enda

The Idealist

Christina Rosendahl, Denmark, 2015

114 min.ThrillerDK/Feature

January 21st, 1968 – An American B-52 bomber carrying nuclear warheads has just crashed on the polar ice near the US military Air Base in Danish controlled Thule, Greenland. A few days later, responsible governments classify the crash as a Broken Arrow scenario (nuclear accident) but proclaim the situation to be under control. Hundreds of Thule workers are set to work, helping in the gigantic clean-up operation. After eight months, all traces of the crashed aircraft and the plutonium-contaminated snow are gone. The case is closed. 18 years on, while covering a local workers compensation story, reporter Poul Brink suddenly runs into suspicious circumstance linking back to the concealed ‘68 nuclear accident. Apparently, the full and true story about the crash lays well-protected deep under the Thule Bay’s ice cap and deep down in the classified archives in the US.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Idealisten
Other titles The Idealist
Director Christina Rosendahl
Screenplay Lars K. Andersen, Simon Pasternak, Birgitte Stærmose, Christina Rosendahl
Producer Jonas Frederiksen, Signe Leick Jensen, Ane Mandrup
Director of Photography Laust Trier Mørk
Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen, M. Wan Sputnick
Casting Djamila Hansen, Annette Grunnet
Appearances Peter Plaugborg, Søren Malling, Arly Jover, Thomas Bo Larsen
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish,English
Production companies Toolbox Film
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
International sale LevelK /Over gården, 3. / Gammel Kongevej 137 / 1850 Frederiksberg C / t +45 4844 3072 / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Technical info 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby
Danish theatrical release 09.04.2015
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Toolbox Film
Co-producer Rosendahl Film, Cinevita Film Company
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, MEDIA (EU)
In colaboration with Level K, Beo Post Production, Tonemestrene Studio Aps
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S

Instruktion

Direction Christina Rosendahl
Casting Djamila Hansen
Casting Annette Grunnet
Continuity Anna-Liisa Putkinen
Extras coordinator Julie Jepsen
Casting: extras Mille Bjørke
Casting: extras Anita Juel Lystbæk
Assistant director Mads Nygaard Hemmingsen
1st assistant director: Austin Augie Alcala
2nd assistant director: Austin Augie Alcala III

Manus

Screenplay Lars K. Andersen
Screenplay Simon Pasternak
Screenplay Birgitte Stærmose
Screenplay Christina Rosendahl
Research Sisse K. Ibsen
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Storyboard Simon Bang
Script translation Jonathan Nyman
Script translation Pamela Starbird
Script consultant Charlotte Sieling
Script consultant Vinca Wiedemann
Script consultant Dara Marks
Script consultant Annette K. Olesen
Script consultant Nikolaj Scherfig
Script consultant Michael W. Horsten
Script consultant Torben Bech

Produktion

Producer Jonas Frederiksen
Producer Signe Leick Jensen
Producer Ane Mandrup
Executive producer Signe Leick Jensen
Executive producer Morten Kaufmann
Line producer Karin Trolle
Unit manager Antony Castle
P.A. to director Mads Hemmingsen
Unit manager assistant Malik Thomas
Location manager Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Location manager Jan Martinsen
Location manager Martin Bagger
Location manager Ulla Malmos
Location manager: Sweden Mattias Engström
Location scout Ulla Malmos
Location scout Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Production manager Melek Çaglar
Production assistant Liva Prescott
Producer's assistant Maria Stevnbak Andersen
Runner Svend Colding
Runner Christian Hounisen Ploug
Runner Andreas Vinther Christensen
Post Producer Mette Høst Hansen
Production director Ben Catford
Post-production assistant Ida-Maria Slågrup
Post-producton coordinator Christina Isabel Emdrup
Producer: Austin Art Reed
Location manager: Austin Ken Lewin
Location assistant: Austin Kaliska Ross
Production assistant: Austin Van Nguyen
Production assistant: Austin Kris McMeans
Production supervisor: Washington DC Cindy Miller
Location manager: Washington DC Carol Flaisher
Production assistant: Washington DC Adrian Spencer

Foto

Director of Photography Laust Trier Mørk
1st assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Steadicam Karsten Jacobsen
DIT Andi Benjamin Pedersen
Best boy grip Jeppe Lassen
Grip Jens Peder Pedersen
1st assistant camera: Austin Gabriel Velasco
2nd assistant camera: Austin Mark Bergeron
DIT: Austin David Braverman
Key grip: Austin Tom Costello
Best boy grip: Austin Joe Carpenter
1st assistant camera: Washington DC Mike Krebs
2nd assistant camera: Washington DC Nick Glekas
DIT: Washington DC Samuel Deleon

Stills

Stills Christian Geisnæs

Lys

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Assistant lighting technician Mark Køldal
Gaffer: Austin David Lynn
Best boy: Austin Garnett George

Klip

Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Editor Olivier Bugge Coutté
Editor Molly Malene Stensgaard
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen
B-editor Bodil Kjærhauge
Assistant editor Jesper Bækdal
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen
Trailer editor Philip Einstein Lipski
Trailer editor Maria Einstein Biilmann
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn

Musik

Composer Jonas Struck
Composer Christoffer Møller
Music mixer Teis Frandsen
Music mixer Árni Bergmann

