enda

Wildwitch

Kaspar Munk, Denmark, 2018

100 min.DK/FeatureFantasyFamily films

12-year-old Clara is just like any other girl until one day when she is scratched by a mysterious, black cat. Soon after, Clara discovers that she can communicate with the cat and that she belongs to a family of wild witches, who have a strong connection to nature and animals. It turns out that Clara is a particularly special wild witch, whose blood can set free the ancient and evil witch, Bravita Bloodyoung. Together with her aunt and mentor, Isa, and her friends, Kahla and Oscar, Clara must face her destiny and embark on a dangerous journey in order to save herself and the Wild World from the evil forces of Bravita.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Vildheks
Danish title Vildheks
Other titles Wildwitch
Director Kaspar Munk
Screenplay Poul Berg, Bo hr. Hansen, Kaspar Munk
Based on Baseret på Lene Kaaberbøls roman af samme navn.
Producer Stinna Lassen, Anni Fernandez
Director of Photography Adam Wallensten
Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen, Lars Therkelsen
Sound Peter Albrechtsen, Inger Elise Holm, Kim Dalum
Composer Flemming Nordkrog
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Janne Hagen Eriksen, Rie Hedegaard, Karin Jagd
Appearances Gerda Lie Kaas, Sonja Richter, May Lifschitz, Vera Mi Bachmann
Production country Denmark, Norway, Hungary, Czech Republic
Production companies Good Company Films
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 11.10.2018
Comment Third feature film by Kaspar Munk. Other titles include the two youth dramas 'Hold Me Tight' (2010) and 'You & Me Forever' (2012). Munk has also directed series for television, among others 'Ride upon the Storm' (2017) as concept director.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Good Company Films
Co-producer Yellow Bird, Nevision, Cinenord Kidsstory, Proton CINEMA+THEATRE, The Gentlemen Broncos, FilmGEAR ApS, Maan Rental, Act3
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Norsk Filminstitutt, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Eurimages, TV2, NRK
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Kaspar Munk
Casting Janne Hagen Eriksen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Casting Karin Jagd
Children's coach Martin Hylander
Casting assistant Astrid Faarup
Casting assistant Anders Glud Jensen
Casting assistant Malthe Miehe-Renard

Script

Screenplay Poul Berg
Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen
Screenplay Kaspar Munk
Research Teys Schucany

Production

Producer Stinna Lassen
Producer Anni Fernandez
Executive producer Vibeke Windeløv
Executive producer Ole Søndberg
Executive producer James Cabourne
Co-producer Berna Levin
Co-producer Silje Hopland Eik
Co-producer Dyveke Graver
Co-producer Eszter Gyárfás
Co-producer Viktória Petrányi
Post Producer Mikael Windelin
Line producer Malte Forssell
Production coordinator Simone Lund-Jensen
Production manager (Hungary) Tamás Lukács
Production manager: pre-production Jacob Svensson
Line producer: Development Claus Willadsen
Post Producer Annette Averhoff
Post-producton coordinator Alexander Leise-Hansen
Associate producer Kristina Pedersen
Producer's assistant Anna Gregorius
Producer's assistant Kristine Ishøj Jørgensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Adam Wallensten
Cinematographer: 2. unit Anders Nydam
First assistant camera: 2. unit Lars Mortensen
Camera assistant: 2. unit Mikkel Husted Mørup

Stills

Still photographer Tine Harden
Poster photography Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen

Editing

Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Editor Lars Therkelsen
Avid supervisor Olesya Kireeva
Avid assistant Nikolaj Dahl
Facility manager Carsten Dahl
VFX editor Rasmus Bro
Facility manager Kim Fersling
Facility manager Alexander Schepelern
Trailer editor Rasmus Gitz-Johansen
Teaser editor Jess Risbo Jessen

Music

Composer Flemming Nordkrog
Music mixer Rasmus Christensen

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid

Wardrobe

Costume designer Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Sara Forghani

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Bettina Lervig
Chief makeup artist Fanney Antonsdottir
SFX makeup Brogan Sharp
SFX makeup Mattias Tobiasson

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound designer Inger Elise Holm
Sound engineer Kim Dalum
Mixer Lars Ginzel
Dialogue mixer Espen Rønning
B-sound designer Mikkel Nielsen
B-sound designer Bent Holm
B-sound designer Lars Halvorsen
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Kari Vähäkuopus
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Trailer sound design Daniel Lindvik

Voice

Bravita Blodsunge Kit Eichler Waage
Voice Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Voice Sonny Lahey
Voice Jenny Rossander
Voice Ulla Jessen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Simon Sandin
CG supervisor Christian Sjöstedt
VFX post-production Mikael Windelin
Conforming Isac Hessellund
Conforming Steffen Benger
Mastering Isac Hessellund
Mastering Steffen Benger
Technical supervisor Anders Holck Petersen
Colorgrader Julien Alary
Graphic design Jan Rasmussen
VFX production manager Christina Jæger
Consultant Peter Hjorth

Appearance

Clara Gerda Lie Kaas
Moster Isa Sonja Richter
Kimæra May Lifschitz
Kahla Vera Mi Bachmann
Oscar Albert Werner
Mille Signe Egholm Olsen
Mester Millanconda Henrik Mestad
Thuja Kirsten Olesen
Valla Peder Holm Johansen
Biolog-Henrik Martin Hylander
Josephine K. Elvira Glahn
Alberte Vera Larsson
Anne Katrine Marie Lund Asholt
Viola Emma Karla Munk Henriksen

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2019-05-24
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2019-04-29
Malmö, BUFF 2019-03-23
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2018-12-02
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2018-11-16
Amsterdam Cinekid 2018-10-17
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2018-09-27
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2018-12-26
Artikel BT Nygaard, Kristian 2018-12-20
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Sauntved, Louise Kidde 2018-10-12
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2018-10-12
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2018-10-11
Interview Politiken Hygum Sørensen, Dorte 2018-10-11
Anmeldelse Information Brask Rasmussen, Anita 2018-10-11
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2018-10-11
Anmeldelse BT Brunstrøm, Thomas 2018-10-11
Artikel BT West Madsen, Fie 2018-08-30
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2017-05-16