enda

Another Round

Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2020

116 min.DK/FeatureDrama

There’s a theory that we should be born with a small amount of alcohol in our blood, and that modest inebriation opens our minds to the world around us, diminishing our problems and increasing our creativity. Heartened by that theory, Martin and three of his friends, all weary high school teachers, embark on an experiment to maintain a constant level of intoxication throughout the workday. If Churchill won WW2 in a heavy daze of alcohol, who knows what a few drops might do for them and their students?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Druk
Danish title Druk
Director Thomas Vinterberg
Screenplay Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm
Producer Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Director of Photography Sturla Brandth Grøvlen
Editor Anne Østerud, Janus Billeskov Jansen
Sound Jan Schermer, Hans Møller
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang, Lars Ranthe
Production country Denmark
Production company Zentropa
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 24.09.2020
Comment Thomas Vinterberg co-wrote 'Another Round' with Tobias Lindholm, with whom he has collaborated on several films. Vinterberg is acknowledged for dramas such as his Cannes winners 'The Celebration' (1998) and 'The Hunt' (2012) as well as his Silver Berlin Bear winner 'The Commune' (2016).
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production company Zentropa
Co-production Film i Väst, Zentropa Sweden, Topkapi Films, Zentropa Netherlands
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, TV2 Danmark, Eurimages, The Netherlands Film Fund, Svenska Filminstitutet, The Netherlands Film Production Incentive, MEDIA (EU)
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Thomas Vinterberg
Consultant Finn Skårdeup
1st assistant director Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting: children Jette Termann
Casting: extras Anne Serup Kjærhauge
Extras coordinator Ida Hesseldal Windfeld-Hansen
Extras coordinator Mikkel Andreas Smidt
2nd assistant director Emil Dam Seidel
3rd assistant director Anja Søgaard Christiansen
Continuity Ditte Sun

Script

Screenplay Thomas Vinterberg
Screenplay Tobias Lindholm

Production

Producer Kasper Dissing
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Co-producer: Sweden Lizette Jonjic
Co-producer: Holland Frans van Gestel
Co-producer: Holland Arnold Heslenfeld
Co-producer: Holland Laurette Schillings
Co-producer: Holland Mark Denessen
Co-producer Sidsel Hybschmann
Co-producer Marie Louise Gade
Production manager Søren Frimodt-Møller
Line producer: Development Karen Bentzon
Production supervisor Linda van der Herberg
Production manager: pre-production Christina Pindal
Production coordinator Clara Thyssen
Unit manager Lars Iversen
Production assistant Anemone Demirhan
Producer's assistant Hektor Bille Hornsleth
Producer's assistant Mathias Gjernmark
Producer's assistant Kinneret Sarusie
Location manager Mikkel Schiller
Location assistant Sofie Staal
Post Producer Line Plougsbæk
Technical supervisor Simon Lytting
Post-production manager Tine Clasen
IT-support Peter Mygdal
IT-support Gorm Oppermann

Cinematography

Cinematographer Sturla Brandth Grøvlen
2nd cinematographer Manuel Alberto Claro
Camera assistant John Frimann Rasmussen
Camera assistant Linda Laage
First assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
First assistant camera Linda Laage
Clapper Asker Frølund Andersen
Video assistant Mathias Graff
DIT Allan Legarth Nielsen
Key grip Jens Pede Pedersen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Key grip Emil Taasinge
Low loader Philip Cooke

Stills

Still photographer Henrik Ohsten
Still photographer Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Aslak Lythans
Best boy Tue Bengtson
Best boy Piet Hasseby
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen

Editing

Editor Anne Østerud
Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen
B-editor Tanya Fallenius
B-editor Laura Skiöld Østerud
Avid supervisor Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson
Assistant editor Mira Thu
Avid assistant Oliver Lindboe
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn

Music

Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Music coordinator Leslie Ming
Music editing Anne Østerud

