enda

The Exception

Jesper W. Nielsen, Denmark, 2019

117 min.DK/FeatureThriller

Iben, Malene, Anne-Lise and Camilla are four women working together, in a daily routine marked by power struggles, whispers and alliances. When Iben and Malene each receive death threats, they start to suspect a Serbian war criminal, whom they have been writing articles about. However, when a case of bullying in the office escalates, they slowly begin to wonder if the evil comes from themselves.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Undtagelsen
Danish title Undtagelsen
Other titles The Exception
Director Jesper W. Nielsen
Screenplay Christian Torpe
Producer Marcella L. Dichmann, Mille Bjørke, Miriam Nørgaard
Director of Photography Erik Zappon
Editor Frederik Strunk
Sound Henrik Gugge Garnov, Thomas Pape
Composer Henrik Lindstrand
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Danica Curcic, Amanda Collin, Sidse Babett Knudsen, Lene Maria Christensen
Production country Denmark
Production companies Fridthjof Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 30.04.2020
Comment The drama is an adaptation of Christian Jungersen’s 2004 bestselling novel by the same name. Jesper W. Nielsen has directed TV drama such as ’Borgen’, and his feature films include ’The Day Will Come’ (2016), ’The Bouncer’ (2003) and ’Okay’ (2002).
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Fridthjof Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Den Vestdanske Filmpujle v/Carsten Holst og Steen Risom, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Creative Europe
In collaboration with DR, SF Studios, LevelK ApS, NRK, TV4 Sverige, ACE Producers
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Jesper W. Nielsen
Casting Anja Philip
Assistant director Anne-Marie H. Qvortrup
Continuity Mia Nan Guldborg
Extras coordinator Tommy Duus
Extras coordinator Iben Søgaard
Voice coach Klaus Møller
Consultant Anders Damm-Hejmdal
Consultant Lone Thomasen

Script

Screenplay Christian Torpe

Production

Producer Marcella L. Dichmann
Producer Mille Bjørke
Producer Miriam Nørgaard
Post Producer Toke Rude Trangbæk
Line producer Thomas Yong
Executive producer Ronnie Fridthjof
Co-executive producer Sidse Babett Knudsen
Associate producer Elisabeth Victoria Winther
Junior producer Emma Drost Jensen
Line producer: Development Marianne Jul Hansen
Unit manager Jesper Grüner
Production coordinator Nadia Kvist
Production coordinator Michelle Brøndum
Production assistant Mie Vig Dyhrberg
Producer's assistant Anne Rohde
Producer's assistant August Colding
Producer's assistant Benedicte Hedvig Anderson
Producer's assistant Daniel Sommer
Producer's assistant Mikkel Kehlert
Location scout Ulla Malmros
Location manager Rasmus Frøkjær
Producer (Hungary) Viktória Pteranyi
Line producer (Hungary) Juli Berkes
Production manager (Hungary) Dóra Pajor
Post-production supervisor Tina Hedegaard
Post-producton coordinator Mie Vig Dyhrberg

Cinematography

Cinematographer Erik Zappon
Camera operator Attila Pfeffer
Steadicam operator Attila Pfeffer
First assistant camera György Horváth
First assistant camera Dániel Benko
Clapper/loader Anton Underbjerg
Clapper/loader Annemette Stræde Madsen
Clapper/loader David Grove Draad
Clapper/loader Asger Juel Larsen
DIT Anna Gedde Løvkvist
Key grip Mikael Kort
Key grip Emil Taasinge
Key grip Philip Christensen
Steadicam assistant Anders Agerbo
First assistant camera: Extra shooting Franz A. Borde
Poster Per Arnesen

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen
Still photographer Kata Vermes

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Per Danbo
Best boy Mikkel Sigsgaard
Best boy Christian Warncke Nutzhorn
Assistant lighting technician Claus Preis
Best boy Thomas Neivelt

Editing

Editor Frederik Strunk
Assistant editor Line Bjerg Jensen
Avid support Tino Zidore

Music

Composer Henrik Lindstrand

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid
Art director Josefine Else Larsen
Art director (Hungary) Petra Vinnai
Property master Ulla Malmros
Set decorator Rasmus Normann
Set dresser Klement Thorst
Graphic art Ann Juel
Graphic art Mark Walker

Wardrobe

Costume designer Louize Nissen
Costume supervisor Vibe Knoblauch Hededam
Costume assistant Kathleen Dunne
Costume assistant Mathilde Bang

Makeup

Hair and makeup designer Bettina Lervig
Chief makeup artist Szandra Gerö
Stylist Gabriella Vincze
Wigs Sophie Rockwell
Makeup assistant Ann Borghelt
Makeup assistant Dorte Pedersen
Hair and makeup artist Louise Bruun-Møller

Sound

Sound designer Henrik Gugge Garnov
Sound mixer Kim Dalum
Boom operator Rune Thuelund
Sound engineer Thomas Pape
B-sound designer Rune Thuelund
B-sound designer Troels Fløe Kristensen
Sound Editing Aske Milling
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley editor Thomas Pape

Visual effects

VFX producer Toke Rude Trangbæk
VFX coordinator Tina Hedegaard
VFX supervisor Daniel French
Compositing Gustav Berg Pedersen
Compositing Mathias Valentin Hansen
Compositing Mathias Nicolaj Daneholm Gjelstrup
Compositing Kasper Kjær Hjelmager
Motion Design Nikolaj Hoe Lundahl
Data wrangler Line Bjerg Jensen
Colourist Anders Bloch-Rose
Coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Online Line Bjerg Jensen
Mastering Tina Hedegaard
DCP mastering Simon Lytting
Technical assistant Anna Gedde Løvkvist
Technical assistant Jesper Mark Hansen
Technical assistant Mia Nan Guldborg
Poster artwork Paul Wilson

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Stunt double Rasmus Hedegaard Sørensen
Stunt double Mads Møller
Stand-in Inger Gregersen

Appearance

Iben Danica Curcic
Malene Amanda Collin
Anne-Lise Sidse Babett Knudsen
Camilla Lene Maria Christensen
Poul Olaf Johannesen
Gunnar Magnus Krepper
Rasmus Simon Sears
Mirko Zigic Borut Veselko
Dorte Ingeman Susan A. Olsen
Dragan Jelisic Sergej Trifunovic
Henrik Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Finn Thomas Guldberg Madsen
Tess Johanne Louise Schmidt
Gritt Filippa Suenson
Charlotte Marie Dalsgaard
Omoro Likho Mango
Clara Rita Engberg Steen
Nikolaj Virgil Katring-Rasmussen
Nina Julie Carlsen
Læge Bue Wandahl
Erik Prins Kaj Aagaard
Helene Signe Høiberg
Mirkos chauffør Dado Cosic
Festdeltager Mikkel Hilgart
Festdeltager Caspar Juel Berg
Festdeltager Sara Hvass Pedersen
Festdeltager Adolf Ringhofer
Henriks gæst 1 Kim Solberg
Henriks gæst 2 Tina Grønlund
Camillas søn Ernst Boye

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2019-11-15
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2019-11-07
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2019-10-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.