enda

Men & Chicken

Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark, 2015

104 min.DK/FeatureComedy

Gabriel and Elias are brothers, but very different from one another. Gabriel is a worn down university professor and Elias is masturbating fulltime, he is a man, whose only concern is women and trivial knowledge. During a lecture Gabriel receives a phone call telling him that their father has died. Things take a turn for the worse, when the brothers receive a videotape recorded by their now late father, telling them that he was not their biological father after all. Gabriel and Elias discover that their biological father lives on the island Ork. They set out to the island and here they meet their three half brothers, Franz, Josef and Gregor. Three brothers, who are hiding from the authorities and are not afraid to use physical violence with no regard for who they beat up. The brothers' first meeting doesn't go as expected.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Mænd og høns
Danish title Mænd og høns
Other titles Men & Chicken
Director Anders Thomas Jensen
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Producer Kim Magnusson, Tivi Magnusson
Director of Photography Sebastian Blenkov
Editor Anders Villadsen
Sound Nino Jacobsen
Composer Frans Bak, Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Mia Stensgaard
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Mads Mikkelsen, David Dencik, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Søren Malling
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Denmark
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 05.02.2015
Cinemas Albertslund Biograferne
Atlas Biograferne
Baltoppen Bio 1-2
BIO VIFTEN
BioCity Hillerød
BioCity Tåstrup
Cinema Center
CinemaxX Fisketorvet
Dagmar Teatret
Dragør Bio
Empire Bio
Falkoner Biografen
Gentofte Kino
Gladsaxe Bio & Cafe
Glostrup Bio
GRAND Teatret
Humle Bio
Imperial
Ishøj Bio
Kastrup Bio
Kinopalæet
Kosmorama
Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved
Palads
Park Bio
Reprise Teatret
Valby Kino
Vanløse Bio
Værløse Bio & Café,
samt 71 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions
Co-producer Studio Babelsberg, DCM Productions, Film i Väst
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, German Federal Film Fund, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, German Federal Film Board, Eurimages, FilmFyn
In collaboration with ZDF/ARTE, Nadcon Film
Domestic distribution Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Denmark

Direction

Direction Anders Thomas Jensen
1st assistant director Peter Bækkel
2nd assistant director Arn Lou
Director: 2. unit Peter Hjorth
Continuity Falke Schwalbe
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Casting: extras Karin Jagd
Casting: extras Anders Nygaard
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
2nd assistant director Rickie Lee Roberts
3rd assistant director Frederike Karsch

Script

Story Anders Thomas Jensen
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Storyboard Simon Bang

Production

Producer Kim Magnusson
Producer Tivi Magnusson
Executive producer Christoph Fisser
Executive producer Carl L. Woebcken
Executive producer Henning Molfenter
Executive producer Dario Suter
Executive producer Christoph Daniel
Executive producer Marc Schmidheiny
Executive producer Joel Brandeis
Executive producer Charlie Woebcken
Associate producer Peter Bækkel
Associate producer Jessica Ask
Associate producer Peter Nadermann
Associate producer Meinolf Zurhorst
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Line producer Philipp Klausing
Post Producer Nanna van Elk
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production coordinator Christina Pind Rasmussen
Production assistant Amanda Marie Magnusson
Production assistant Anna Viktoria Irgens Bækkel
Location manager Rasmus Rise
Location assistant Gustav Meiling
Production assistant Jamie Ryan
Production assistant Torben Vestergaard
Production assistant Jeppe Marstrand
Production assistant Marc Ziebe
Production assistant Anton Falck Gangsted
Production assistant Nanna Rishave
Producer's assistant Julie Konradsen
Producer's assistant Mie Frandsen
Producer's assistant Lasse Volfing Jacobsen
Producer's assistant Camilla Gaarder
Production coordinator Paul Melzow
Production assistant Teresa Hetzel
Location manager Michael Herbell
Post-production supervisor Nanna van Elk
Production assistant Tom Bother
Production assistant Malanie Lage
Production assistant Johan Siebold
Production manager Sonja B. Zimmer
Production manager Markus Bensch
Producer's assistant Jenifère Nieschmidt
Producer's assistant Maria Wildenhain
Post-producton coordinator Julie Konradsen
Technical supervisor Andreas Rostock
Post-producton coordinator Emma Engberg
Post-producton coordinator Emilie Johansen
Post Producer Fredrik Zander

Cinematography

Director of Photography Sebastian Blenkov
First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Camera assistant Kasper Loft Bylov
DIT Andreas Wejs Hansen
Data wrangler Andreas Wejs Hansen
Clapper/loader Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Video operator Kasper Bundvad
Steadicam operator Florian Emmerich
Key grip Magnus Ohmsen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Low loader Philip Cooke
2nd assistant camera Julian Hitomi
Video assistant Thomas Kelling
Rigger Isfried Würzberger
Rigger Andreas Schweigel
Rigger Sascha Wolfram
Key grip Matthias Gelhausen
Key grip Laurenzius

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Assistant lighting technician Peter Junker Sørensen
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Best boy Björn Körner

Editing

Editor Anders Villadsen
Trailer editor Lars Wissing
Assistant editor Louis Bertelsen
Teaser editor Jesper Sichlau

Music

Composer Frans Bak
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Conductor Adam Klemens
Recording tecnician Jan Holzner
Orchestration Thomas Bryla
Musical arrangement Rasmus Christensen
Music mixer Jan Rørdam
Music mixer Jørgen Knub

