2014
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Bibliografen (Bagsværd), Atlas Biograferne (Rødovre Centrum) samt 54 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Miso Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In collaboration with DR, SF Film A/S, Nordisk Film Shortcut
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Martin Barnewitz
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting Signe Mynborg
Continuity Anne-Marie Ubbe
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Assistant extras coordinator Marie-Louise Munk Hansen
2nd assistant director: 2. Unit Marie Limkilde
Director: 2. unit Søren Grinderslev Hansen

Script

Screenplay Søren Grinderslev Hansen
Script consultant Mikael Olsen
Script consultant Tobias Lindholm
Storyboard Anders Huulgaard

Production

Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Producer Caroline Blanco
Executive producer Peter Bose
Executive producer Jonas Allen
Line producer Carsten Sparwath
Associate producer Claudia Siesbye Halsted
Production manager Lina Bach
Unit manager Mikael Zilmer
Location manager Jan Martinsen
Production assistant Cecilie Anna Christiansen
Producer's assistant Kristina Lula Broen
Producer's assistant Beatrice von Schwerin
Producer's assistant Marie Louise Siim
Producer's assistant Sofie Brandt
Producer's assistant Marie Katrine Jessen
Producer's assistant Gitte Klein
Runner Christian Dahl
Runner Simon Koefoed Schwartz
Runner Mads Peter Wesley
Runner Christoffer Gyldenløve Permin
Post-producton coordinator Lina Wichmann
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Location manager: 2. unit Kenneth Berg
Runner: 2. unit Sophus Langdal Königson
Runner: 2. unit Estrid Lauritsen Böttiger
Runner: 2. unit Jakob Langkjær

Cinematography

Director of Photography Martin Top Jacobsen
First assistant camera Mikkel Find
Steadicam operator Karsten Jacobsen
Clapper/loader Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
2nd cinematographer Dror Kasinsky
2nd cinematographer Lars Reinholdt
First assistant camera: 2. unit Henrik Lyngbo
First assistant camera: 2. unit Jesper Roland Dehli
Clapper/loader: 2. unit Björn Tobiasson
Best boy grip: 2. unit Bo "Bowie" Craner
Best boy grip: 2. unit Jens Peder Pedersen

Stills

Still photographer, 2. unit Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer, 2. unit Henrik Ohsten
Stills Per Arnesen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Noah Lynnerup
Best boy Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Assistant lighting technician Kasper Mønster
Lighting supervisor Michael Wils
Lighting assistant: 2. unit Peter Junker Sørensen
Lighting assistant: 2. unit Torben Brent Wenneberg
Lighting assistant: 2. unit Niclas Fusager

Editing

Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Assistant editor Simon Harder
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn

Music

Composer Karsten Fundal

Production design

Production designer Trine Padmo Olsen
Property master Michala Steiner-Rode
Set dresser Joshua Beckford
Set decorator Casper Nilsson
Set dresser: 2. unit Christian Arvad

Wardrobe

Costume designer Susie Bjørnvad
Costume on set Lone Hermann
Costume on set Trine Garde Finnich
Costume assistant Helle Nielsen
Costume assistant Emilia Leonora I. Bjørnvad

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Fatima Louborg
Makeup assistant Mille Merian Thybo

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound engineer Roar Skau Olsen
Sound engineer Kim Dalum
B-sound designer Kasper Munck-Hansen
B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
Sound mixer Tim Nielsen
Sound mixer Peter Albrechtsen
B-sound designer Rune Palving
B-sound designer Lars Halvorsen
B-sound designer Jacques Pedersen
Sound assistant Mikkel Nielsen
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Foley recordist Hannu Karppinen
Sound effects Ann Kroeber
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Lars Lund
Sound assistant: 2. unit Håkon Garpestad

Special effects

SFX supervisor Christian Schandorph
SFX technician Brian Svensson
SFX technician Johannes Sverrisson
SFX technician Søren Hvam
SFX Monster Göran Lundström
SFX Monster Åsa Sjölin
SFX Monster Niklas Hermansson
SFX Monster Caroline Eklund
SFX Monster Gilles Paillet
SFX Monster Jennifer Lisa Andrén
SFX Monster Paula Wa De Pohl
SFX Monster Therese Persson
SFX Monster Kenneth Nyman
SFX Monster Puppeteer Niklas Hermansson

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen
Online Rasmus Toft
VFX producer Morten Arnoldus
Lead compositing Thomas Øhlenschlæger
3D artist Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Michael Holm
Compositing Lasse Strøm
VFX supervisor Morten Jacobsen
VFX producer Camilla Fossen
VFX assistant producer Tine Teigene Dalen
VFX coordinator Fredrik Arntzen
Concept designer Stig Saxegaard
Modelling Håvard Munkejord
Texture Stig Saxegaard
Rigger Ragnar Brynjúlfsson
Rigger Sebastian Antonsen
Animator Stig Saxegaard
Lighting TD Espen Nordahl
Lighting TD Hans Jørgen Kjærnet
Compositing Jan Ivar Solås
Compositing Samuel Karlsson
Pipeline Daniel Flehner Heen

Stunt

Stunts Dennis Albrethsen
Stunt assistance Niels Thanild

Appearance

Danny William Jøhnk Nielsen
William Thomas Garvey
Adam Peter Gantzler
Rie Emilie Werner Semmelroth
Far Lars Mikkelsen
Mor Camilla Bendix
Lukas Marco Ilsø
Thomas Rasmus Lind Rubin
Maja Ida Emilie Just
Martin Frederik Tingsø
Skipper Claus Flygare
Fisker Allan Hyde
Biologilærer Thomas Corneliussen
Nyhedsvært Mette Vibe Utzon
Meterolog Jesper Theilgaard
Radiovært Tony Scott Jacobsen
Radiovært Tue Blædel
Radiovært Tine Godsk
Soldat Nikolaj Nygaard Seneka
Soldat Kristian Therkeldsen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best News & Documentary 2015 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2015

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2015-11-29
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2015-04-07
Malmö, BUFF 2015-03-09
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2014-11-14
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2014-10-29
Amsterdam Cinekid 2014-10-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2014-10-10
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2014-10-09
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2014-10-09
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2014-10-09
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2014-10-09
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2014-10-09
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-10-09
Artikel BT Soeren Hoey 2014-10-09
Artikel BT Camilla Carlson 2013-08-28