enda

Daniel

Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark, 2019

139 min.DK/FeatureDrama

The story of one of the most spectacular kidnappings in recent times. The protagonist is the young Danish photojournalist Daniel Rye who was held hostage for 398 days in Syria by the terror organisation Islamic State along with several other foreign nationals including the American journalist James Foley. The film follows Daniel’s struggle to survive in captivity, his friendship with James, and the nightmare of the Rye family back home in Denmark as they try to cope with the fear that they may never see their son alive again. At the centre of this crisis, we find hostage negotiator, Arthur, who plays a pivotal role in securing Daniel’s release.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Ser du månen, Daniel
Danish title Ser du månen, Daniel
Other titles Daniel
Director Niels Arden Oplev
Co-director Anders W. Berthelsen
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Producer Morten Kaufmann, Signe Leick Jensen
Director of Photography Eric Kress
Editor Anne Østerud, Lars Therkelsen
Sound Bent Holm, Espen Rønning
Composer Johan Söderquist
Production designer Dorte Knirke Madelung
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Esben Smed, Anders W. Berthelsen, Sofie Torp, Sarah Hjort
Production country Denmark, Sweden, Norway
Production companies Toolbox Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 29.08.2019
Comment Based on an internationally bestselling book by Danish journalist Puk Damsgård, the film tells the true story of one of the most spectacular ISIS hostage-takings in recent times. Niels Arden Oplev directed the 2009 original Swedish version of ’The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.’ He has worked on US TV series such as ’Under the Dome’ and ’Mr. Robot’ and has directed the Hollywood feature films ’Dead Man Down’ and ’Flatliners’.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Toolbox Film
Co-producer Film i Väst, Cinenic Film, Hummel Film, Deluca Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Eurimages, Svenska Filminstitutet, Norsk Filminstitutt, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Creative Europe
In collaboration with SVT, YLE, Oktober Oy, The Imaginarium Films, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Niels Arden Oplev
Co-director Anders W. Berthelsen
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
2nd assistant director Caroline Uggerhøj
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting: children Jette Termann
Extras coordinator Lotte Bundgaard
Continuity Christina Bredelius

Script

Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen

Production

Producer Morten Kaufmann
Producer Signe Leick Jensen
Co-producer Annika Hellström
Co-producer Erika Malmgren
Co-producer Gudny Hummelvoll
Co-producer Morten Rasmussen
Co-producer Peter Possne
Post Producer Mikael Windelin
Executive producer Niels Arden Oplev
Executive producer Anders W. Berthelsen
Line producer Sanne Glæsel
Production manager Erika Malmgren
Production coordinator Sara Vase
Production coordinator Ida Fäldt
Production coordinator Alberte Lorentzen-Rask
Production assistant Mathilde Bang
Production assistant Caroline Kamzol
Production assistant Sofie Furuhatt Rønning
Producer's assistant Alberte Lorentzen-Rask
Producer's assistant Lin Jo Skytte
Producer's assistant Andreas Fløisand
Producer's assistant Katrine Reidar Larsen
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location manager Balder Fors
Location scout Finn Richardt
Location scout Rasmus Wassberg
Location scout Sarah Börjesson
Location scout Josef Persson
Location scout Gabriel Bengtsson Manrique
Location scout Claus Nielsen
Location assistant Anders Ingemann
Location research Thoreau Arden Pedersen
Line producer: Jordan Rula Nasser
Post-producton coordinator Lin Jo Skytte
Post-producton coordinator Ida Stang
Post-producton coordinator Eleonore Anselme
Post Producer Espen Skjetne
Post-production manager Tom Joelsen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Eric Kress
First assistant camera Daniel Wannberg
Clapper/loader Tommy Sandberg
Video assist William Strandh
DIT Michael Sevholt
DIT Christoffer Hallberg Sevholt
2nd cinematographer Henrik Kristensen
2nd cinematographer Filip Lyman
Key grip Mikael Kort
Best boy grip Emil Taasinge
Best boy grip Philip Cooke

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Henriksson
Best boy Magnus Karlsson

Editing

Editor Anne Østerud
Editor Lars Therkelsen
B-editor Jesper Bækdal
Assistant editor Lin Jo Skytte
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen

Music

Composer Johan Söderquist
Additional music Fredrik Möller
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Music supervisor Leslie Ming

Production design

Production designer Dorte Knirke Madelung
Art director Heidi Plugge
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set decorator Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Set dresser Karsten Holst
Set dresser Trine Jensen
Set dresser Maria Grieg Rusz
Set dresser Signe Torlop Carlsen
Patinør Neel Deleuran

Wardrobe

Costume designer Stine Thanning
Costume on set Sarah Thaning
Costume on set Mia Strøbech Damgaard
Costume assistant Olivia Schubert
Costume assistant Anna Melin

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Jenny Fred
Makeup artist assistant Maj-Britt Hauermann
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
SFX makeup Anders Bratås
SFX makeup Inga Ross

Sound

Sound designer Bent Holm
Sound designer Espen Rønning
Sound recordist Kenneth Gustavsen
Boom operator Peter Slater
Sound editor Bror Kristiansen
Sound editor Morten Fagelund
Sound editor Inger Elise Holm
Sound editor Siri Schippers Skaar
Sound editor Erik S. Watland
Dialogue editor Espen Rønning
Dialogue editor Siri Schippers Skaar
Re-recording mixer Espen Rønning
Re-recording mixer Bent Holm
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Foley recordist Bent Holm
Foley recordist Jean-Marie Gilles
Technical support Daniel Lindvik
Recording engineer: 2. unit Nino Jacobsen
Recording engineer: 2. unit Mikkel Nielsen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Ivar Rystad
VFX producer Mikael Windelin
Technical supervisor Pål Svennevig
VFX producer Annie Feldsott
Lead compositing Morten Jacobsen
End credits Rasmus Lange
Poster artwork Mia Selin

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Martin Zetterlund
Stunt double Kasper Dynebrink
Stand-in Sebastian Möller
Stand-in Anders Koldby Vestergaard

Appearance

Daniel Esben Smed
Arthur Anders W. Berthelsen
Anita Sofie Torp
Signe Sarah Hjort
Susanne Christiane Gjellerup Koch
Kjeld Jens Jørn Spottag
Christina Andrea Gadeberg
James Foley Toby Kebbell
Jeremy Ardalan Esmaili
Louis Samuel Brafman
Henning Henrik Birch
Tue Berg Rasmus Bjerg
Hanne Susan A. Olsen
Jeff Peter Sejer Winther
Mik Arthur Drachmann Øfverlind
Kasper Christian Hetland Jepsen
Træner Thomas Biehl
Mand ved indsamling Lars Lohmann
Susannes kollega Yvonne Andersen
Kunde i lego-butik Nanna Bøtcher
Dreng i Lego-butik Oskar Pflug Lindholt
Katie Foley Anna Dalentoft Kristensen
John Foley Rolf Holmgren

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.