enda

The Salvation

Kristian Levring, Denmark, 2014

91 min.WesternDK/Feature

1870s, America. When settler Jon kills his family's murderer, he unleashes the fury of the notorious gang leader Delarue. Betrayed by his corrupt and cowardly community, the peaceful pioneer must turn vengeful hunter, slay the outlaws, and cleanse the town's black heart.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title The Salvation
Director Kristian Levring
Screenplay Kristian Levring, Anders Thomas Jensen
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Director of Photography Jens Schlosser
Casting Avy Kaufman, Joyce Nettles
Appearances Mads Mikkelsen, Eva Green, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Eric Cantona
Production country Denmark,United Kingdom,South Africa
Dialogue language Danish,English
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments33
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Technical info 2,35:1 Scope, Dolby 5.1
Danish theatrical release 22.05.2014
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Atlas Biograferne (Rødovre Centrum) samt 50 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments33
Co-producer Spier Films, Forward Films
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR TV, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, MEDIA (EU), Film i Väst
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Kristian Levring
Casting Avy Kaufman
Casting Joyce Nettles
Casting: South Africa Christa Schamberger
Casting, children: Denmark Jette Termann
Casting assistant Leeba Zakharov
Dialogue coach Fiona Ramsay
1st assistant director Andre Weavind
2nd assistant director Robyn Glaser
2nd assistant director David Tumahole
3rd assistant director Nkululeko Rabebe
Extras coordinator Sally Rumball
PA to director Gavin Makinson
Extras supervisor Nicole De Jager
Extras coordinator Jonna Slappendel
Extras assistant Philile Maja
Extras assistant Constance Guqulo-Kundani
PA to director David Mbenze
Voice casting Vanessa Baker

Script

Screenplay Kristian Levring
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Script supervisor Maureen Conway

Production

Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Co-producer: UK Tracy Brimm
Co-producer: UK Kate Myers
Co-producer (South Africa) Michael Auret
Co-producer (South Africa) Marlow de Mardt
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Peter Garde
Co-producer (Denmark) Charlotte Pedersen
Associate producer: Denmark Senia Dremstrup
Associate producer: Denmark Sidsel Hybschmann
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Production manager Karen Bentzon
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production manager Natalie Rademeyer
Production manager Anna Walton
Production coordinator Lathiem Groenmeyer
Set PA Harry Khumalo
Executive producer: UK David Boaretto
Producer: development: South Africa Thembisa Cochrane
Producer's assistant: Denmark Kasper Dissing
Producer's assistant: Denmark Niclas Caroc Warner
Producer's assistant: Denmark Clara Thyssen
Production assistant: UK Julia Hilliard
Research Camilla Brem
Translation Lars Kaaber
Translation Gavin Makinson
Location manager Dale Edwards
Unit manager Alton Mthunzi
Unit manager assistant Clive Thring
Unit manager assistant Daniel Rafidele
Unit manager assistant Melusi (Bonga) Victor
Unit manager assistant Robert Kenneth Fletcher
Unit manager assistant Daren Stiwell
Unit manager assistant Duncan Douglas
P.A. to Mads Mikkelsen Patrick Kuijer
P.A. to Eva Green Hodges Sibeko
P.A. to Michael Persbrandt Hodges Sibeko
P.A. to Jeffrey Dean Morgan Mac Mbah
P.A. to Eric Cantona Abraham Shabalala
Post-production supervisor (Denmark) Charlotte Buch
Post-production supervisor (UK) Emma Zee
Technical supervisor Simon Lytting
Head of tecnical unit Lars "Lalo" Werner
Post-producton coordinator Tine Clasen
IT-support Peter Mygdal
Post-producton coordinator Erin McGookin
Unit manager Dale Edwards

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jens Schlosser
Camera operator Lars Cox
Focus puller Houston Hadden
Camera assistant Neville Esterhuizen
Camera assistant Amy Yeats
1st assistant camera Dale Rodkin
1st assistant camera Frank Gardner
1st assistant camera Margie Muggleston
Steadicam operator Dale Rodkin
Steadicam focus puller Frank Gardner
Steadicam assistant Margie Muggleston
3rd camera focus puller Khyle Smith
3rd assistant camera Liphumile Goduka
Camera operator: 2. unit Michael Swan
DIT Allan Legarth Nielsen
Data wrangler Lentsoe Mamatela
Video operator Pedro Almeida
Video assistant Walter Chitate
Key grip Zann Wienand
Best boy grip William Mnisi
Key grip assistant Lawrence Mmatli
Key grip assistant Isaac Ndlovu
Key grip assistant Vukani Muthakhi
Key grip assistant Steven Ndlovu
Key grip assistant Vikelani Ncube
Key grip assistant Kgomotso Ramokoka
Key grip assistant Zwelonke (Shooz) Mafanya
Key grip assistant Robert Themba
Key grip assistant Bafana Langa
Key grip assistant Gavin Bradley
Key grip assistant Simon Maringa
Key grip assistant Nthatho Mashigo
Key grip assistant Simphiwe Ndulula
Key grip: 2. unit Bernard Chiwara
Key grip: 2. unit Brian Sandawana
Key grip: 2. unit Villy Nkoana
Key grip: 2. unit Clement Magwaza
Key grip: 2. unit Abey Mokoena
Key grip: 2. unit Caswell Lesitsi
Key grip: 2. unit Licorn Mkhabela
Key grip: 2. unit Rolindela Mulangaphuma
Rigger Graham Terrell
Rigger Alard Hüfner
Behind the scenes shooting Jahmil Qubeka
Data wrangler Dan Helme

