enda

The Commune

Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2016

112 min.DramaDK/Feature

Erik and Anna are a couple of academics with a dream. With their daughter Freja, they set up a commune in Erik's huge villa in an upmarket district of Copenhagen. With the family at the centre of the story, we are invited into their dream of a real commune. We participate in the house meetings, the dinners and parties. There is friendship, love and togetherness under one roof, until an earth-shattering love affair puts the small community to its greatest test. The film is a humorous and delicate; but also painful and touching portrait of an entire generation, a gentle yet confrontational declaration of love for a group of idealists and dreamers, who have long since awakened to reality.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Kollektivet
Other titles The Commune
Director Thomas Vinterberg
Screenplay Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm
Producer Morten Kaufmann, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Director of Photography Jesper Tøffner
Composer Mikkel Maltha
Production designer Niels Sejer
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Trine Dyrholm, Ulrich Thomsen, Helene Reingaard Neumann, Martha Sofie Wallstrøm Hansen
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments19
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 14.01.2016
Comment Ulrich Thomsen and Trine Dyrholm from Cannes winner The Celebration (1998) reunite in Thomas Vinterberg’s ninth feature, for which Dyrholm won a Silver Bear in Berlin 2016. Submarino (2010) was selected for Berlin, and The Hunt (2013) won three prizes at Cannes and was nominated for an Oscar.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments19
Co-producer Film Väst, Zentropa International Sweden, Topkapi Films, Zentropa International Netherlands
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Eurimages, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, The Netherlands Film Fund, Svenska Filminstitutet, SVT, MEDIA (EU)
In colaboration with Toolbox Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Thomas Vinterberg
1st assistant director Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting coach Jette Termann
Continuity Linda Daae
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras assistant Marie-Louise Munk Hansen
Extras assistant Mathias Sparre-Ulrich
Casting assistant Line Horn Pedersen
Casting assistant Jakob Kromann Groth
Research Sisse K. Ibsen

Script

Screenplay Thomas Vinterberg
Screenplay Tobias Lindholm
Story supervisor Vinca Wiedemann

Production

Producer Morten Kaufmann
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Executive producer Marie Gade Denessen
Co-producer: Sweden Madeleine Ekman
Co-producer: Sweden Jessica Ask
Co-producer: Holland Mark Denessen
Co-producer: Holland Frans van Gestel
Co-producer: Holland Arnold Heslenfeld
Production assistant Nina Tipsmark
Line producer Mouns Overgaard
Production director Karen Bentzon
Co-producer Julie Rix Petersen
Co-producer Sidsel Hybschmann
Associate producer Kasper Dissing
Project coordinator Linda van der Herberg
Project coordinator Lennie van Scheppingen
Production manager Erika Malmgren
Production assistant Nina Tipsmark
Production assistant Denise Carlford
Production assistant Ellinor Lingvall
Location manager Søren Dahl
Location assistant Kasper Kruuse-Jensen
Studio manager Marcus Jensen
Unit manager assistant Alexander Skaarup Nielsen
Unit manager assistant Fianna Robijn
Producer's assistant Alexander Skaarup Nielsen
Producer's assistant Clara Thyssen
Producer's assistant Maria Stevnbak Andersen
Runner Asbjørn Munk Sørensen
Runner Iben Wirth Carlsen
Runner Ditte Weber
Runner Markus Lusth
Runner Viktor Kåhl
Location scout Christoffer Harding
Location scout Mikkel Schiller
Location scout Alexander Jönsson
Location scout Tommy Malm
Location scout Henrik Ryhlander
Post-producton coordinator Line Plougsbæk

Cinematography

Director of Photography Jesper Tøffner
1st assistant camera Lars Krogsgaard
Camera operator Daniël Bouquet
Clapper Josef Persson
Video assistant Arvid Jernqvist
DIT Kasper Schultz Simonsen
DIT Anders Retsloff Pedersen
Behind the scenes shooting Frederik Louis Hviid
Best boy grip Jeppe Lassen

Stills

Still photographer Henrik Petit
Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer Ola Kjelbye
Still photographer Sofia Sabel
Still photographer Per Arnesen
Still photographer Josef Persson

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Marlow
Best boy Torben Brent Wenneberg
Best boy Tobias Juhl
Assistant lighting technician Robin Olsson
Assistant lighting technician Morten Boserup
Assistant lighting technician Astrid Neumann
Assistant lighting technician Miki Schack Mikkelsen
Assistant lighting technician Peter Junker Sørensen
Assistant lighting technician Kim Bech
Assistant lighting technician Jonas Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Ib Valentin
Assistant lighting technician Sebastian Johansson
Assistant lighting technician Janne Kokki
Assistant lighting technician Erik Andersson
Assistant lighting technician Tobias Henriksson
Assistant lighting technician Björn Ohlström
Assistant lighting technician Martin Hartland

Editing

Editor Anne Østerud
Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen
B-editor Lars Therkelsen
B-editor Tanya Fallenius
B-editor Frederik Strunk
Assistant editor Julie Hjorth
Online Emil Eriksson
Avid technician Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson
Facility manager Lars "Lalo" Werner
VFX editor Simon Lytting
Editing coordinator Tine Weise Clasen
Editing coordinator Henning Lind Eriksen

