enda

Dan Dream

Jesper Rofelt, Denmark, 2017

97 min.DK/FeatureComedy

In the early 1980s, the entrepreneurial businessman Thorkild throws himself into a revolutionary project. A project not many people believe in, but he gathers an eclectic team of specialists to help him out. However, as soon as the crew moves to the provinces to start working on the project, they come up against serious problems, because nobody there is ready for a man with Thorkild's grand ideas. Nonetheless, he defies the law of Jante and sets all sails to ensure the success of his visionary venture.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Dan Dream
Danish title Dan Dream
Other titles Dan Dream
Director Jesper Rofelt
Screenplay Casper Christensen, Frank Hvam
Producer Jesper Zartov
Director of Photography Jesper Tøffner
Editor Henrik Vincent Thiesen
Sound Rune Klausen, Morten Green
Composer Flemming Nordkrog
Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Casting Anders Nygaard
Appearances Casper Christensen, Frank Hvam, Magnus Millang, Niclas Vessel Kølpin
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nutmeg Movies
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales Nutmeg movies / Ravnsborggade 2-4 / 2200 København N / t +45 5055 0763
Danish theatrical release 30.03.2017
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer Imperial, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Café Biografen, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Helsingør, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Hjørring Biocenter, Nordisk Film Biografer Holstebro, Nordisk Film Biografer Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Middelfart, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Næstved Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Roskilde Kino RO’s Torv, Silkeborg Bio, Slagelse, Panorama, Svendborg, Vejle Lido Biograferne, Viborg, Fotorama Biograferne, Albertslund Biograferne, Rødovre Atlas Biograferne,Bio Baltoppen, Gentofte Kino, Gladsaxe Bio, Glostrup Bio, Herlev BIG BIO, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup Bio, Park Bio, Reprise T Holte, Vanløse Bio, Viften Rødovre, Værløse Bio, Frederikshavn Palads 1-2-3, Grenaa Kino, Haderslev, Kosmorama, Holbæk Kulturbiografen Frysehuset, Hørsholm Trommen Bio, Ikast Bio,Kalundborg Den Blå Engel, Klovborg Kino, Køge Bio, Ringsted Kino, Rødby Lalandia Bio, Skive Cinema3, Struer Apollon, Sønderborg Kosmorama 1-2-3, Thisted Kino 1-2, Tønder Biografen 1+2, Varde Bio, Vordingborg Biograf Caféen, Aabenraa, Kino 1+2, Birkerød Bio, Fakse Café Biografen, Frederiksværk Kosmorama, Gilleleje Bio, Grindsted Kinoteatret, Hadsund Bio, Haslev Bio,Hornslet Kom-Bi, Humlebæk Humlebio, Lynge Drive In Bio, Malling Bio, Nykøbing Mors Bio Mors, Ringkøbing Bio, Ry Biograf, Rødding Bio, Rønne Bio, Skanderborg Park Bio, Sorø Victoria Teatret, Vig Bio, Galten Bio Huset, Hadsten Bio, Korsør Bio, Lemvig Bio Huset, Løgstør Bio, Rudkøbing Bio Langeland, Aars Biocenter 1+2, Fjerritslev Kino, Hobro Film Teatret, Kerteminde Kino Teatret, Pandrup Bio, Skibby Kino, Assens Biograf, Ebeltoft Store Bjørn Biograf, Faaborg Helios-Teatret, Glamsbjerg Biografen, Karup Bio, Ringe Bio, Søllested Bio, Toftlund Biografen, Bio Aalestrup.
Comment Feature debut by Jesper Rofelt, an experienced writer and producer of comedy for television. Casper Christensen and Frank Hvam, who wrote the script and play the leads, had widespread success with their comedies Klown (2010) and Klown Forever (2015).
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nutmeg Movies
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, FilmFyn, TV2 Danmark
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Jesper Rofelt
Casting Anders Nygaard
Continuity Karina Skovgaard
Extras coordinator Anne Magnér
Extras coordinator Dorte Rømer
2nd assistant director Jeppe Wowk
2nd assistant director Jannich Grønnemose

Script

Screenplay Casper Christensen
Screenplay Frank Hvam
Storyboard Ole Comoll Christensen
Research Karen Lundsby Andersen

Production

Producer Jesper Zartov
Line producer Barbara Crone
Production manager Tine Gershøj Bøgelund
Assisting producer Tine Gershøj Bøgelund
Executive producer Casper Christensen
Executive producer Frank Hvam
Production coordinator Christina Jensen Lassen
Unit manager Tue Czajkowski
Location coordinator Benjamin Bertram Mathiesen
Location scout Erik Crone
Location scout Jesper Rasmussen
Location manager Henrik Arnrød
Location coordinator Jeppe Marstrand
Location assistant Cecilie Anna Christiansen
Location assistant Kenneth Berg
Line producer: Development Hans Bülow Ungfelt
Post Producer Alexander Marthin
Post Producer Emilie Lausch
Post-producton coordinator Sanne Tatjana