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid
Property master Trine Gram
Set decorator Ella Lorck
Set dresser Karsten Holst
Set dresser Liv Sandberg Poulsen
Set dresser Esben Mourier
Set dresser Clara Maria Torp Øckenholt
Assistant set dresser Simon Timer
Assistant set dresser Maria Martine Jensen
Assistant set dresser Sophie Emily Holm Bramsen
Prop designer Nikolaj Tram
Construction manager Thomas Karlsen
Painter Marie Søegaard
Painter Ivar Tønsberg

Wardrobe

Costume designer Ellen Lens
Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Anette Hvidt
Costume assistant Embla Robertson
Costume trainee Clara Nystrøm

Makeup

Makeup designer Marly van de Wardt
Makeup artist Marike Willard
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
Makeup artist Susanne Søbye

Sound

Sound designer Jan Schermer
Sound designer Hans Møller
Sound recordist Henric Andersson
Sound recordist Robert Leib
Boom operator Emil Andersson
Sound engineer: 2. unit Emil Woxen
Re-recording mixer Hans Møller
Re-recording mixer Jan Schermer
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound assistant Kevin Bavnhøj
Assistant music mixer Kinneret Sarusie

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Finn Thomassen
SFX assistant Lucas Nyby

Visual effects

Digital colorist Emil Eriksson
Graphic design Rasmus Lange
VFX producer Jack Kuiper
Supervisor Nina Lankveld
Supervisor Timo Aaldriks
VFX coordinator Alejandra Malmierca Joly
Poster artwork Danni Riddertoft

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Jacob Sebastian Malm Carlsen
Safety diver Sune Garn

Choreography

Choreographer Olivia Anselmo
Choreographer Niclas Bendixen
Choreography research Lars Kaalund

Other credits

Dog trainer Irene Jarved

Appearance

Martin Mads Mikkelsen
Tommy Thomas Bo Larsen
Nikolaj Magnus Millang
Peter Lars Ranthe
Anika Maria Bonnevie
Amalie Helene Reingaard Neumann
Rektor Susse Wold
Jonas Magnus Sjørup
Kasper Silas Cornelius Van
Sebastian Albert Rudbeck Lindhardt
Overtjener Martin Greis-Rosenthal
Malthe Frederik W. Rasmussen
Jason Aksel Vedsegaard
Josephine Aya Grann
Rasmus Gustav Sigurth Jeppesen
Caro Freja Bella Lindahl
Laura Mercedes Claro Schelin
Sander Cassius A. Browning
Sigrid Maria Ovi
Nicola Clara Phillipson
Fjonk Lucas Helt
Fjonks makker Oskar Kirk Damsgaard
Censor Niels Jørgensen
Lærerinde Le Münster-Swendsen
Malthes far Michael Asmussen
Forælder Christina Hildebrandt
Tjener, Lumskebugten Thomas Guldberg Madsen
Tjener, Sankt Peder Per Otto Bersang Rasmussen
Tjener Alléenberg Dorte Højsted
Togkontrollør Morten Jørgensen
Irmamedarbejder Morten Thunbo
Vicevært Basse J. Dam
Brille Max Kaysen Høyrup
Hjalte Waldemar Beer Hansen
Nikolajs søn Matti Rochler
Nikolajs søn Milas Hansen
Nikolajs søn Carl David Schubert Holm-Nielsen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Audience Award 2020 London Film Festival 2020
Best Male Actor 2020 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020
Feroz Zinemaldia - Press Award - Best Film 2020 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020
Signis Award - Catholic Film Organization 2020 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020
Independent French Arthouse Distribution Award 2020 Cannes, Festival de 2020

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2020-11-03
Busan International Film Festival 2020-10-20
London Film Festival 2020-10-17
Rome International Film Festival 2020-10-15
Ghent Flanders Int. Film Festival 2020-10-13
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2020-09-24
El Gouna Film Festival 2020-09-24
San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020-09-18
Toronto International Film Festival 2020-09-10
Cannes, Festival de 2020-05-12
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

ARTICLES AND NEWS