Music

Composer Fons Merkies
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Orchestration Fons Merkies
Orchestration Laurens Goedhart
Recording Paul Pouwer
Recording Hans Ravestein
Conductor Marieke de Bruijn

Production design

Production design Niels Sejer
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Property master Torben Stig Nielsen
Set decorator Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Set dresser Karin Gry
Set dresser Gitte Malling
Set dresser Frantz Dahl
Set dresser Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Property assistant Sara Eriksson
Property assistant Vincent Gry
Property assistant Thomas Willemose Høyer
Assistant set designer Didde Højlund Olsen
Assistant set designer Salli Lindgreen

Wardrobe

Costume designer Ellen Lens
Costume on set Anita Nielsen
Costume on set Charlotte Moe
Costume supervisor Grith Rahbek
Costume assistant Lisa Elverfos
Costume assistant Lone Friis
Costume assistant Sara Forghani
Costume assistant Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume assistant Marie Kleis
Costume assistant Pernille Schødt
Costume assistant Stine Terp
Tailor Ulla Bennicke
Tailor Signe Isabella Blicher

Makeup

Hair and makeup designer Dennis Knudsen
Makeup design Marly van de Wardt
Makeup artist Susanne Herredsbjerg Søbye
Makeup artist assistant Johanna Eliason
Makeup artist assistant Anette Madsen
Makeup artist assistant Mette Vigand

Sound

Sound design Anne Jensen
Sound design Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound engineer Henric Andersson
Boom operator Kasper Munck-Hansen
Boom operator Henrik Norberg
Boom operator Emil Andersson
Boom operator Filiph Johansson
B-sound designer Kristoffer Salting
B-sound designer Thomas Jæger
Sound assistant Tobias Lukassen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Julien Martin

Special effects

SFX coordinator Søren Hvam

Visual effects

Digital colorist Thomas Therchilsen
Technical supervisor Simon Lytting
Graphic design Rasmus Lange
Arri recording Henning Lind Eriksen
Visual effects producer Jack Kuiper
Visual effects supervisor Luuk Meijer
Digital compositing David van Heeswijk
Digital compositing Timo Aaldriks
Digital compositing Martin Necas-Niessner
Digital compositing Bart Otto
Digital compositing Daan Spruijt
Digital compositing Giso Spijkerman
Effects Jenny van Son
3D artist Raphael El Khaddar
Datamanagement Mels Kroon

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunt technician Rasmus Hedegaard

Appearance

Anna Trine Dyrholm
Erik Ulrich Thomsen
Emma Helene Reingaard Neumann
Freja Martha Sofie Wallstrøm Hansen
Ole Lars Ranthe
Allon Fares Fares
Steffen Magnus Millang
Ditte Anne Gry Henningsen
Mona Julie Agnete Vang
Vilads Sebastian Grønnegaard Milbrat
Peter Rasmus Lind Rubin
Advokat Jakob Højlev Jørgensen
Jesper Mads Reuther
Kirsten Jytte Kvinesdal
Frejas veninde Ida Maria Vinterberg
Johannes Oliver Methling Søndergaard
DR chef Jesper Hyldegaard
Preben Ulver Skuli Abildgaard
Redaktionsmedarbejder Morten Rose
Guitarist Mikael Kærsgaard
Børnekorsleder Sigga Eythorsdottir
Make-up artist Lise Koefoed

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Editor 2016 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016
Best Actress 2016 Berlinale 2016

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Sydney Film Festival 2017-02-02
Cinemateket 2017-01-01
Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016-12-10
Les Arcs European Film Festival 2016-12-10
Kerala International Film Festival 2016-12-09
Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 2016-11-20
Kolkata Film Festival 2016-11-11
Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2016-11-10
Philadelphia Film Festival 2016-10-20
Mumbai Film Festival 2016-10-20
Chicago International Film Festival 2016-10-13
Sydney Film Festival 2016-10-01
Reykjavik Film Festival 2016-09-29
Toronto International Film Festival 2016-09-08
Melbourne Film Festival 2016-07-28
Yerevan, Golden apricot Int. FF 2016-07-10
Edinburgh International Film Festival 2016-06-15
Sydney Film Festival 2016-06-08
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2016-04-20
Vilnius International Film Festival 2016-03-31
Luxembourg City Film Festival 2016-02-25
Berlinale 2016-02-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Information Monggaard, Christian 2016-12-30
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah Iben 2016-12-22
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2016-07-28
Varia BT Høeg, Henning 2016-07-27
Varia Politiken Jensen, Erik 2016-02-18
Varia Ekstra Bladet Kastrup, Kim 2016-02-18
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kastrup, Kim 2016-02-14
Varia Berlingske Tidende Jensen, Tom 2016-01-25
Artikel Weekendavisen Bjoernvig, Bo 2016-01-22
Varia Berlingske Tidende Karkov, Rasmus 2016-01-17
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Bludnikow, Bent 2016-01-15
Anmeldelse Børsen Durr, Morten 2016-01-15
Anmeldelse Information 2016-01-15
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2016-01-15
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2016-01-14
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Wivel, Henrik 2016-01-14
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2016-01-14
Anmeldelse Politiken Yde, katrine Hornstrup 2016-01-14
Anmeldelse BT Lind Michael 2016-01-14
Varia BT Ritzau 2016-01-12
Interview BT Seeberg, Kenan 2016-01-10
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kastrup. Kim 2016-01-09