Cinematography

Director of Photography Jesper Tøffner
First assistant camera Lars Krogsgaard
First assistant camera Mikkel Find
First assistant camera Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
2nd assistant camera Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
2nd assistant camera Birk Kromann
Steadicam Anders Holck Petersen
Steadicam Kristian Appel
2nd cinematographer Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
2nd assistant camera Martin Samsøe
2nd assistant camera Lars Peen Rodt
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Drone operator Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Key grip Emil Taasinge
Low loader Philip Christensen
Low loader Jens Ring
DIT Mark Vesterskov
DIT Kristian Hansen

Stills

Still photographer Per Arnesen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Martin Lerche
Best boy Casper Bülow Christensen
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Generator operator Rune Lindholm
Best boy Kristian Dalby Arbs

Editing

Editor Henrik Vincent Thiesen
B-editor Søren B. Ebbe
B-editor Ida Bregninge
Assistant editor Daniel Brinck
Assistant editor Morten Viberg-Holde
Trailer editor Jess Jessen
Teaser editor Jess Jessen

Music

Composer Flemming Nordkrog
Music supervisor Jeppe Kaltoft

Production design

Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set dresser Esben Mourier
Set dresser Karsten Holst
Set decorator Ida Bo Geisler
Assistant set dresser Jeppe Green Schelde
Assistant set dresser Christian Visborg
Graphic art Helle Markussen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Louize Nissen
Costume on set Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume on set Rebekka C. Leve
Costume on set Soraya Alaydrus
Costume on set Lisbet Hasseltoft Mikkelsen
Costume on set Merete Engbæk
Costume on set Anne Werner Aselmo
Costume on set Juan Bastias

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
SFX makeup Lauge Voigt
Makeup artist Anja Christensen
Makeup artist Rikke Adamsen
Makeup artist Lisbeth Rishøj Parmo
Makeup artist Erik Schiødt
Makeup artist Christina Vestergaard
Makeup artist Marianne Rud
Makeup artist Cecilie Do
Makeup artist Marianne Larsen
Makeup artist Lena Hansen
Makeup artist Charlotte Hertz

Sound

Sound designer Rune Klausen
Sound recordist Jonas Langkilde
Boom operator Dan Isager Nielsen
Sound engineer Morten Green
Coordinator Maj Andersson
Sound mixer Rune Klausen
Sound mixer Morten Green
B-sound designer Johan Høyer
B-sound designer Mikkel Nielsen
Sound consultant Peter Albrechtsen
Sound assistant Sebastian Vaskio
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley mixer Pietu Korhonen

Special effects

SFX Johannes Sverrisson

Visual effects

Colourist Christian Schwanenflügel
VFX artist Marcus Hansen
Online Kevin Verner

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Stig Günther
Stunts Valdimar Johansson
Stunts Søren Hvam
Stunts Asbjørn Gaardsmand

Appearance

Thorkil Bonnesen Casper Christensen
Knas Frank Hvam
Vonsil Magnus Millang
Henrik Niclas Vessel Kølpin
Grace Louisa Yaa Aisin
Kirsten Stine Schrøder Jensen
Borgmesteren Lars Hjortshøj
Fanny Jelina Moumou Meyer
Advokat Per Lovmand Peter Gantzler
Kit Andersen Mia Lyhne
Tjener Bjørn Jacob Lohmann
Bibliotekar Mie Bøggild
Æblekind Kristian Fjord
Bartender Ejnar Gensøe
Journalist, KBH Jesper Hyldegaard
Fotograf, KBH Peter Damm-Ottesen
Fregnet dreng / Elon Musk Rasmus Søsted Andersen
Bagerjomfru Jessica Dinnage
TV-speaker Klaus Bondam
Tankpasser Joakim Skovgård
Betjent i arrest Mikkel Bay Mortensen
Tjener på Peder Oxe Nicolai Jandorf
Mand 1 Munkgaard Computer Jesper Riefensthal
Mand 2 Munkgaard Computer Hans Henrik Clemensen
Ekspedient Dennis Due
Forstander Margrethe Koytu
Politi ved pool Jakob Bjerregaard Engmann
Køber i Forum Hans Holtegaard
Reedz Thott Emil Sebastian Gohr
Stripper Dawn Wall
Radiovært speak Dan Rachlin

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Austin Fantastic Fest 2017-09-21
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2017-08-19
Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2017-07-13
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel BT Eriksen, Jan 2916-09-22
Artikel BT Eriksen, Jan 2916-09-22
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-03-30
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2017-03-30
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2017-03-30
Anmeldelse Information Nikolajsen, Lone 2017-03-30
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2017-03-30
Interview Information Lerche Kristiansen, Otto 2017-03-30
Interview Ekstra Bladet Sjørvad, Rune Melchior 2017-03-29
Artikel BT Barsøe, Frederik 2017-01-19