Stills

Still photographer Patrick Toselli
Still photopgrapher assistant Graham Bartholomew
Stills Joe Alblas

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Nick Rankin
Best boy Wellington Mchune
Gaffer Andrew Maccullam
Best boy Charles Lesunyane

Editing

Editor Pernille Bech Christensen
Additional editing Frederik Strunk
Editor: action Richard Ketteridge
1st assistant editor Jakub Olexa
Trailer editor Morten Højbjerg
AV technician Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson

Music

Composer Kasper Winding
Conductor Allan Wilson
Musical recording Simon Rhodes
Protools editor Paul Pritchard

Production design

Production designer Jørgen Munk
Art director Chantel Carter
Supervising art director Billy Keam
Art coordinator Lloyd Dawson
Assistant art coordinator Tina Nehrling
Set decorator Anneke Botha
Set dresser Gary Middlewick
Set dresser Cobus Van Der Wal
Stage assistant Nhlanhla Bhengu
Stage assistant Lloyd Msimanga
Set dresser Mia-Carla Bunge
Set manager Tony Van Rensburg
Set dresser Rika Horn
Set dresser Donovan Strijdom
Set dresser Dazza Nkhoma
Stage assistant Benjamin Muvangua
Property assistant Henrietta Moutinho
Property assistant Donovan Strijdom
Property assistant Benjamin Muvangua
Property assistant Alison Martin
Property assistant Thubinkata Khuzwayo
Set dresser Brent Leppan
Armourer Les Van Blerk
Armourer Olly Steele
Lead scenic artist Michael Hyman
Scenic artist Andre Smit
Scenic artist Angela Dickson
Scenic artist Sipho Sifiniza
Scenic artist Maricel Albertyn
Scenic artist Marlizelle Oosthuizen
Scenic artist Rene Nel
Scenic artist Michael Freeman
Scenic artist Jeanine Dekker
Scenic artist Gregory Gibson
Scenic artist assistant Samuel Maake
Scenic artist assistant Themba Mthembu
Scenic artist assistant Thabang Hlongoane
Production designer Stanislav Pluskal

Wardrobe

Costume designer Diana Cilliers
Costume assistant Melissa Moritz
Costume coordinator Carlos de la Torre
Costume assistant Maleen Nokel
Costume assistant Elke Beukes
Costume assistant Zanele Mhlanga
Costume assistant Mankoe Ngamlana
Costume assistant Mandla Mashaba
Costume assistant Ntombizandile Mokwena
Costume assistant Kristine Berg
Costume assistant Michael Saal
Costume assistant Vicci Espach
Costume assistant Paris Peter
Costume assistant Laura Holt
Costume assistant Viola Dittmann Jacobsen

Makeup

Makeup designer Ann Elizabeth Bartels
Hairdresser: Eva Green Orla Carroll
Makeup artist: Eva Green Dennis Knudsen
Assistant hair and makeup artist Candy Ann Mitchel
Assistant hair and makeup artist Leandrie Potgieter
Assistant hair and makeup artist Raymond Shongwe
SFX makeup Thomas Foldberg
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Artificial limb design Graham Press
SFX makeup Sean Mcloughlin
SFX makeup Klara Levring

Sound

Sound designer Al Sirkett
Sound mixer Nico Louw
Boom operator Simon Rankin
Sound mixer: 2. unit Bernard "Fuzzy" Marcus
Boom operator Sandiswa Mavi
Sound editor Al Sirkett
Dialogue editor Ian Wilkinson
Foley editor Kevin Penney
Sound effect editor Ben Meechan
Re-recording mixer Mike Dowson
Re-recording mixer Tim Cavagin
Sound mix technician Dafydd Archard
Sound assistant Max Walsh
Foley mixer Adam Mendez
Foley artist Jack Stew
Foley artist Andrea King
ADR recordist: Denmark Eddie Simonsen
Technical supervisor Joachim Zell

Special effects

SFX coordinator Gerhard van der Heever
SFX supervisor Kevin Bitters
SFX technician Simphiwe Hadebe

