enda

Walk with Me

Lisa Ohlin, Denmark, 2016

105 min.DramaDK/Feature

Deployed on mission in Helmand, Afghanistan, 25-year-old Thomas is heavily wounded. At the local rehabilitation center he meets Sofie, an ascending ballerina from the Royal Danish Ballet who is helping a relative regain strength after a long-term sickness. Thomas desperately wants to get back into the field and feels a growing impatience as he fails to progress as fast as he would like. When Sofie offers to help him with a more intense rehabilitation plan, he accepts. Despite their differences they develop a special bond and a mutual affection.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title De standhaftige
Other titles Walk with Me
Director Lisa Ohlin
Screenplay Lisa Ohlin, Karina Dam
Producer Per Holst
Composer Rune Klausen, Benjamin Fischermann, Lars Mitch Fischermann
Casting Anders Nygaard
Appearances Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Cecilie Lassen, Karen-Lise Mynster, Silja Eriksen Jensen
Production country Denmark,Sweden
Production companies Asta Film ApS
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 07.04.2016
Cinemas København:
Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer
Empire
Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer
Grand
Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer
Park Bio.
Øvrige Sjælland:
Albertslund
Bagsværd/Gladsaxe
Ballerup
Birkerød
Glostrup
Herlev
Helsingør
Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer
Holte
Holbæk
Ishøj
Korsør
Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer
Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringsted
Roskilde
Rødovre, Atlas
Rødovre, Viften
Slagelse
Sorø
Søllested
Tåstrup, Nordisk Film Biografer
Valby
Vig
Vordingborg
Værløse.
Fyn og Øerne:
Middelfart
Nyborg
Nykøbing F, Nordisk Film Biografer
Nykøbing Mors
Odense, Cafebiografen
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, CinemaxX
Rudkøbing, Bio Langeland
Rødby, Lalandia
Rønne
Svendborg.
Jylland:
Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fredericia
Frederikshavn
Grenå
Haderslev
Hadsund
Haslev
Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer
Hjørring
Holstebro
Hornslet
Horsens
Ikast
Kalundborg
Klovborg
Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer
Malling
Mørkøv
Odder
Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer
Rødding
Silkeborg
Skanderborg
Skive
Skørping
Struer
Sønderborg
Thisted
Toftlund
Tønder
Varde
Vejle
Åbenrå
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer (City syd)
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer Metropol
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer
Århus, CinemaxX
Århus, Øst For Paradis
Comment Walk with Me is produced by veteran Per Holst, who has more than 50 years of experience (Palme d’Or, Golden Globe and Oscar winner Pelle the Conqueror). Lisa Ohlin gained much attention for her previous feature, Simon and the Oaks (2011), which was nominated for 13 Swedish Guldbagge Awards.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Asta Film ApS
Co-producer Nordisk Film Production A/S, Illusion Film AB, Film Väst
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Svenska Filminstitutet, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Eurimages, Creative Europe
In colaboration with TV2, Sveriges Television, Chimney, FilmFyn, SF Film A/S
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Lisa Ohlin
Casting Anders Nygaard
Continuity Lillian Rype Fokdal
Extras coordinator Jannich Grønnemose
Extras coordinator Andrea Vergara
Assistant extras coordinator Josephine Due Feit
Assistant director: 2. unit Ida Gabrielsen
Extras coordinator, 2. unit Anita Juel Lystbæk
Casting (Hungary) Vera Varjasi
Casting (Hungary) Zsolt Maier
Assistant director (Hungary) Dénes Sajgál
2nd assistant director ((Hungary) Èva Badacsonvi
Scripter (Hungary) Lídia Jung

Script

Screenplay Lisa Ohlin
Screenplay Karina Dam
Storyboard Simon Bang
Translation Jonathan Nyman
Translation Elisabeth Lazebnik