Produktionsdesign

Production design Nikolaj Danielsen
Production design M. Wan Sputnick
Property master Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Property master Thomas Bremer
Set dresser Rasmus Koch
Set decorator Kristian Boysen
Set dresser: Austin Justin Stegall
Set dresser: Austin Andrew Schwartz
Set dresser: Austin Adam Dinhanian
Set dresser: Austin Hype Randall

Kostumer

Costume designer Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Anne Werner Anselmo
Costume assistant Rikke Simonsen
Costume assistant: Austin Sarah Wanezek

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
Special effects makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup artist: Austin Anna Fugate
Makeup artist: Austin Joe Rivera
Makeup artist assistant: Austin Amber Wells

Lyd

Sound design Peter Albrechtsen
Sound engineer Mikkel Groos
Boom operator Peter Thorneman
Sound mixer Lars Ginzel
B-sound designer Lars Halvorsen
B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
Sound assistant Mikkel Nielsen
Foley supervisor Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Toivo Kallio
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Sound effects Jacob Kirkegaard
Sound effects Ann Kroeber
Sound effects Rune Thuelund
Dolby consultant David Ziegler

Visual effects

Compositing Adalsteinn Halgrimsson
Compositing Virgil Kastrup
Colorist Sandra Klass
Graphic design Rasmus Lange
VFX supervisor Jan Tvilling
VFX supervisor Jonas Drehn
VFX artist Christian Sjöstedt
VFX artist Alex Oddbratt
3D models Vincent Thomas
Art director: Campaign Philip Einstein Lipski
Art director: Campaign Maria Einstein Biilmann
Poster artwork Philip Einstein Lipski
Poster artwork Maria Einstein Biilmann
Mastering Andi Benjamin Pedersen
Mastering Jonas Bergmann

Medvirkende

Poul Brink Peter Plaugborg
Marius Schmidt Søren Malling
Estíbaliz Arly Jover
Carl Dinesen Thomas Bo Larsen
Blicher Jens Albinus
Læge Pontoppidan Nikolaj Cederholm
Ole Damgaard Henrik Birch
Journalist Eva Filippa Suensson
Lars Krogsgård Jesper Hyldegaard
Per Strandgaard Jensen Claus Bue
Journalist Ib Kristoffer Fabricius
Radioreceptionist Anne-Vibeke Mogensen
Radiotekniker Christian Lund
Taxachauffør Hans Rønne
Sekretær Hahnemann Marijana Jankovic
Direktør for Udenrigsministeriet Michael Moritzen
Mads Ørbæk Niels Ellegaard
Sekretær Søndergaard Tammi Øst
Bent Ove Andersen Tom Jensen
Journalist Carl Roth Pat Robinson
Per Winther Mikkel Vadsholt
Bibliotekar Nikki Donely
B52 pilot Paul Kelleher
B52 pilotkone Barbara Barnes
State tropper Larry Jack Dotson
John Leddy Grant James
Uffe Ellemann-Jensen Peter Oliver Hansen
Blicher Jens Albinus
Nyhedsoplæser Anja Sofia Nolsøe
Niels Helveg Petersen Hans Henrik Clemensen
Ambassadesekretær Sandra Ostermann Cardichon
Amerikansk ambassadør Tim Ahren
Kristian som spæd Isak Frydenlund
Kristian 3 år Malik Daday
Statsministersekretær Fadime Turan
Lene Frøbert Tina Gylling Mortensen
Arkivchef Birgit Løgstrup Hanne Hedelund
Ung journalist Andreas Berg Nielsen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Director 2016 Beijing International Film Festival 2016

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2016-04-20
Beijing International Film Festival 2016-04-08
Los Angeles Scandinavian Film Festival ASFLA 2016-01-09
Torino International Film Festival 2015-11-20
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2015-11-04
Leeds Int. Film Festival 2015-11-04
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2015-10-22
Mill Valley Film Festival, Film Inst. California 2015-10-08
Göteborg International Film Festival 2015-01-23
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2016-01-16
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-22
Artikel Politiken Torsten Raagaard 2015-05-27
Artikel Politiken Rune Lykkeberg 2015-05-23
Artikel Politiken Anne Albinus 2015-05-20
Artikel Politiken Helene Navne 2015-04-23
Artikel Politiken Poul Villaume 2015-04-23
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Kurt Strand 2015-04-20
Varia Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2015-04-12
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-04-10
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-04-09
Artikel Børsen Ritzau 2015-04-09
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2015-04-09
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2015-04-09
Anmeldelse Information Ralf Christensen 2015-04-09
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Wivel 2015-04-09
Interview Kristeligt Dagblad Lise Soegaard 2015-04-09
Artikel BT Susanne Johansson 2015-04-06
Artikel BT Olav Skaaning Andersen 2015-04-05
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2015-04-04
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Peter Pagh-Schlegel 2015-04-04
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Bent Blutnikow 2015-04-03
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristoffer Zoellner 2015-03-29
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristoffer Zoellner 2015-03-29
Artikel Politiken Dennis Noermark 2015-03-28
Interview Børsen Michael Solgaard 2015-03-27
Artikel Information Martin Breum 2015-03-18
Artikel BT Kristian Lindberg 2015-01-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2015-01-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2013-09-04