Production design

Production designer Mia Stensgaard
Art director Jesper Clausen
Art director Cornelia Ott
Supervising art director Anders Engelbrecht
Production design coordinator Thomas Karlsen
Property master Trine Gram
Property master Rasmus Koch
Property master: pre-production Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set decorator Casper Nilsson
Set decorator Christina Kallan
Set decorator Jesper Hyllested
Set decorator Luis Bramsen
Set decorator Thomas Willemoes
Assistant set dresser Simon Kofoed
Assistant set dresser Axel Wirth Carlsen
Construction manager Thomas Frisch
Drawings Adina Glöckner
Set dresser Ludolf Böhm
Set dresser Wolfgang Hein
Set dresser Petra Pieper
Set dresser Jan Dunkel
Standby props Beate Kosubek
Set manager Roy Luchterhand
Assistant set manager Sebastian Luck

Wardrobe

Costume on set Manon Rasmussen
Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Rebekka C. Leve
Costume assistant Lucie-Marie Layers
Seamstress Christine Böhler

Makeup

SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
SFX makeup Thomas Foldberg
Makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup artist assistant Birgitte Samson
Makeup artist assistant Trine Cordes Berg
Makeup artist Katja Melches
Makeup artist Fay Hatzius

Sound

Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Recording engineer Jonas Langkilde
Boom operator Peter Kofoed
Boom operator Benjamin Dunker
Sound editor Jakob Garfield
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Julien Martin

Special effects

SFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
SFX Christian Kitter
SFX Søren Skov Haraldsted
SFX Kristoffer Bentzon
SFX Mads Broe

Voice

Voice Karen Marie Jensen

Visual effects

Matte painter Thomas Dyg
Graphic design Barbara Sandberg
VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
Colourist Lasse Marcussen
Online Bjørn Munch
VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
Compositing Sammy H. Larsen
VFX producer Alexander Hylander
VFX supervisor Alex Hansson
VFX artist Frederik Nord
VFX artist Ulf Lundgren
VFX artist Martin Öhgren
VFX artist Mikael Orbing
VFX artist Richard Blank
VFX artist Urban Forsberg
VFX artist Timo Närhi
VFX coordinator Ewa Otwinowska
VFX coordinator Marta Król
VFX artist Krzysztof Grygowski
VFX artist Tomasz Tejchman
VFX artist Wojciech Swiatkiewicz
VFX artist Natasza Wróblewska
VFX artist Lukasz Jablonski
VFX artist Jacob Otterström
VFX artist Linus Lindbalk
VFX artist Hani Farran
VFX artist Alexander Ternstrand
VFX producer Sean Wheelan
VFX coordinator Alicia Appelgren
Matte painter Christian Lindholm
2D visual effects Daniel Nielsen
2D visual effects Magnus Olsson
2D visual effects Gustav Törnroth
VFX producer Henning Lind Eriksen
VFX artist Emil Eriksson
Matte painter Pär Olofsson
VFX artist Kim Fersling
VFX artist Alexander Schepelern
VFX artist Rickard Didriksson
Poster artwork Claus Retpen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Deni Jordan
Stunts Henrik Eiberg

Other credits

Animal trainer Ota Bares
Animal trainer Radim Mácha
Animal trainer Petr Straka
Animal trainer Petr Fulhammer

Appearance

Elias Mads Mikkelsen
Gabriel David Dencik
Gregor Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Franz Søren Malling
Josef Nicolas Bro
Far Lars Lunøe
Døds Bo Philip Møller
Flemming Abbott Ole Thestrup
Barn Valdemar Bemmann Bredning
Ellen Abbott Bodil Jørgensen
Barn Tobias Kowalczyk
Doktor Abbott Kirsten Lehfeldt
Susan Lisbet Dahl
Inger Lis Birthe Neumann
Sara Rikke Louise Andersson
Færgefører Kjeld Nørgaard
Mia Maj-Britt Mathiesen
Inger Lis Birthe Neumann
Tove Inger Lise Larsen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Speciel Mention 2015 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2015
Best Comedy 2015 Austin Fantastic Fest 2015
Méliès d' Argent Award 2015 Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2015

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Reykjavik Film Festival 2018-09-27
Melbourne Film Festival 2016-07-28
Shanghai International Film Festival 2016-06-11
Jeonju International Film Festival 2016-04-28
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2016-04-20
Beijing International Film Festival 2016-04-08
Vilnius International Film Festival 2016-03-31
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2016-03-21
Sofia International Film Festival 2016-03-10
Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 2016-02-18
Göteborg International Film Festival 2016-01-29
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2016-01-27
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2016-01-01
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2015-10-22
Warsaw International Film Festival 2015-10-09
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2015-10-09
London Film Festival 2015-10-07
Reykjavik Film Festival 2015-09-24
Austin Fantastic Fest 2015-09-24
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2015-09-17
Toronto International Film Festival 2015-09-10
Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2015-07-03
München International Film Festival 2015-06-25
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2016-01-16
Varia Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2016-01-16
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Carstensen, Ivar 2016-01-05
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Carstensen, Ivar 2016-01-05
Artikel Politiken Benner, Torben 2015-12-28
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-22
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2015-02-06
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-02-06
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-02-05
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2015-02-05
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2015-02-05
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2015-02-05
Interview Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2015-01-30
Interview Børsen Julie Moestrup 2015-01-30
Artikel Politiken 2015-01-09
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2015-01-08
Artikel BT Jan Eriksen 2014-06-26
Artikel Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-05-14
Artikel BT Kim Skotte 2014-05-14