Visual effects

VFX producer Thomas Busk
Green screen grip Damian van Gass
Assistant green screen grip Victor Mogale
VFX supervisor Alexander Schepelern
VFX supervisor Kim Fersling
Compositing Gustaf Nilsson
Compositing David Sjödin
Compositing Mario Maruska
Compositing Warwick Campbell
Compositing Arianna Lago
Compositing Garrett Honn
Compositing Asia Rivera
3D artist Rickard Didriksson
3D artist Poul Resen Steenstrup
3D artist Andrej Blom
3D artist Linus Ryding
3D artist Kasper Korfits Larsen
FX artist Hristo Velev
Rotoscoping Sagar Pawar
Rotoscoping Arvind Kumar
Rotoscoping Kunal Bendke
Rotoscoping Mujammil Mulla
Rotoscoping Jaswant Nikam
Rotoscoping Jayprakash Gaur
Rotoscoping Kapil Naykody
Rotoscoping Mandar Mayekar
Rotoscoping Satish Jadhav
Rotoscoping Asha Parakkal
Rotoscoping Sujitkumar Jadhav
Rotoscoping Ashwin Mahajan
Rotoscoping Mayur Amrutkar
Rotoscoping Nachiket Gogia
Rotoscoping Makarand Patel
Rotoscoping Yogesh Powar
Tracking supervisor Varun Walia
Tracking artist Tejas Vora
Tracking artist Sourav Sharma
Tracking artist Mohit Walia
Colorist Tareq Kubaisi
Colorist Vic Parker
Flame artist Jon Hollis
Flame assistant Rosemma Hollis
VFX producer Gin Godden
FX TD Julian Davidson
FX artist Paul Simpson
FX artist Jordi Bares
FX artist Martin Aufinger
VFX producer Paul Schleicher
Rotoscoping Rafael Zierhofer

Stunt

Stand-in Jacques Marais
Stunt coordinator Nic Grigg

Other credits

Horse trainer Gavin Mey
Horse coordinator Michelle Mazurkiewicz

Appearance

Jon Mads Mikkelsen
Madelaine Eva Green
Delarue Jeffrey Dean Morgan
The Corsican Eric Cantona
Peter Mikael Persbrandt
Mallick Douglas Henshall
Paul Michael Raymond-James
Keane Jonathan Pryce
Voicheck Alexander Arnold
Marie Nanna Øland Fabricius
Kresten Toke Lars Bjarke
Lester Sean Cameron Michael
Stagecoach Whip Carl Nel
Stagecoach Gunman Kobus Swanepool
Mr Raul Delgado Jose Domingos
Mrs Delgado Sivan Rafaley
Mrs Borowski Vanessa Cooke
Joe No Leg Grant Swanby
Mr Whisler Theo Geldenhuys
Mrs Whisler Susan Danford
Whisler Boy Matthew Thompson
Whisler Girl Kelly Lambre
Calder Jenkins Danny Keogh
Mr Bradley Adam Neill
Tracker David James
Jefferson Anthony Oseyemi
Man With Cigar Nick Boraine
Silvertooth Robert Hobbs
Skinny Man Anthony Bishop
One Eyed Jack St John Alexander
Man With Beard Langley Kirkwood
Rattlesnake Aidan Lithgow
Aron Dan Robbertse
Cash Andre Odendaal
Train Conductor #1 Ian Edmondstone
Train Conductor #2 Willem Huyzers
Moustache Man on Train Jacques Gombault
US Marshall Daniel Janks
Delarue's Gang Koos Dippenaar
Delarue's Gang Chad Sapire
Delarue's Gang Juan Dippenaar
Delarue's Gang Tjaka Erasmus
Delarue's Gang Hannes Vosloo
Delarue's Gang Chris Oberem
Delarue's Gang Jimmy Fell
Delarue's Gang Gavin Mey

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 2015-04-04
Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 2015-03-19
Courmayeur Film Noir in Festival 2014-12-09
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival 2014-11-06
Haifa International Film Festival 2014-10-09
Chicago International Film Festival 2014-10-09
Chicago International Film Festival 2014-10-09
London Film Festival 2014-10-08
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2014-08-16
Cinemateket 2014-07-11
Cannes, Festival de 2014-05-14
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Peter Pagh-Schlegel 2015-03-03
Artikel Politiken 2014-05-27
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2014-05-23
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind larsen 2014-05-22
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2014-05-22
Anmeldelse Information Morten Piil 2014-05-22
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Wivel 2014-05-22
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2014-05-20
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jesper Eising 2014-05-18
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2014-05-18
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2014-05-18
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2014-05-17
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-05-17
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2014-05-17
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2014-05-10
Varia Børsen Michael Solgaard 2014-04-19
Varia Ekstra Bladet Ritzau 2014-04-18
Artikel Politiken Morten Hjortshoej 2013-05-05
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Henrik Thomsen 2013-05-04
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Thorkil Jacobsen 2013-05-03
Artikel Berlingske Tidende BT 2013-05-02
Artikel Politiken 2013-04-25
Artikel BT Kenan Seeberg 2013-04-23
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2013-04-23
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2013-02-09
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2012-08-28
Artikel Politiken 2012-06-30
Artikel BT Kenan Seeberg 2012-06-29
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2012-02-13