Production

Producer Per Holst
Co-producer Peter Hiltunen
Co-producer Jessica Ask
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Associate producer Lena Haugaard
Line producer Malte Forsell
Unit manager Tue Czajkowski
Junior producer Esben Staun-Olsen
Production manager Lene Nielsen
Production coordinator Kir Laustsen
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Production assistant Christian Dahl
Production assistant Nanna Brandt Rishave
Production assistant Rasmus Hagen Pedersen
Runner Tobias Vestergaard
Runner Benjamin Mathiesen
Runner Silja Cohn Jeppesen
Runner Glen Morten Bay Grant
Runner Jonathan Gyasi Sampson
Assisting runner Sofia Tange Akiros
Location scout Erik Crone
Production manager: 2. unit Lina Bach
Location manager: 2. unit Marco Lorenzen
Runner: 2. unit Morten Darving Schlüter
Runner: 2. unit August Mathias Sindlev Sonne
Assisting runner, 2nd unit Henriette Knudsen
Producer (Hungary) Viktória Petrányi
Line producer (Hungary) Judit Sós
Production manager (Hungary) Gábor Csöge
Production coordinator (Hungary) Sasi Bejczy
Location manager (Hungary) Gergö Bakos
Unit manager (Hungary) Adam Heisler
Location assistant: Hungary Dániel Gudmon
Runner Peter Breienholt Janum
Post Producer Maja Dyekjær
Post Producer Frederik Zander
Post-production supervisor Andreas Hylander
Coordinator Linn Bahn Christoffersen
Assistant Lars Halby

Cinematography

Director of photography Lars Skree
1st assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Grip Michael Tøt
Clapper/loader Loui Ladegaard Vernstrøm
DIT Andreas Wejs
Steadicam Anders Holck Petersen
1st assistant camera Erik Thal-Jantzen
MoSys technician Allan Luckow
2nd camera operator: : 2. unit Per Fredrik Skiöld
Cinematographer: 2. unit Franz A. Borde
Cinematographer: 2. unit Anne Skamris
Key grip assistant: 2. unit Christian Brøndum
1st assistant camera (Hungary) Tamás Jánossa
1st assistant camera (Hungary) Zsolt Mérhay
DIT (Hungary) András Udvardi
Video assistant (Hungary) Barna Trajtler
Data wrangler ((Hungary) Róbert Gradvolt
GoPro technician Zoltán Telek
Grip (Hungary) Zoltán Kristóffy

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow
Still photographer (Hungary) Tamás Kende

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Andy Cole
Best boy Mikkel Galschiøt Bentzen
Assistant lighting technician Allan Rune Køldal
Assistant lighting technician Katharina Juul Andersen
Assistant lighting technician Kenneth Andersen
Assistant lighting technician Janus Hajslund
Best boy Thomas Bek Jensen
Best boy: 2. unit Mikkel Galschiøt Bentzen
Best boy: 2. unit Jens Bo Fraek
Lighting assistant: 2. unit Christen Cole
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Gabriel Stefan
Gaffer Morten Kildegaard
Best boy (Hungary) György Kiss
Best boy (Hungary) György Szabó
Best boy (Hungary) Tibor Kun
Best boy (Hungary) Norbert Szili

Editing

Editor Anders Nylander
Assistant editor Fredrik Wadman
Assistant editor Fredrik Jegeus

Music

Composer Sebastian Öberg
Composer Magnus Jarlbo
Composer Louise Alenius Boserup
Lead recordist Tomas Ebrelius
Music supervisor Rune Klausen
Music supervisor Benjamin Fischermann
Music supervisor Lars Mitch Fischermann

Production design

Production designer Jacob Stig Olsson
Property master Charlotte Snede Sørensen
Set decorator Liv Sandberg
Set dresser Christina Kallan
Set dresser Michala Steiner-Rode
Property assistant Anne Marie Vagner
Art department runner Jeppe Green Schelde
Set dresser: 2. unit Anders Jønsson Tamberg
Property assistant: 2. unit Anna Carli Holmgren
Property assistant: 2. unit Thore Davies
Set runner (Hungary) Àkos Strommer
Property master (Hungary) Piroska Szabady
Set dresser (Hungary) Lasse Kjederqvist
Set dresser (Hungary) József Kiss
Property assistant (Hungary) László Nagy-Kardos
Set decorator (Hungary) Àgnes Menyhárt
Set dresser (Hungary) Zoltán Hardi
Set dresser (Hungary) Gábor Sinkó

Wardrobe

Costume on set Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume assistant Anne Werner Anselmo
Costume assistant: 2. unit Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume on set (Hungary) Krisztina Vavrinecz
Costume on set (Hungary) Gabriella Schwarz
Stylist (Hungary) Erzsébet Rácz

Makeup

Makeup design Linda Boije af Gennäs
Makeup assistant Hanna Zätterström
Chief makeup artist: 2. unit Olof Lars Gunnar Carlsson
Makeup assistant: 2. unit Soraya Alaydrus

Sound

Sound design Eddie Simonsen
Sound engineer Jonas Langkilde
B-sound designer Henrik Langkilde
B-sound designer Morten Bak Jensen
Sound engineer: 2. unit Mikkel Furbo
Boom operator: 2. unit Jacob Davidsen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Sound design Mark Vesterskov
Sound design Rune Klausen
Sound mixer Rune Klausen
Sound engineer (Hungary) János Köporosy
Boom operator ((Hungary) Szabolcs Stella
Sound coordinator: post-production Lars Mitch Fischermann

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark
Special effects (Hungary) Balázs Novák
Special effects-assistant ((Hungary) Szabolcs Ölvendi
SFX supervisor (Hungary) Gyula Krasnyánszki

Visual effects

VFX producer Andreas Hylander
VFX coordinator Rickard Germundsson
VFX supervisor Frederik Nord
VFX artist Håkan Blomdahl
VFX artist Petter Lindhom
VFX artist Oskar Wahlberg
VFX artist Evelina Åström
VFX artist Alex Hansson
VFX artist Richard Blank
VFX artist Marcus Hindbrog
VFX artist Urban Forsberg
VFX artist Timo Närhi
VFX artist Mikael Orbing
VFX artist Victor Wolansky
Colorist Mats Holmgren
Conforming Jonas Jangvad
Conforming Vincent Larsson
Conforming Axel Rundquist
Conforming Tove Törbacka
Graphic design Paul Wilson

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Deni Jordan
Stunts Steen Kundby
Stunts Sidsel Jensen
Stunt coordinator (Hungary) Gábor Piroch

Choreography

Choreographer Gregory Dean
Assistant choreographer Birgitta Lawrence

Appearance

Thomas Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Sofie Cecilie Lassen
Ruth Karen-Lise Mynster
Nina Silja Eriksen Jensen
Jimmy Morten Holst
Læge Dar Salim
Kisser Petrine Agger
Niels (major) Morten Kirkskov
Body double Sofie Femke Mølbach Slot
Body double Thomas Christian S. Richardson
Karen Søndergaard Vibeke Hastrup
Puk Marie Lydie Melono Nokouda
Said Mohamad Torabi
Fysioterapeut Bo Carlsson
David Alban Lendorf
Koreograf Peter Christoffersen
Sofies far Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Leon Sebastian Kloborg
Assistent, Det Kongelige Teater Sophie Zinckernagel
Claudia Anna Bård Larsen
Pianist Alison Smith
Ekspedient Anne Plauborg
Stripper Misja
Nick (soldat) Stefan Plum Jørgensen
Frederik (amputeret soldat) Søren Mensberg
Sygeplejer Alexander Keshktar
Mand på trappe Anuresh Rattan
Gruppefører Lennard G. Hansen
Saids ven Ferenc Farkas
Dansk soldat György Balogh
Dansk soldat István Hegedüs
Dansk soldat Kohi Habib
Dansk soldat Dániel Sasinszki
Dansk soldat Attila Zsilák
Afghansk dreng Sándor Mezei
Stryger Sidsel Most
Stryger Soma Allpass
Stryger Christian Ellegaard
Danser Carling Talcott
Danser Stephanie Gall Sahlgren
Danser Victoire Debay
Danser Wilma Haydée Giglio
Danser Coralie Grand
Danser Silvia Selvini
Danser Alexander Wurtz
Danser Benjamin Ignes
Danser Erik Christensen
Danser Nickolas Due Feit
Danser Rasmus Nielsen
Danser Peter Torp

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Pittsfield, Berkshire Int. Film Festival 2017-06-01
Würzburg International Film Weekend 2017-01-26
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2016-11-03
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2016-11-02
Kiev Molodist Int. Film Festival 2016-10-22
Moscow EFP Westwind FF 2016-10-20
Chicago International Film Festival 2016-10-13
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2016-08-20
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Information Monggaard, Christian 2016-12-30
Interview BT ritzau 2016-04-08
Anmeldelse Børsen Dürr, Morten 2016-04-08
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2016-04-08
Anmeldelse BT Lorentzen, Birgitte 2016-04-07
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2016-04-07
Varia Berlingske Tidende Munk-Petersen, Trine 2016-04-07
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Ørsted, Jacob 2016-04-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2016-04-07
Anmeldelse Politiken Yde, Katrine Hornstrup 2016-04-07
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Schütt-Jensen, Kasper 2016-04-06